"Мойколлегапоэт."

Translation:My colleague is a poet.

3 years ago

53 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

my mate does poems

he likes to make haiku verse

he's crap - they don't rhyme.

2 years ago

Memoryy721

3 downvotes?!?! I loved this, thanks for the laugh! Have a ling

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

thanks for the lingot

people have no sense of fun

or they don't get it.

(that's another one, I'm getting good at this :-) )

1 year ago

Memoryy721

ROFL! Ты поэт!

1 year ago

Paul440929

Этот человек –

Он любит делать хаику.

Он не хорошо.

4 weeks ago

Paul440929

Этот человек – Он любит делать хаику. Он не хорошо.

4 weeks ago

lyaninno
lyaninno

Btw poet is pronounced as paEt, not poEt.

2 years ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

Викисловарь says that poEt is also a correct pronunciation

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Native speakers recorded at forvo.com are using the "a" sound, for what it's worth: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%8D%D1%82/#ru

2 months ago

kleczekr
kleczekr

Can коллега be translated as "friend", like in Polish?

3 years ago

hrazintakyt
hrazintakyt

well, friend in polish is przyjaciel. kolega is a multi national word for someone who is more of a compatriot than a friend, kind of like a buddy that you hang out with, but not so much that you trust them in important matters.

2 years ago

trikzor

no, because friend = друг

3 years ago

piotrasroman
piotrasroman

are you a native speaker?

2 years ago

wittacher

by deduction you're a poet too?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Not if poetry is his hobby.

1 year ago

NerdyMatthew
NerdyMatthew

Why is "моя коллега - поэт" marked as incorrect?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Duolingo seems to mark you as wrong when you use a hyphen instead of an em dash.

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe коллега can be both masculine and feminine. Your answer should be correct.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Perhaps because поэт is masculine. The feminine version is поэтесса, so your sentence should be Моя коллега — поэтесса.

2 months ago

Memoryy721

Wow...It sure is humbling when I, a native English speaker, spell "colleague" incorrectly. When I spell a Russian word like "Вилосипет" supposed to be "велосипед" I am not mad at myself because hey, Russian is difficult.

Perhaps I should take an English course xD

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Nah. What do you think spell-check is for? (English major in college speaking)

2 months ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

The laddie reckons himself a poet.

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Ok, someone who's smart, I must know; what's the difference between normal e and the backwards half e half 3 chimera (э), and when do I use which?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Е" is usualy pronounced like "ye" in "yes" if preceded by the vowel or like "e" in "men" if preceded by the consonant. "Э" is like "а" in "cat". While there are instances where "е" sounds closer to "э" (like "интернет", компьютер), they are different letters, so I'm not sure I can give you a simple guide where you "should use which". I guess the only coherent answer would be "when the spelling of the word requires it". I can only note that "э" almost never follows a consonant (however there are exceptions to that too, like "сэр", "мэр", "сэкономить", etc.).

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Э is pronounced like the "e" in "end", or like "eh". It sounds nothing like the "a" in "cat". Here's a pronunciation guide for the Russian alphabet: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

2 months ago

ROFLChief

Thank you very much.

1 year ago

ballerina49

Is коллега masculine??

5 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Коллега" is a so called common gender noun. That means it's gender depends on the gender of the person. If the colleague was a woman, we would say "моя коллега - поэт".

5 months ago

Paul440929

I was starting to think the letter Э was only used in "это" and its variants.

4 weeks ago

Jean-LucHe
Jean-LucHe

If коллега means someone you work with, shouldn't workmate be accepted? Colleague is not used as frequently in English.

1 year ago

BrianFarre19

why is "коллега" masculine?

4 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because in this particular sentence they are talking about a guy. "Коллега" is a so called common gender noun. It's grammatical gender depends on the gender of the person. If they were talking about a woman it would be "моя коллега".

4 months ago

mathcore
mathcore

Because only men go to work, so the word has a gender exception assigned to male. Niiiice.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Коллега" can be used with both males and females. "моя коллега" if talking about a female and "мой коллега" when talking about a male.

3 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

I put this: "моя коллега поет." Is it right?

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

No. You misspelled поэт.

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Yeah, I wonder if I did that when I typed it in for the answer o_O.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

поэт is masculine. The feminine version is поэтесса, so your sentence should be Моя коллега — поэтесса.

2 months ago

mathcore
mathcore

good to know. i assumed this because it marked me wrong for using the female.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

That probably happened because you typed it in wrong or there's a bug here (we've had some sentences where the correct answer wasn't getting accepted).

3 years ago

WolterJE
WolterJE

Please DuoLingo save us from feminism in this safe haven

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Amen! XD

2 years ago

Kirschix
Kirschix

So "моя коллега поет" is correct? Because it got marked as wrong.

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

That's because you typed in the wrong word. "Poet" is spelled "поэт", using the letter "э". You wrote "поет", using the letter "е", which is third person singular for "sings/is singing".

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

@Mick: You should have been marked wrong for поет, as JanisaChatte explained, that means "sings" rather than "poet". You were marked wrong for "мои" because that's the plural form, but "коллега" can be either masculine or feminine so both "мой" and "моя" are correct.

1 year ago

Mick4150

Not to try and contradict JanisaChatte. It could have been моя marked wrong. I always like to check which words are underlined in the red banner, when I get marked wrong. In my case I had been marked wrong for мои in place of мой, but not поет in place of поэт.

1 year ago

Mick4150

@Theron126 Sorry my mistake, I'll try my best not to put my foot in my mouth from here on in. dB) I think my confusion (aside from a lack of proper understanding of cases) comes from not having the word поет underlined in the correction.

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Cyka Blyat, Idi Nahui

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Haha. Apparently raising gender equality issues is the Highway to getting people to hate you here haha

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Not just here. Everyone is sick to death of people shoving their personal neurosis down their throats. If you're mortally offended by a sentence on a language website, you need to get out more.

1 month ago

mathcore
mathcore

duolingo comments are full of people pretending to be offended by everything. as long as someone's laughing at the absurdity, we're winning.

2 years ago

BlueTiger550

A bunch of useless snowflakes still are not gonna make any difference in the real world, pity.

1 month ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

:) it's just a way to make sure we're important I guess

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.