"Наземлетрава."

Translation:There is grass on the ground.

3 years ago

34 Comments


olimo
olimo

This reminded me of a Russian tongue-twister:

На дворе трава, на траве дрова. Не руби дрова на траве двора!

(There is grass in the yard, and there is firewood on the grass. Don't chop firewood on the grass of the yard!)

This tongue-twister is hard for native speakers, and, I guess, even harder for Russian learners, with all those rolling R's :-) Try it!

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

не бери траву, не спросив братву!

3 years ago

Inge445646
Inge445646

Спасибо. Это очень интересно.

2 years ago

israellai
israellai

Well those Rs probably don't roll that much. Thankfully!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's all a tongue-twister for me, this one's just more difficult.

3 months ago

CHANTAL156

На земле is a prepositional case. What is the nominative case (земл is not in the dictionary)

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

земля

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Stanmann Thank you very much

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's in Katzner's English-Russian-English dictionary, but the print is so small, it's hard to find.

A quick way of finding the nominative case of a word is to enter it in an online translator in English with "this" in front of it. You get the nominative and verify the gender by whether "this" is этот (м), эта (f), or это (n), just to make sure. Word endings are not infallible clues to gender, as Этот мужчина proves.

"This ground" = Эта земля, so it's feminine.

It doesn't always work, as sometimes the translators come up with a different word in Russian. I then resort of context searches at reverso.net to hopefully find the gender.

3 months ago

AugustineLim

On the ground are grass, this is not accepted? Why?

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Grass in this sense is used as an uncountable noun, like water or mud etc, so we have to use "is". ("Grasses" is possible in other contexts, but it would refer to different types of grass.)

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

"is" isn't accepted either ("On the ground is grass").

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That should be acceptable, but it is rather unusual word order. (Also, ‘On the ground is some grass.’ would be more common, although people will start debating whether that changes the meaning.)

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I don't know what the module was titled two years ago, but now it is titled "there is", so that's quite a hint as to how you probably should phrase such sentences.

3 months ago

David483540
David483540

I agree with Siobhan's answer. Moreover, "on the ground is grass" is an odd-sounding sentence, although grammatical. Native speakers would say instead that "grass is on the ground" because English prefers the subject at the front of the sentence.

2 years ago

Spleens88

It just follows the word order, I wonder how acceptable/common the phrase Траве на земле

1 year ago

AlvaroDV1
AlvaroDV1

It reminds me the cosmonauts song Трава у дома

1 year ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought so. I really like that song. For anyone who hasn't already heard it, visit the link below.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpne8fCwFJ8

1 year ago

levisjeans9

Why can't you say "on the ground is grass"?

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Hi, your construction isn't literally incorrect, it just isn't the usual way the sentence would be expressed. It could sound poetic, or be used for particular impact eg if the item on the ground were unusual or unexpected, in a literary context, for example. (I'm from Britain.)

2 years ago

TonyOBr
TonyOBr

There is grass on the ground. No, unless you had just mowed the lawn and some of the cut grass had made a mess. A tidy grassed area is a lawn.

2 years ago

SirDrone

ON GROUND GRASS

3 months ago

bigmike.ak

I thought it was "on the grass".

1 year ago

HaydenClev

NOOO I THOUGHT THERE WERE STARS ON THE GROUND THANKS FOR CLEARING IT UP DUOLINGO

1 year ago

AnasShroof

Why is it "There is grass on the ground."? Not "There is (a) grass on the ground."?

1 year ago

Smike77
Smike77

Because grass is an uncountable noun

1 year ago

AnasShroof

Thanks a lot :)

1 year ago

JerD10
JerD10

Should "grass on the ground" be accepted? Does it have to have "is" such that "grass is on the ground?"

1 year ago

Futurama7
Futurama7

But is there a word for the word there is o there are ?

1 year ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

Why can't I say "grass on the ground"?

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

In wonder why "there is a dog on grass" was considered as a wrong answer and fixed to "... on the grass..." But here "...is grass..." without an article is ok?

9 months ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

Could one not say "there is grass on the land"?

8 months ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Almost bite my tongue off...

6 months ago

Technetic
Technetic

It sounds семля

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.