"Мойколлегапоэт."

Translation:My colleague is a poet.

3 years ago

31 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

my mate does poems

he likes to make haiku verse

he's crap - they don't rhyme.

2 years ago

Memoryy721

3 downvotes?!?! I loved this, thanks for the laugh! Have a ling

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

thanks for the lingot

people have no sense of fun

or they don't get it.

(that's another one, I'm getting good at this :-) )

1 year ago

Memoryy721

ROFL! Ты поэт!

1 year ago

Paul440929

Этот человек –

Он любит делать хаику.

Он не хорошо.

1 month ago

Paul440929

Этот человек – Он любит делать хаику. Он не хорошо.

1 month ago

lyaninno
lyaninno

Btw poet is pronounced as paEt, not poEt.

2 years ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

Викисловарь says that poEt is also a correct pronunciation

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Native speakers recorded at forvo.com are using the "a" sound, for what it's worth: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%8D%D1%82/#ru

3 months ago

kleczekr
kleczekr

Can коллега be translated as "friend", like in Polish?

3 years ago

hrazintakyt
hrazintakyt

well, friend in polish is przyjaciel. kolega is a multi national word for someone who is more of a compatriot than a friend, kind of like a buddy that you hang out with, but not so much that you trust them in important matters.

2 years ago

trikzor

no, because friend = друг

3 years ago

piotrasroman
piotrasroman

are you a native speaker?

2 years ago

wittacher

by deduction you're a poet too?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Not if poetry is his hobby.

1 year ago

NerdyMatthew
NerdyMatthew

Why is "моя коллега - поэт" marked as incorrect?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Duolingo seems to mark you as wrong when you use a hyphen instead of an em dash.

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe коллега can be both masculine and feminine. Your answer should be correct.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Perhaps because поэт is masculine. The feminine version is поэтесса, so your sentence should be Моя коллега — поэтесса.

3 months ago

Memoryy721

Wow...It sure is humbling when I, a native English speaker, spell "colleague" incorrectly. When I spell a Russian word like "Вилосипет" supposed to be "велосипед" I am not mad at myself because hey, Russian is difficult.

Perhaps I should take an English course xD

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Nah. What do you think spell-check is for? (English major in college speaking)

3 months ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

The laddie reckons himself a poet.

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Ok, someone who's smart, I must know; what's the difference between normal e and the backwards half e half 3 chimera (э), and when do I use which?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Е" is usualy pronounced like "ye" in "yes" if preceded by the vowel or like "e" in "men" if preceded by the consonant. "Э" is like "а" in "cat". While there are instances where "е" sounds closer to "э" (like "интернет", компьютер), they are different letters, so I'm not sure I can give you a simple guide where you "should use which". I guess the only coherent answer would be "when the spelling of the word requires it". I can only note that "э" almost never follows a consonant (however there are exceptions to that too, like "сэр", "мэр", "сэкономить", etc.).

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Э is pronounced like the "e" in "end", or like "eh". It sounds nothing like the "a" in "cat". Here's a pronunciation guide for the Russian alphabet: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

3 months ago

ROFLChief

Thank you very much.

1 year ago

ballerina49

Is коллега masculine??

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Коллега" is a so called common gender noun. That means it's gender depends on the gender of the person. If the colleague was a woman, we would say "моя коллега - поэт".

6 months ago

Paul440929

I was starting to think the letter Э was only used in "это" and its variants.

1 month ago

pye20
pye20

Э ‧ Interjection ‧ (colloquial) uh, hey, well; space filler or pause during conversation ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/э

эго, эхо, эзотерика, эбола, эволюция, эвкалипт, эдак, экзамен, экватор, экзотермическая, экономика, экспедиция, эктоплазма, электрод, эллипс, эндотелий, эндоскопия, эскалатор, эстроген, этимология, этиология, эшелон, ...

э (ɛ) or э оборотное ( “backwards ɛ”) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/эru.wiktionary.org/wiki/эen.wikipedia.org/wiki/E_(Cyrillic)

1 week ago

Paul440929

Seems like most (all?) of those are loan words, as is аэропорт, the only other example I'm familiar with, and поэт for that matter. Is there a reason for that?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.