"I have sisters."

Translation:У меня есть сёстры.

November 18, 2015

12 Comments


opaloma

is there a time when У меня есть сёстры is more correct?

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    More correct than what?

    November 18, 2015

Z-Rabbit

    Than "У меня сёстры" (which is also accepted)

    December 24, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I’d use «У меня́ есть сёстры» as the default variant. «У меня́ сёстры» works in some contexts (e.g. when talking about family members you have: «У меня два брата» — «А у меня сёстры»), but «У меня есть сёстры» is useful in more contexts.

      December 24, 2015

JoannaKilanska

      There is only one present tense in Russian.

      May 31, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Sorry, I can't see how your comment is relevant to the discussion. Yes, Russian indeed has only one present tense, but how is that relevant to dropping or not dropping the verb 'to be'?

        May 31, 2016

CaponiD

        That is the correct answer given, opaloma

        November 19, 2015

johnfry7

        When I write this as a transliteration of "У меня есть сёстры", I am told it is incorrect. Do anyone know another way to write it?

        November 5, 2016

TheBureaucrat

        If 'есть' is a 3rd person singular present verb shouldn't the plural 'сёстры' be using the plural verb 'суть'?

        January 29, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Well, if thou wishest to sound archaic...

          In modern Russian, «есть» is a present-tense form for all the persons, both plural and singular: я есть, ты есть, она есть, мы есть, вы есть, они есть.

          «Суть» can be found in some very bookish texts, and it’s still rare even there. It’s definitely not the style we’d use to speak about our family members.

          January 29, 2018

TheBureaucrat

          If 'есть' is a 3rd person singular present verb shouldn't the plural 'сёстры' be using the plural verb 'суть'?

          January 29, 2018

Nicola745362

          Is мне сестры a possibility?

          September 19, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.