1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have sisters."

"I have sisters."

Translation:У меня есть сёстры.

November 18, 2015

19 Comments


mab615805

Comparing сёстры with the word for sisters in Norwegian is so fun, the proununciation is 98% the same!
сёстры equals "søstre" (the Russian ё sounds almost the same as the Norwegian letter "ø").


Nicola745362

Is мне сестры a possibility?


PrzemiB

if you are a russian pirate.


opaloma

is there a time when У меня есть сёстры is more correct?


[deactivated user]

    More correct than what?


Z-Rabbit

    Than "У меня сёстры" (which is also accepted)


    [deactivated user]

      I’d use «У меня́ есть сёстры» as the default variant. «У меня́ сёстры» works in some contexts (e.g. when talking about family members you have: «У меня два брата» — «А у меня сёстры»), but «У меня есть сёстры» is useful in more contexts.


CaponiD

      That is the correct answer given, opaloma


johnfry7

      When I write this as a transliteration of "У меня есть сёстры", I am told it is incorrect. Do anyone know another way to write it?


TheBureaucrat

      If 'есть' is a 3rd person singular present verb shouldn't the plural 'сёстры' be using the plural verb 'суть'?


      [deactivated user]

        Well, if thou wishest to sound archaic...

        In modern Russian, «есть» is a present-tense form for all the persons, both plural and singular: я есть, ты есть, она есть, мы есть, вы есть, они есть.

        «Суть» can be found in some very bookish texts, and it’s still rare even there. It’s definitely not the style we’d use to speak about our family members.


TheBureaucrat

        If 'есть' is a 3rd person singular present verb shouldn't the plural 'сёстры' be using the plural verb 'суть'?


Paul328518

        The Cyrillic keyboard shows me e diaeresis on grey but I can't see how to select it


AndrewMehr3

        Hold the button for a second and it will switch, е was just tapped, ё was held down for a second before releasing, the release of the button adds it after the switch. This is on an android phone for me.


DavidBlack990760

        I have not got the characters on my keyboard to write this


DavidBlack990760

        cant type this on normal keyboard I want to move forward on this exercise


tsuj1g1r1

        In everyday Russian texts, Ёё is not really used very often, since it is just the form Ее takes in stressed syllables, so writing "сестры" is not only valid, it is more authentic. And I've had no problems with Duolinge rejecting it or anything.

        But at any rate, on my JCUKEN keyboard layout, you type Ёё by pressing the key at the very topleft of the keyboard under the "Escape" key, where QWERTY keyboards keep their "prime" and "tilde" symbols.


Austen.E

        This question (and many others in this course), incorrectly parses the transliteration of 'есть.' Neither est nor est' will be accepted (while both should be).


kipps8

        what is wrong with OO MINYA YEST SIOSTRI ?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.