"Я много тренируюсь."

Translation:I practice a lot.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

Is "тренироваться" also "to work out"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's a possible translation.

    3 years ago

DuoEng_

    Yes, I practice a lot!

    8 months ago

servolock

    In this context, would "practice" also be correct for translating "тренируюсь."

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      "I practice a lot" would usually be translated «я мно́го практику́юсь».

      3 years ago

Marie765332

      In British and Australian usage practice with a 'c' is only used as a noun. As a verb it is spelt practise, with an 's'.

      1 year ago

Steve448292

      yep, this has bugged me for a while because my next question is ..... in russian, is the verb practise the same as the noun practice ??? Especially when Duo comes down hard on "utha" spelling mistakes but uses this "noun" as a verb almost every time (well every time that I have encountered it anyway)

      3 months ago

TwinTip
      TwinTip

      What ia the meaning of the сь's and ся's at the end of the verbs?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        These are endings of the reflexive verb. Reflexive verbs in Russian have a number of meanings, notably:

        • 'myself': я мно́го трениру́юсь 'I train (myself) a lot' — я мно́го трениру́ю свою́ кома́нду 'I train my team a lot',
        • 'each other': они́ руга́ются 'they argue (curse each other)' — они́ руга́ют поли́тика 'they severely criticise/curse the politician',
        • passive meaning: кни́га хорошо́ продаётся 'the book is sold well',
        • to show the action directed at a subject that is unimportant: соба́́ка куса́ется 'the dog bites' (it doesn't matter whom it bites exactly).
        2 years ago

TwinTip
        TwinTip

        You are awesome, my friend, thanks a lot!

        2 years ago

cholis13
        cholis13Plus

        Thank you, this info helps me a lot.

        1 year ago

dempl
        dempl

        I don't

        2 years ago

Huggz

        Lol i got it wrong because i momentarily forgot what exercise i was doing and though "train" as in railroad... я нужно поспать!

        1 year ago

SortedSand

        Ok, at first I throught the tip "train" was choo choo train...lol

        11 months ago

Maximus731699

        Train is a better translation in this case (also used in the same context in English)

        10 months ago

freiling
        freiling

        How accurate is this pronunciation of ую? Should it be pronounced as one or two syllables?

        5 months ago

JustTimoCraft
        JustTimoCraft

        I'm pretty sure it's two syllables. Whenever you're uncertain about a pronounciation (as on Duolingo they're good, but far from perfect) I usually go to forvo.com which has a LOAD of pronounciations in pretty much any language you could hope for. Тренируюсь is also there, pronounced with ую as two syllables.

        5 months ago

TrevorQuip
        TrevorQuip

        i thought it said 'I have a lot of trains' but i realized it wasnt in the 'У меня' format lol... idk

        2 weeks ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.