"Иванпроиграл."

Translation:Ivan lost.

3 years ago

17 Comments


RomanDrozd
RomanDrozd

Is this a reference to The Cold War?

2 years ago

sisinikolova48

How do you say "Ivan won"

1 year ago

Baderman2000
Baderman2000

Иван выиграл

1 year ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

How do you say Ivan is lost, than? Is there a different word for lost as in missing?

2 years ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

Иван заблудился.

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Спасибо!

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Interesting that it's reflexive like French and Portuguese. English was just like, "I was somewhere, and then I got lost." Get is a weird verb.

1 year ago

servolock

Why is "played" included in the Hints-on-hover ? DL marks it wrong if it's used.

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It is the wrong hint - "played". It has another meaning - "играл". I think you may send a report next time you see this task

3 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Проиграть is only to lose then? I'm super new to this but isn's проиграть just the perfective (?) voice of играть?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The perfective choice for "играть" is "поиграть".

In this case (in this task) "проиграть" has only the meaning "to lose".

But if a sentence has an additional part with a period of time this word can have a different meaning = "to spend a period of time playing":

Иван проиграл целый вечер в настольные игры = Ivan spent the whole evening playing board games = Иван провел весь вечер, играя в настольные игры.

Also one can lose money in gambling:

Иван проиграл деньги в азартные игры = Ivan lost the money in gambling

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Much appreciated, thank you! It definitely makes sense. Also, board games being "on the table games" is great :) I also just searched why you used целый in one sentence and весь in the other. I only partially understood haha. But thanks for the help, have a lingot!

1 year ago

.Ice-Cream.
.Ice-Cream.

Why didn't they use терять?

1 year ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

That means lose as in "misplace".

1 year ago

.Ice-Cream.
.Ice-Cream.

Ah I see. I need to pay attention to the nuances lol Thank you

1 year ago

Bb4H8

It sounds to me that she says "при-играл" what ever that should mean :D

9 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Rocky IV?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.