"Кажется, он говорит по-русски."

Translation:It seems he speaks Russian.

November 18, 2015

27 Comments


ryandward

Why not, "It seems like he speaks Russian"?

November 18, 2015

Ceilingtiles_

often кажется is with мне: мне кажется = it seems to me (which makes throwing a 'like' in there sound less natural)

March 19, 2017

NikolaRadjenovic

I think "seems like" would be "кажется как" in literal, but I am not sure...

November 24, 2015

AndrewMat85

There's no 'кажется как' construction in Russian

June 2, 2017

ryandward

That makes sense, I didn't realize there was a more literal way to say it. Спасибо

November 25, 2015

QuentinTheFawn

Would it sound weird to put a что between кажется, and он?

December 19, 2015

wizwisdom

No, it wouldn't. E.g "Кажется, что он богатый." / "Мне кажется, что она заболела" / "Ему кажется, что он герой." etc.

December 28, 2015

dlisol

I would say "He seems to speak Russian" which is less literal but feels more natural, even though Duolingo doesn't like it.

January 18, 2016

Adam82-

It seems to me that he speaks Russian is marked wrong, any idea why?

January 20, 2016

chirelchirel

I tried this too, but I think it was marked wrong because there's no мне.

April 17, 2016

Theron126

*мне, other than that you're right.

April 17, 2016

chirelchirel

So close... :D Thanks! I fixed it.

April 17, 2016

Nino795755

Any idea why кажется is pronounced as "kazhetso" and not "kazhetsya"? Is it just a bad recording or something else?

November 2, 2016

pye20

ка́-жет-ся ‧ ‧ forvo.com/word/кажется/#ru

ка́-жет-ся ‧ [ˈkaʐɨt͡sə] ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/кажетсяen.wiktionary.org/wiki/кажется

January 4, 2019

Ceilingtiles_

i've heard duo mess up several similar endings. pretty sure it's "kazhetsya"

March 19, 2017

nDroae

Google Translate can be used as an alternative robot voice... its pronunciation is "kazhetsa."

May 4, 2017

slogger

I read somewhere that the -ся ending used to be pronounced w/ the little glide (syah) but nowadays people mostly pronounce it without it (as "sah").

December 18, 2017

Kmgr84ce

Is there a modern translation for кажется? "It seems" in english is a bit classical. Could you replace it with "I suppose?"

February 6, 2017

Ceilingtiles_

i agree, and though for duo (as well as most textbooks etc i've seen) it'll be almost invariably translated as "it seems," in terms of meaning, to my mind they're the same, and i read them interchangeably

March 19, 2017

Martin135869

The literal think-as-russian-thinks translation would be "it shows itself" or "it appears".

August 19, 2019

LawrenceEric

я говорю по-русcки!

(Is this correctly written?)

September 27, 2017

IvyRoseMidwinter

Capitalize я and yes, the sentence is correctly written...at least, it seems to me.

November 8, 2017

chrisoconn18

'it seems to me he can speak Russian' - this was disallowed. I think it sounds more natural than the 'correct' answer.

April 19, 2017

spameroga

Is кажется a verb? What does it mean, other than "to seem"?

May 21, 2018

sethmalory

It acts as a reflexive verb. Мне кажется means "It seems to me." Ему кажется means "It seems to him," and so on and so forth. Кажется is a shortened form of Это кажется. What about "They seem...?" That would be Они кажутся.

May 21, 2018

MattinMaverick

What is По for? Why isn't it simply русский or по-русский?

August 8, 2019

sethmalory

The sentence "It seems as if he speaks Russian" is marked as incorrect. Would this have an alternate translation?

August 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.