"Dyret spiser en and."

Translation:The animal is eating a duck.

3 years ago

15 Comments


RabidCadaver

Well. That's scary. It's not even a wolf or anything. Just SOMETHING eating a duck.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

It could be a wolf. Or, if you prefer, it could be a perfectly normal person at a restaurant, while some militant vegetarian shouts this at him/her.

3 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

Sadly, the second example isn't too hard to imagine.

1 year ago

AndyFelix5

And the vegetarian would be perfectly and irrevocably right.

4 months ago

bear.hopki

How can you tell the difference between "dere" and "dyret" while listening. I can't hear it and both words would fit in this sentance.

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

From what I can tell (being the oh so qualified person to give information on Norwegian), "Dere" sounds like "Deh-reh", and "Dyret" sounds like "Dee-reh".

1 year ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

The revenge of the animal from the exercise before...hard but right.

3 months ago

Tom642395

Karma.

1 month ago

RedM00N

is dyren an option?

2 years ago

Bronzdragon

No. 'Et dyr' has a neutral gender. That means it cannot end with anything other than 'et'.

For male words (en hest), they must all end with 'en'.

For female words (ei ku), you have a choice of using the female ending (kua) or the male one (kuen). This is ONLY the case for female words. You can also start it as a male word too, (en ku).

Some words, it's more natural to use the male or female version, but both are correct.

2 years ago

RedM00N

thank you ! and how to know what's male or female ,by time or is there a rule of some kind?

2 years ago

Bronzdragon

No, unfortunately you'll have to learn.

2 years ago

SilviaStn
SilviaStn

Why tho

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

Survival of the fittest. Or the fact that ducks are delicious.

1 year ago

ouivenn

THE TABLES HAVE TURNED, animals getting their revenge

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.