1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dyret spiser en and."

"Dyret spiser en and."

Translation:The animal is eating a duck.

November 18, 2015

22 Comments


RabidCadaver

Well. That's scary. It's not even a wolf or anything. Just SOMETHING eating a duck.


Bronzdragon

It could be a wolf. Or, if you prefer, it could be a perfectly normal person at a restaurant, while some militant vegetarian shouts this at him/her.


Louise_the_Lotus

Sadly, the second example isn't too hard to imagine.


AndyFelix5

And the vegetarian would be perfectly and irrevocably right.


ouivenn

THE TABLES HAVE TURNED, animals getting their revenge


bear.hopki

How can you tell the difference between "dere" and "dyret" while listening. I can't hear it and both words would fit in this sentance.


Louise_the_Lotus

From what I can tell (being the oh so qualified person to give information on Norwegian), "Dere" sounds like "Deh-reh", and "Dyret" sounds like "Dee-reh".


Serena0401

The revenge of the animal from the exercise before...hard but right.


AuroraTogni

Ok, the phrase befor thi was "The duck is eating an animal" and just after "The animal is eating a duck...". Revenge among clans?


Louise_the_Lotus

Survival of the fittest. Or the fact that ducks are delicious.


RedM00N

is dyren an option?


Bronzdragon

No. 'Et dyr' has a neutral gender. That means it cannot end with anything other than 'et'.

For male words (en hest), they must all end with 'en'.

For female words (ei ku), you have a choice of using the female ending (kua) or the male one (kuen). This is ONLY the case for female words. You can also start it as a male word too, (en ku).

Some words, it's more natural to use the male or female version, but both are correct.


RedM00N

thank you ! and how to know what's male or female ,by time or is there a rule of some kind?


Bronzdragon

No, unfortunately you'll have to learn.


tiesog_greta

I started to get attached to the duck :(


Lautaro-

And you're observing a poor duck being eating alive by "some creature" and not doing anything. XD


ChiaStockwell

Poor duck... lots of examples across the languages of various things eating duck.. They shouldn't be so delicious!


Katiana730729

I wrote this sentence right but because of the world "and" it count as if I was written in English, so to be unblocked I intentionally wrote a wrong sentence and because of that I lost a heart (and I think it's not fair) How is that even possible?


-seaserpen

that duck got what it deserved


anta_baka

What did it do to you?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.