1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На земле трава."

"На земле трава."

Translation:There is grass on the ground.

November 18, 2015

27 Comments


olimo

This reminded me of a Russian tongue-twister:

На дворе трава, на траве дрова. Не руби дрова на траве двора!

(There is grass in the yard, and there is firewood on the grass. Don't chop firewood on the grass of the yard!)

This tongue-twister is hard for native speakers, and, I guess, even harder for Russian learners, with all those rolling R's :-) Try it!


osleek

не бери траву, не спросив братву!


Inge445646

Спасибо. Это очень интересно.


israellai

Well those Rs probably don't roll that much. Thankfully!


Jeffrey855877

It's all a tongue-twister for me, this one's just more difficult.


CHANTAL156

На земле is a prepositional case. What is the nominative case (земл is not in the dictionary)


CHANTAL156

Stanmann Thank you very much


Jeffrey855877

It's in Katzner's English-Russian-English dictionary, but the print is so small, it's hard to find.

A quick way of finding the nominative case of a word is to enter it in an online translator in English with "this" in front of it. You get the nominative and verify the gender by whether "this" is этот (м), эта (f), or это (n), just to make sure. Word endings are not infallible clues to gender, as Этот мужчина proves.

"This ground" = Эта земля, so it's feminine.

It doesn't always work, as sometimes the translators come up with a different word in Russian. I then resort of context searches at reverso.net to hopefully find the gender.


AugustineLim

On the ground are grass, this is not accepted? Why?


Siobhan009

Grass in this sense is used as an uncountable noun, like water or mud etc, so we have to use "is". ("Grasses" is possible in other contexts, but it would refer to different types of grass.)


[deactivated user]

    "is" isn't accepted either ("On the ground is grass").


Jeffrey855877

    I don't know what the module was titled two years ago, but now it is titled "there is", so that's quite a hint as to how you probably should phrase such sentences.


TobyBartels

    That should be acceptable, but it is rather unusual word order. (Also, ‘On the ground is some grass.’ would be more common, although people will start debating whether that changes the meaning.)


David483540

    I agree with Siobhan's answer. Moreover, "on the ground is grass" is an odd-sounding sentence, although grammatical. Native speakers would say instead that "grass is on the ground" because English prefers the subject at the front of the sentence.


Spleens88

    It just follows the word order, I wonder how acceptable/common the phrase Траве на земле


AlvaroDV1

    It reminds me the cosmonauts song Трава у дома


LavethWolf

    I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought so. I really like that song. For anyone who hasn't already heard it, visit the link below.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpne8fCwFJ8


levisjeans9

    Why can't you say "on the ground is grass"?


Siobhan009

    Hi, your construction isn't literally incorrect, it just isn't the usual way the sentence would be expressed. It could sound poetic, or be used for particular impact eg if the item on the ground were unusual or unexpected, in a literary context, for example. (I'm from Britain.)


TonyOBr

    There is grass on the ground. No, unless you had just mowed the lawn and some of the cut grass had made a mess. A tidy grassed area is a lawn.


lesliedawne

    Could one not say "there is grass on the land"?


linguolearner1

    Same question here, and reported that "on the land" should be accepted too.


Stan560975

    Why "weed" is not accepted? I am not an english speaker and i would happy to learn. Спасибо!


Beatrice40943

    Weed is actually a pest in the plant world- it's a type of plant different to grass.


billi65

    Why grass is without article a or the the.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.