1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой коллега — поэт."

"Мой коллега поэт."

Translation:My colleague is a poet.

November 18, 2015

39 Comments


ph516503

my mate does poems

he likes to make haiku verse

he's crap - they don't rhyme.


Paul440929

Этот человек –

Он любит делать хаику.

Он не хорошо.


ZabsterLiza

The first poem I have understood in Russian! Thank you! <3


Memoryy721

3 downvotes?!?! I loved this, thanks for the laugh! Have a ling


ph516503

thanks for the lingot

people have no sense of fun

or they don't get it.

(that's another one, I'm getting good at this :-) )


Memoryy721

ROFL! Ты поэт!


Paul440929

Этот человек – Он любит делать хаику. Он не хорошо.


Martin135869

Розы красные. Фиалки синие. Поэты алкоголики.


lyaninno

Btw poet is pronounced as paEt, not poEt.


StrzelbaSt

Викисловарь says that poEt is also a correct pronunciation


Jeffrey855877

Native speakers recorded at forvo.com are using the "a" sound, for what it's worth: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%8D%D1%82/#ru


kleczekr

Can коллега be translated as "friend", like in Polish?


hrazintakyt

well, friend in polish is przyjaciel. kolega is a multi national word for someone who is more of a compatriot than a friend, kind of like a buddy that you hang out with, but not so much that you trust them in important matters.


Hetalia...

You're right. Przyjaciel is a special word for someone you really trust and like. However this word is not really common.


alex977597

Let me rephrase the question. Does коллега mean someone you know from work, because if it does not it should not be translated as 'colleague'. I speak Polish too and I translate 'Kolega' as 'a friend of mine' and 'przyjaciel' as 'best friend'.


Shady_arc

Коллега is someone you know from work; or someone from work who you barely know. Or someone who has the same profession.

Basically, the same meaning as in English and French.


trikzor

no, because friend = друг


piotrasroman

are you a native speaker?


PeterBalazek

Also kolega is a synonim for friend in Slovenian...


wittacher

by deduction you're a poet too?


Kundoo

Not if poetry is his hobby.


Memoryy721

Wow...It sure is humbling when I, a native English speaker, spell "colleague" incorrectly. When I spell a Russian word like "Вилосипет" supposed to be "велосипед" I am not mad at myself because hey, Russian is difficult.

Perhaps I should take an English course xD


Jeffrey855877

Nah. What do you think spell-check is for? (English major in college speaking)


NerdyMatthew

Why is "моя коллега - поэт" marked as incorrect?


daughterofAlbion

Duolingo seems to mark you as wrong when you use a hyphen instead of an em dash.


SeosamhOSlatra

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe коллега can be both masculine and feminine. Your answer should be correct.


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps because поэт is masculine. The feminine version is поэтесса, so your sentence should be Моя коллега — поэтесса.


solidgitarius

The laddie reckons himself a poet.


ROFLChief

Ok, someone who's smart, I must know; what's the difference between normal e and the backwards half e half 3 chimera (э), and when do I use which?


Kundoo

"Е" is usualy pronounced like "ye" in "yes" if preceded by the vowel or like "e" in "men" if preceded by the consonant. "Э" is like "а" in "cat". While there are instances where "е" sounds closer to "э" (like "интернет", компьютер), they are different letters, so I'm not sure I can give you a simple guide where you "should use which". I guess the only coherent answer would be "when the spelling of the word requires it". I can only note that "э" almost never follows a consonant (however there are exceptions to that too, like "сэр", "мэр", "сэкономить", etc.).


Jeffrey855877

Э is pronounced like the "e" in "end", or like "eh". It sounds nothing like the "a" in "cat". Here's a pronunciation guide for the Russian alphabet: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm


ROFLChief

Thank you very much.


ballerina49

Is коллега masculine??


Kundoo

"Коллега" is a so called common gender noun. That means it's gender depends on the gender of the person. If the colleague was a woman, we would say "моя коллега - поэт".


Paul440929

I was starting to think the letter Э was only used in "это" and its variants.


pye20

Э ‧ Interjection ‧ (colloquial) uh, hey, well; space filler or pause during conversation ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/э

эго, эхо, эзотерика, эбола, эволюция, эвкалипт, эдак, экзамен, экватор, экзотермическая, экономика, экспедиция, эктоплазма, электрод, эллипс, эндотелий, эндоскопия, эскалатор, эстроген, этимология, этиология, эшелон, ...

э (ɛ) or э оборотное ( “backwards ɛ”) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/эru.wiktionary.org/wiki/эen.wikipedia.org/wiki/E_(Cyrillic)


Paul440929

Seems like most (all?) of those are loan words, as is аэропорт, the only other example I'm familiar with, and поэт for that matter. Is there a reason for that?


FelixLungfire

Why is it коллега and not коллег?


BenYoung84

It's another one of those rare masculine words ending in -а.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.