"Кажется,онговоритпо-русски."

Translation:It seems he speaks Russian.

3 years ago

24 Comments


QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

Would it sound weird to put a что between кажется, and он?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

No, it wouldn't. E.g "Кажется, что он богатый." / "Мне кажется, что она заболела" / "Ему кажется, что он герой." etc.

2 years ago

ryandward
ryandward

Why not, "It seems like he speaks Russian"?

3 years ago

Ceilingtiles_

often кажется is with мне: мне кажется = it seems to me (which makes throwing a 'like' in there sound less natural)

1 year ago

NikolaRadjenovic

I think "seems like" would be "кажется как" in literal, but I am not sure...

3 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

There's no 'кажется как' construction in Russian

1 year ago

ryandward
ryandward

That makes sense, I didn't realize there was a more literal way to say it. Спасибо

3 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

I would say "He seems to speak Russian" which is less literal but feels more natural, even though Duolingo doesn't like it.

2 years ago

Adam82-

It seems to me that he speaks Russian is marked wrong, any idea why?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

I tried this too, but I think it was marked wrong because there's no мне.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

*мне, other than that you're right.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

So close... :D Thanks! I fixed it.

2 years ago

Nino795755
Nino795755

Any idea why кажется is pronounced as "kazhetso" and not "kazhetsya"? Is it just a bad recording or something else?

2 years ago

Ceilingtiles_

i've heard duo mess up several similar endings. pretty sure it's "kazhetsya"

1 year ago

nDroae

Google Translate can be used as an alternative robot voice... its pronunciation is "kazhetsa."

1 year ago

slogger
sloggerPlus

I read somewhere that the -ся ending used to be pronounced w/ the little glide (syah) but nowadays people mostly pronounce it without it (as "sah").

11 months ago

chrisoconn18

'it seems to me he can speak Russian' - this was disallowed. I think it sounds more natural than the 'correct' answer.

1 year ago

sethmalory
sethmalory

The sentence "It seems as if he speaks Russian" is marked as incorrect. Would this have an alternate translation?

2 years ago

Kmgr84ce
Kmgr84ce

Is there a modern translation for кажется? "It seems" in english is a bit classical. Could you replace it with "I suppose?"

1 year ago

Ceilingtiles_

i agree, and though for duo (as well as most textbooks etc i've seen) it'll be almost invariably translated as "it seems," in terms of meaning, to my mind they're the same, and i read them interchangeably

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

я говорю по-русcки!

(Is this correctly written?)

1 year ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

Capitalize я and yes, the sentence is correctly written...at least, it seems to me.

1 year ago

spameroga
spameroga

Is кажется a verb? What does it mean, other than "to seem"?

6 months ago

sethmalory
sethmalory

It acts as a reflexive verb. Мне кажется means "It seems to me." Ему кажется means "It seems to him," and so on and so forth. Кажется is a shortened form of Это кажется. What about "They seem...?" That would be Они кажутся.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.