1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я много тренируюсь."

"Я много тренируюсь."

Translation:I practice a lot.

November 18, 2015

42 Comments


Vodk666

I was distracted and I just saw "train" and I wrote:

"I am a big train"

It was incorrect.


BenYoung84

Freud would have a field day with that.


TwinTip

What ia the meaning of the сь's and ся's at the end of the verbs?


[deactivated user]

    These are endings of the reflexive verb. Reflexive verbs in Russian have a number of meanings, notably:

    • 'myself': я мно́го трениру́юсь 'I train (myself) a lot' — я мно́го трениру́ю свою́ кома́нду 'I train my team a lot',
    • 'each other': они́ руга́ются 'they argue (curse each other)' — они́ руга́ют поли́тика 'they severely criticise/curse the politician',
    • passive meaning: кни́га хорошо́ продаётся 'the book is sold well',
    • to show the action directed at a subject that is unimportant: соба́́ка куса́ется 'the dog bites' (it doesn't matter whom it bites exactly).

TwinTip

    You are awesome, my friend, thanks a lot!


cholis13

    Thank you, this info helps me a lot.


Cloutier_Patrick

    Is "тренироваться" also "to work out"?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it's a possible translation.


redactedname2026

      Yes, I practice a lot!


Marie765332

      In British and Australian usage practice with a 'c' is only used as a noun. As a verb it is spelt practise, with an 's'.


Matthew-215401

      As an American English speaker, I enjoy the mix of feelings I get when reading ".. it is spelt practise." It leaves me resisting an urge to "correct" this to "it is spelled practice," but also wanting to learn and understand all of the interesting differences between what is considered correct in US, UK & Australian English. (Having different spellings for the noun and verb forms of practice makes so much sense, and "spelt" is a nice, more efficient spelling of "spelled".)


edwardlr4

      Yes, always interesting. Defense/defence is another one. Invariably 's' in American use and 'c' on the UK side of the pond (except before 'i' - e.g. defensive). Also the accent is on 'De' (US) and 'fence' (UK). (Please correct me if I'm wrong.) Think I'll go out for a spell and buy some spelt. (A type of wheat.)


servolock

      In this context, would "practice" also be correct for translating "тренируюсь."


      [deactivated user]

        "I practice a lot" would usually be translated «я мно́го практику́юсь».


SortedSand

        Ok, at first I throught the tip "train" was choo choo train...lol


Huggz

        Lol i got it wrong because i momentarily forgot what exercise i was doing and though "train" as in railroad... я нужно поспать!


susanTuck1

        With a 'c' it is a noun, with an 's' a verb. Here the correct answer is 'I practise a lot'.


Matthew-215401

        American English speaker here.. This is the first I've encountered that rule, which I am presuming is common practice in the UK and perhaps elsewhere, but it's not in the States. I like it though! It makes sense to have distinctive spellings for these different uses. (I suppose that could also lead us to "it makes sence!") :)


edwardlr4

        Only if you want to sit on the fense.


BenYoung84

        I think you've missed something there.


BenYoung84

        That's certainly the most credible solution. However, would you believe that American usage tends to spell both the noun and the verb with a 'c', which is presumably what Duolingo's going with here.


egyHX2SL

        Practice as given with a c is a noun. The verbal form is Practise with an s,


Maximus731699

        Train is a better translation in this case (also used in the same context in English)


booshnok1

        I think either train or practice is fine. In some places it is called practice.


freiling

        How accurate is this pronunciation of ую? Should it be pronounced as one or two syllables?


JustTimoCraft

        I'm pretty sure it's two syllables. Whenever you're uncertain about a pronounciation (as on Duolingo they're good, but far from perfect) I usually go to forvo.com which has a LOAD of pronounciations in pretty much any language you could hope for. Тренируюсь is also there, pronounced with ую as two syllables.


TrevorQuip

        i thought it said 'I have a lot of trains' but i realized it wasnt in the 'У меня' format lol... idk


Leolelo

        I thought it was a locomotive. Failed with the answer and came here to see some jokes about it?


__Savi__

        Yuri the trainer who trains

        Edit: It's a reference from The Pink Panther


edwardlr4

        ... and gets quite puffed. Sorry, I got lost in trainslation ...


QurtQurt

        I practice hard. - Reported.


BenYoung84

        "hard" has a very different meaning to "a lot", it would translate better as тяжело, right? I don't see why that should be accepted.


QurtQurt

        I work out a lot. - Accepted.


VietHai11

        "I practice very much." Why is this wrong?


FedericoSC19-07

        тренируюсь hint says "train" hahahaha


Eric36363

        dont know why train is wrong since practicing and training are synonyms


HamishGold

        Incorrect spelling of "practise" - which has an "s" when a verb, and a "c" when a noun


BenYoung84

        Not the way the Americans do it. Other comments on this page relate.


Bojan3077

        When do verbs have this end -сь or -ся


BenYoung84

        You use these when the verb reflects back to the person doing it (e.g. I train myself). -сь is when the letter before is a vowel and -ся is when the letter before is a consonant.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.