"На земле трава."

Translation:There is grass on the ground.

November 18, 2015

38 Comments


olimo

This reminded me of a Russian tongue-twister:

На дворе трава, на траве дрова. Не руби дрова на траве двора!

(There is grass in the yard, and there is firewood on the grass. Don't chop firewood on the grass of the yard!)

This tongue-twister is hard for native speakers, and, I guess, even harder for Russian learners, with all those rolling R's :-) Try it!

November 18, 2015

osleek

не бери траву, не спросив братву!

November 18, 2015

Inge445646

Спасибо. Это очень интересно.

June 11, 2016

israellai

Well those Rs probably don't roll that much. Thankfully!

December 29, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It's all a tongue-twister for me, this one's just more difficult.

August 18, 2018

CHANTAL156

На земле is a prepositional case. What is the nominative case (земл is not in the dictionary)

May 4, 2016

stanmann

земля

May 15, 2016

CHANTAL156

Stanmann Thank you very much

May 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's in Katzner's English-Russian-English dictionary, but the print is so small, it's hard to find.

A quick way of finding the nominative case of a word is to enter it in an online translator in English with "this" in front of it. You get the nominative and verify the gender by whether "this" is этот (м), эта (f), or это (n), just to make sure. Word endings are not infallible clues to gender, as Этот мужчина proves.

"This ground" = Эта земля, so it's feminine.

It doesn't always work, as sometimes the translators come up with a different word in Russian. I then resort of context searches at reverso.net to hopefully find the gender.

August 18, 2018

AugustineLim

On the ground are grass, this is not accepted? Why?

January 23, 2016

Siobhan009

Grass in this sense is used as an uncountable noun, like water or mud etc, so we have to use "is". ("Grasses" is possible in other contexts, but it would refer to different types of grass.)

March 5, 2016

Inguin-freyr

"is" isn't accepted either ("On the ground is grass").

March 22, 2016

TobyBartels

That should be acceptable, but it is rather unusual word order. (Also, ‘On the ground is some grass.’ would be more common, although people will start debating whether that changes the meaning.)

December 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I don't know what the module was titled two years ago, but now it is titled "there is", so that's quite a hint as to how you probably should phrase such sentences.

August 18, 2018

David483540

I agree with Siobhan's answer. Moreover, "on the ground is grass" is an odd-sounding sentence, although grammatical. Native speakers would say instead that "grass is on the ground" because English prefers the subject at the front of the sentence.

July 21, 2016

Spleens88

It just follows the word order, I wonder how acceptable/common the phrase Траве на земле

September 25, 2017

AlvaroDV1

It reminds me the cosmonauts song Трава у дома

July 15, 2017

LavethWolf

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought so. I really like that song. For anyone who hasn't already heard it, visit the link below.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpne8fCwFJ8

August 21, 2017

levisjeans9

Why can't you say "on the ground is grass"?

May 14, 2016

Siobhan009

Hi, your construction isn't literally incorrect, it just isn't the usual way the sentence would be expressed. It could sound poetic, or be used for particular impact eg if the item on the ground were unusual or unexpected, in a literary context, for example. (I'm from Britain.)

July 22, 2016

TonyOBr

There is grass on the ground. No, unless you had just mowed the lawn and some of the cut grass had made a mess. A tidy grassed area is a lawn.

August 31, 2016

SirDrone

ON GROUND GRASS

August 30, 2018

cef.svu

Gravity! ♡

September 4, 2016

bigmike.ak

I thought it was "on the grass".

December 29, 2016

theonlypandagod

NOOO I THOUGHT THERE WERE STARS ON THE GROUND THANKS FOR CLEARING IT UP DUOLINGO

March 23, 2017

AnasShroof

Why is it "There is grass on the ground."? Not "There is (a) grass on the ground."?

May 24, 2017

Smike77

Because grass is an uncountable noun

June 17, 2017

AnasShroof

Thanks a lot :)

June 17, 2017

JerD10

Should "grass on the ground" be accepted? Does it have to have "is" such that "grass is on the ground?"

June 18, 2017

Futurama7

But is there a word for the word there is o there are ?

November 25, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

Why can't I say "grass on the ground"?

December 4, 2017

sp.ark

In wonder why "there is a dog on grass" was considered as a wrong answer and fixed to "... on the grass..." But here "...is grass..." without an article is ok?

March 4, 2018

lesliedawne

Could one not say "there is grass on the land"?

April 1, 2018

Dore.m

Almost bite my tongue off...

May 18, 2018

Technetic

It sounds семля

October 28, 2018

FluffedNeko

I really thought "there is" in Russian would be "это" instead of "На." I know it's put differently in a sentence but...Why?

February 13, 2019

matvie1

Apparently "There is grass on the land" is incorrect even though land was listed as an acceptable translation of земле

March 1, 2019

Davishiro

Why is "land" incorrect instead of ground?

April 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.