1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На земле трава."

"На земле трава."

Translation:There is grass on the ground.

November 18, 2015

57 Comments


olimo

This reminded me of a Russian tongue-twister:

На дворе трава, на траве дрова. Не руби дрова на траве двора!

(There is grass in the yard, and there is firewood on the grass. Don't chop firewood on the grass of the yard!)

This tongue-twister is hard for native speakers, and, I guess, even harder for Russian learners, with all those rolling R's :-) Try it!


osleek

не бери траву, не спросив братву!


Inge445646

Спасибо. Это очень интересно.


israellai

Well those Rs probably don't roll that much. Thankfully!


Jeffrey855877

It's all a tongue-twister for me, this one's just more difficult.


CHANTAL156

На земле is a prepositional case. What is the nominative case (земл is not in the dictionary)


CHANTAL156

Stanmann Thank you very much


Jeffrey855877

It's in Katzner's English-Russian-English dictionary, but the print is so small, it's hard to find.

A quick way of finding the nominative case of a word is to enter it in an online translator in English with "this" in front of it. You get the nominative and verify the gender by whether "this" is этот (м), эта (f), or это (n), just to make sure. Word endings are not infallible clues to gender, as Этот мужчина proves.

"This ground" = Эта земля, so it's feminine.

It doesn't always work, as sometimes the translators come up with a different word in Russian. I then resort of context searches at reverso.net to hopefully find the gender.


AugustineLim

On the ground are grass, this is not accepted? Why?


Siobhan009

Grass in this sense is used as an uncountable noun, like water or mud etc, so we have to use "is". ("Grasses" is possible in other contexts, but it would refer to different types of grass.)


[deactivated user]

    "is" isn't accepted either ("On the ground is grass").


Jeffrey855877

    I don't know what the module was titled two years ago, but now it is titled "there is", so that's quite a hint as to how you probably should phrase such sentences.


TobyBartels

    That should be acceptable, but it is rather unusual word order. (Also, ‘On the ground is some grass.’ would be more common, although people will start debating whether that changes the meaning.)


stanmann

    If our censorial overlords won't accept that, then THEY are wrong. And you are right.


David483540

    I agree with Siobhan's answer. Moreover, "on the ground is grass" is an odd-sounding sentence, although grammatical. Native speakers would say instead that "grass is on the ground" because English prefers the subject at the front of the sentence.


Spleens88

    It just follows the word order, I wonder how acceptable/common the phrase Траве на земле


AlvaroDV1

    It reminds me the cosmonauts song Трава у дома


LavethWolf

    I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought so. I really like that song. For anyone who hasn't already heard it, visit the link below.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpne8fCwFJ8


Jeffrey855877

    An American song probably about the same topic: "The green, green grass of home", originally a Country Music hit by Porter Wagoner, but made world-famous by Welshman Tom Jones.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O2JueQxNq9c


levisjeans9

    Why can't you say "on the ground is grass"?


Siobhan009

    Hi, your construction isn't literally incorrect, it just isn't the usual way the sentence would be expressed. It could sound poetic, or be used for particular impact eg if the item on the ground were unusual or unexpected, in a literary context, for example. (I'm from Britain.)


lesliedawne

    Could one not say "there is grass on the land"?


linguolearner1

    Same question here, and reported that "on the land" should be accepted too.


Jeffrey855877

    "land" in English is much more expansive than "ground". "Land" usually refers to large, sometimes immense, tracts of property. "ground" without more is much more limited to a particular area. It also oddly differentiates the location from other possible places, such as "on the roof".


TonyOBr

    There is grass on the ground. No, unless you had just mowed the lawn and some of the cut grass had made a mess. A tidy grassed area is a lawn.


Jeffrey855877

    That's true, but that doesn't detract from the fact that a lawn is comprised of grass on the ground. It's not really a lawn unless there is grass on the ground occupied by the lawn. If there's no grass, then it's a "yard", as in "front yard".


TwinkleStarr

    I really thought "there is" in Russian would be "это" instead of "На." I know it's put differently in a sentence but...Why?


Davishiro

    Why is "land" incorrect instead of ground?


longstreth

    Why not "There is grass on the land"?


Stan560975

    Why "weed" is not accepted? I am not an english speaker and i would happy to learn. Спасибо!


peachii592

    Weed is actually a pest in the plant world- it's a type of plant different to grass.


billi65

    Why grass is without article a or the the.


FaithHarri818258

    Hmm yes. The floor is made out of floor


TheWolff06

    We don't have too much grass out where I live. Just a lot of rocks and trees.


HollyKahl

    Why is ground in front of grass?


Jeffrey855877

    Probably a quesiton of what gets the main focus is put at the end, or just idiom. "Grass" is the important thing, so it comes last.


bigmike.ak

    I thought it was "on the grass".


    [deactivated user]

      NOOO I THOUGHT THERE WERE STARS ON THE GROUND THANKS FOR CLEARING IT UP DUOLINGO


AnasShrouf

      Why is it "There is grass on the ground."? Not "There is (a) grass on the ground."?


Smike77

      Because grass is an uncountable noun


AnasShrouf

      Thanks a lot :)


JerD10

      Should "grass on the ground" be accepted? Does it have to have "is" such that "grass is on the ground?"


Jeffrey855877

      "grass on the ground" is just a phrase, an incomplete sentence. In English, you need a subject and verb to make a sentence. Sometimes Duo does give phrases as exercises, but most of the time the exercises involve complete sentences, and this is one such exercise. Even "grass is on the ground" is awkward and unsual, so I wouldn't be surprised if it's not accepted. "There is grass on the ground" is the best answer.


Futurama7

      But is there a word for the word there is o there are ?


Alejandroenoc99

      Why can't I say "grass on the ground"?


Jeffrey855877

      I believe that you're being too literal with the Russian. I think that it expresses a complete thought which has to be cast into a complete sentence in English.

      "grass on the ground" is just a phrase, an incomplete sentence. In English, you need a subject and verb to make a sentence. Sometimes Duo does give phrases as exercises, but most of the time the exercises involve complete sentences, and this is one such exercise. Even "grass is on the ground" is awkward and unsual, so I wouldn't be surprised if it's not accepted. "There is grass on the ground" is the best answer.


sp.ark

      In wonder why "there is a dog on grass" was considered as a wrong answer and fixed to "... on the grass..." But here "...is grass..." without an article is ok?


Jeffrey855877

      That's a difficult question to answer. I believe it's a question of using the article with a specific location: "There is a dog on the grass, on the pavement, on the couch, on the rug, on the moon, etc." "There is grass" is merely descriptive of an uncountable noun - but note when you talk about the location of the uncountable noun, it is "on the ground".


Dore.m

      Almost bite my tongue off...


Technetic

      It sounds семля


Matvie1

      Apparently "There is grass on the land" is incorrect even though land was listed as an acceptable translation of земле


Roberto740984

      Rolling the R for Spanish speakers, rrrreasy


yogogoyogi

      Your IQ must be sky high.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.