"Какоймаленькийкот!"

Translation:What a small cat!

3 years ago

16 Comments


skopusnik
skopusnik

кот more precisely means tomcat, so that translation should also be acceptable here.

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

A tomcat has a connotation of being somewhat from the streets. Does кот have this as well?

1 year ago

hypershock
hypershockPlus

I can't find anything to back up that assertion, except when used of a human.

1 year ago

Footsore_Rambler
Footsore_Rambler

What an itty bitty kitty!

2 years ago

servolock

In this context, "such" would also be commonly used as an alternative to "what." Would "such" be a valid translation for "Какой" in this case?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

If it was "such" i think the russian version would be "takoi" instead of "kakoi"

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Yeah but in english "such a small cat" and "what a small cat" mean exactly the same in this situation.

3 years ago

Willwsharp

Why is какой used as "what" here but normally it means which?

2 years ago

Reena_March

Какой has many uses such as "Which/What kind of...", "Which X is Y's?". It also functions as "What a/an X!".

2 years ago

TaylorBeck6
TaylorBeck6

Why is "which small cat" wrong? How do you say "which small cat" in Russian?

2 years ago

DandaraCat

So what's the difference between мало and маленький?

1 year ago

pye20
pye20

[mal = small = bad] [bel = big = good / great ] [большевик · Bolshevik = the majority] [большинство · majority] [меньшевик · Menshevik = the minority] [меньшинство · minority] · · · мало́ · 1. short neuter singular of ма́лый (mályj) · 2. short neuter singular of ма́ленький (málenʹkij) · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/мало · ма́ленький · from Proto-Indo-European (s)mal-, (s)mel-. Cognate with Latin malus (“bad”) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/malъ · From Old East Slavic малъ (malŭ), from Proto-Slavic malъ. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/малый#Russian · ма́лый (mályj) +‎ -енький (-enʹkij) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/маленький · · · большой Ultimately from Proto-Indo-European bel-. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/большой · [имя прилагательное · adjective] [наречие · adverb]

1 year ago

JeMarland

I think мало means 'few', i.e. it's referring to a small quantity of something, whereas маленький seems to refer to the small size of an object/animal.

1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

More damn cats!

6 months ago

reinhard-4711
reinhard-4711

A 'kot' is a male cat, and a 'koschka' is female ... So the suggested answer is not correct

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.