"Кажется, он говорит по-русски."

Translation:It seems he speaks Russian.

November 18, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryandward

Why not, "It seems like he speaks Russian"?


Ceilingtiles_

often кажется is with мне: мне кажется = it seems to me (which makes throwing a 'like' in there sound less natural)


NikolaRadjenovic

I think "seems like" would be "кажется как" in literal, but I am not sure...


AndrewMat85

There's no 'кажется как' construction in Russian


ryandward

That makes sense, I didn't realize there was a more literal way to say it. Спасибо


dlisol
Mod

I would say "He seems to speak Russian" which is less literal but feels more natural, even though Duolingo doesn't like it.


magpie_gir

I'm not Russian but it's obvious that Russian sentence:
"Кажется, он говорит по-русски." doesn't mean 'He (subject) seems (verb) to speak (infinitive) Russian (direct object of infinitive)'.

There are two verbs that indicate TWO subjects: кажется and говорит.

In Polish:
1) It seems he speaks Russian. 'Wygląda na to, że on mówi po rosyjsku' - I am a subject (or there is some "people"'s subject) and the second part is from my/widely recognized perspective. Wygląda na to or zdaje się mean "It seams" - in English you need to use the dummy subject while in Polish and in Russian we only use the verb for the third person singular (like it :) ) and we use the się/-ся pronoun to indicate impact on the surroundings.

2) He seems to speak Russian. 'On wydaje się mówić po rosyjsku.' He is a subject. It's about his impact on other people. Remember verbs are also about "feelings" not only actions.

They mean the same thing like the passive and active voice. But you use them for different emphasis, like e.g.:
-I wrote a book. (active)
-A book was written by me. (passive)
The same thing but emphasis is different and personally I think that first sentence " feels more natural" :) But it doesn't mean that you can't use second type of grammatical construction, right?

We could use a native speaker's comment for a more accurate description of reality from the Russian point of view. Very often our grammars present the same problems using different tools. I'm courious how they say: "He seems to speak Russian".


QuentinTheFawn

Would it sound weird to put a что between кажется, and он?


wizwisdom

No, it wouldn't. E.g "Кажется, что он богатый." / "Мне кажется, что она заболела" / "Ему кажется, что он герой." etc.


MattinMaverick

What is По for? Why isn't it simply русский or по-русский?


NeeradNandan

because it's an adverb, and it's an adverb of manner. How?In what way?In what manner?By what method(как?каким образом?каким способом)


Adam82-

It seems to me that he speaks Russian is marked wrong, any idea why?


chirelchirel

I tried this too, but I think it was marked wrong because there's no мне.


Theron126

*мне, other than that you're right.


chirelchirel

So close... :D Thanks! I fixed it.


chrisoconn18

'it seems to me he can speak Russian' - this was disallowed. I think it sounds more natural than the 'correct' answer.


LawrenceEric

я говорю по-русcки!

(Is this correctly written?)


IvyRoseMidwinter

Capitalize я and yes, the sentence is correctly written...at least, it seems to me.


Nino795755

Any idea why кажется is pronounced as "kazhetso" and not "kazhetsya"? Is it just a bad recording or something else?


Ceilingtiles_

i've heard duo mess up several similar endings. pretty sure it's "kazhetsya"


nDroae

Google Translate can be used as an alternative robot voice... its pronunciation is "kazhetsa."


slogger

I read somewhere that the -ся ending used to be pronounced w/ the little glide (syah) but nowadays people mostly pronounce it without it (as "sah").


NcdD2

It seems to me he is speaking russian


Azalka14

"It seems that he speaks russian" sounds more natural


Azalka14

It should be "it seems that he speaks russian". Sounds more natural


spameroga

Is кажется a verb? What does it mean, other than "to seem"?


sethmalory

It acts as a reflexive verb. Мне кажется means "It seems to me." Ему кажется means "It seems to him," and so on and so forth. Кажется is a shortened form of Это кажется. What about "They seem...?" That would be Они кажутся.


huedor2077

This is what they has been telling about me.


Adrin185622

Why русски? I learned that it is русский


BenCostell3

When talking about a language you speak or write or read, you use the adverb, по-русски or по-английски, or whatever language. The adverbial form uses -и, not the adjectival-ий.


Dianne742181

I think I read somewhere that the -ся ending makes the word reflexive, so I wrote "It seems to me he speaks Russian." Have I misunderstood?


BenCostell3

-ся makes some verbs Reflexive some of the time (depending on context), and sometimes it's used with things that happen of their own accord, with no agency. Finally, it's used to make a verb passive. Кажется isn't reflexive towards the speaker of the sentence of the person speaking Russian here. He doesn't "show to himself that he speaks Russian." Rather, because кажется is in it's own clause, you can think of it as the passive form of the old-fashioned verb, казать (to show/to present), used impersonally: "it is shown that/It is presented that." You could use it in a way that is probably technically reflexive: Он кажется богатым (He seems to be rich), which is slightly different than Он, кажется, богатый (He, it seems, is rich).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.