1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой коллега — поэт."

"Мой коллега поэт."

Translation:My colleague is a poet.

November 18, 2015

46 Comments


ph516503

my mate does poems

he likes to make haiku verse

he's crap - they don't rhyme.


Paul440929

Этот человек –

Он любит делать хаику.

Он не хорошо.


ZabsterLiza

The first poem I have understood in Russian! Thank you! <3


Memoryy721

3 downvotes?!?! I loved this, thanks for the laugh! Have a ling


ph516503

thanks for the lingot

people have no sense of fun

or they don't get it.

(that's another one, I'm getting good at this :-) )


Memoryy721

ROFL! Ты поэт!


Martin135869

Розы красные. Фиалки синие. Поэты алкоголики.


Paul440929

Этот человек – Он любит делать хаику. Он не хорошо.


lyaninno

Btw poet is pronounced as paEt, not poEt.


StrzelbaStian

Викисловарь says that poEt is also a correct pronunciation


Jeffrey855877

Native speakers recorded at forvo.com are using the "a" sound, for what it's worth: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%8D%D1%82/#ru


KiraYoshig

Depends on the accent. The O in Cyrillic can be said as an lighter a but o is also fine. Except if you dont want to have an accent


kleczekr

Can коллега be translated as "friend", like in Polish?


hrazintakyt

well, friend in polish is przyjaciel. kolega is a multi national word for someone who is more of a compatriot than a friend, kind of like a buddy that you hang out with, but not so much that you trust them in important matters.


Hetalia...

You're right. Przyjaciel is a special word for someone you really trust and like. However this word is not really common.


alex977597

Let me rephrase the question. Does коллега mean someone you know from work, because if it does not it should not be translated as 'colleague'. I speak Polish too and I translate 'Kolega' as 'a friend of mine' and 'przyjaciel' as 'best friend'.


Shady_arc

Коллега is someone you know from work; or someone from work who you barely know. Or someone who has the same profession.

Basically, the same meaning as in English and French.


neltasar

no, because friend = друг


piotrasroman

are you a native speaker?


PeterBalazek

Also kolega is a synonim for friend in Slovenian...


wittacher

by deduction you're a poet too?


Kundoo

Not if poetry is his hobby.


NerdyMatthew

Why is "моя коллега - поэт" marked as incorrect?


daughterofAlbion

Duolingo seems to mark you as wrong when you use a hyphen instead of an em dash.


SeosamhOSlatra

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe коллега can be both masculine and feminine. Your answer should be correct.


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps because поэт is masculine. The feminine version is поэтесса, so your sentence should be Моя коллега — поэтесса.


ballerina49

Is коллега masculine??


Kundoo

"Коллега" is a so called common gender noun. That means its gender depends on the gender of the person. If the colleague was a woman, we would say "моя коллега - поэт".


Memoryy721

Wow...It sure is humbling when I, a native English speaker, spell "colleague" incorrectly. When I spell a Russian word like "Вилосипет" supposed to be "велосипед" I am not mad at myself because hey, Russian is difficult.

Perhaps I should take an English course xD


Jeffrey855877

Nah. What do you think spell-check is for? (English major in college speaking)


solidgitarius

The laddie reckons himself a poet.


ROFLChief

Ok, someone who's smart, I must know; what's the difference between normal e and the backwards half e half 3 chimera (э), and when do I use which?


Kundoo

"Е" is usualy pronounced like "ye" in "yes" if preceded by the vowel or like "e" in "men" if preceded by the consonant. "Э" is like "а" in "cat". While there are instances where "е" sounds closer to "э" (like "интернет", компьютер), they are different letters, so I'm not sure I can give you a simple guide where you "should use which". I guess the only coherent answer would be "when the spelling of the word requires it". I can only note that "э" almost never follows a consonant (however there are exceptions to that too, like "сэр", "мэр", "сэкономить", etc.).


Jeffrey855877

Э is pronounced like the "e" in "end", or like "eh". It sounds nothing like the "a" in "cat". Here's a pronunciation guide for the Russian alphabet: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm


Kundoo

As a native Russian speaker I'd like to note that most native Russians won't hear the difference between "e" in "end" and "a" in "cat". so it's hard to say whether Russian "э" sounds "anything like it" :) In fact it takes quite a lot of training for a Russian to be able to tell the difference between "men" and "man". All those sounds are just slightly softer "э" for us at first.


BenYoung84

This is such an interesting topic, thanks for your comment. The Wikipedia page suggests that Russian does make a distinction between the sounds [ɛ] (e.g. the e in men), as the usual pronunciation of э for example, and [æ] (the a in cat), which does come up in Russian as the sound of я between a consonant and another soft consonant, e.g. пять. When I raised this with another Russian native on a different page he said that Wikipedia was wrong. What are your thoughts?:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Allophony


Kundoo

Well, from what I can tell, while the distinction exist in the language most native speakers don't register it. It happens subconsciously, and if one is not a linguist they might never realize they use different sounds. They just put it in the same mental "box" labeled "э-sound". In fact a non-native speaker whose own language "officially" makes such distinction would be more tuned to the differences. That's what happens when native English speakers hear the distinctions in Russian vowel sounds that Russian speakers never even thought of. Conversely, in my experience, most English speakers don't really think, for example, that they use different "l" sounds in different words, but Russians do hear the difference and some loan words or names are transliterated with "л" while others with "ль".


BenYoung84

Большое спасипо Людмила.


ROFLChief

Thank you very much.


c.hia

My impression so far is that э is also used so much less often compared to е. The only use cases of Э I know are это, эгоизм, and поэт (and their declensions); even though my vocabulary set is really small, there are only this few. I see you're a native speaker, could you verify this claim? Thank you!


Shady_arc

That is correct. Щ, Ф, Э, Ъ are relatively rare compared to letters like А, И, Р, С, Е. Still, э is found in "это", which is an extremely common word— just like in English very few words start with a voiced th , except "the", "this", "that", 'there" etc (all very frequent).

The most common Russian words with an Э are это (and its detivatives), interjections эх, э-э-э and эй, words этаж "floor", экзамен, электричество, электронный, экран "screen", эксперт, эмоциональный, экскурсия, мэр "mayor", аэропорт, экономика, поэт, элемент, энергия, эпоха, эра, эффективный, элита, эпизод, экспорт, эксперимент.


JessicaSte554038

But does he have a mouse?


Paul440929

I was starting to think the letter Э was only used in "это" and its variants.


FelixLungfire

Why is it коллега and not коллег?


BenYoung84

It's another one of those rare masculine words ending in -а.


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

couldn't understand words - sounded like Мой коллега - поэт ---- Что? If I don't pay attention to what I heard I can get the gist but can't determine singular or plural or in many times the case. I suppose it's just me but....still....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.