1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я много тренируюсь."

"Я много тренируюсь."

Translation:I practice a lot.

November 18, 2015

21 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Is "тренироваться" also "to work out"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's a possible translation.


DuoEng_

    Yes, I practice a lot!


TwinTip

    What ia the meaning of the сь's and ся's at the end of the verbs?


    [deactivated user]

      These are endings of the reflexive verb. Reflexive verbs in Russian have a number of meanings, notably:

      • 'myself': я мно́го трениру́юсь 'I train (myself) a lot' — я мно́го трениру́ю свою́ кома́нду 'I train my team a lot',
      • 'each other': они́ руга́ются 'they argue (curse each other)' — они́ руга́ют поли́тика 'they severely criticise/curse the politician',
      • passive meaning: кни́га хорошо́ продаётся 'the book is sold well',
      • to show the action directed at a subject that is unimportant: соба́́ка куса́ется 'the dog bites' (it doesn't matter whom it bites exactly).

TwinTip

      You are awesome, my friend, thanks a lot!


cholis13

      Thank you, this info helps me a lot.


Marie765332

      In British and Australian usage practice with a 'c' is only used as a noun. As a verb it is spelt practise, with an 's'.


Vodk666

      I was distracted and I just saw "train" and I wrote:

      "I am a big train"

      It was incorrect.


BenYoung84

      Freud would have a field day with that.


servolock

      In this context, would "practice" also be correct for translating "тренируюсь."


      [deactivated user]

        "I practice a lot" would usually be translated «я мно́го практику́юсь».


SortedSand

        Ok, at first I throught the tip "train" was choo choo train...lol


Huggz

        Lol i got it wrong because i momentarily forgot what exercise i was doing and though "train" as in railroad... я нужно поспать!


susanTuck1

        With a 'c' it is a noun, with an 's' a verb. Here the correct answer is 'I practise a lot'.


BenYoung84

        That's certainly the most credible solution. However, would you believe that American usage tends to spell both the noun and the verb with a 'c', which is presumably what Duolingo's going with here.


freiling

        How accurate is this pronunciation of ую? Should it be pronounced as one or two syllables?


JustTimoCraft

        I'm pretty sure it's two syllables. Whenever you're uncertain about a pronounciation (as on Duolingo they're good, but far from perfect) I usually go to forvo.com which has a LOAD of pronounciations in pretty much any language you could hope for. Тренируюсь is also there, pronounced with ую as two syllables.


TrevorQuip

        i thought it said 'I have a lot of trains' but i realized it wasnt in the 'У меня' format lol... idk


VietHai11

        "I practice very much." Why is this wrong?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.