1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какой маленький кот!"

"Какой маленький кот!"

Translation:What a small cat!

November 18, 2015

20 Comments


skopusnik

кот more precisely means tomcat, so that translation should also be acceptable here.


a22brad22

A tomcat has a connotation of being somewhat from the streets. Does кот have this as well?


hypershock

I can't find anything to back up that assertion, except when used of a human.


Footsore_Rambler

What an itty bitty kitty!


Willwsharp

Why is какой used as "what" here but normally it means which?


Reena_March

Какой has many uses such as "Which/What kind of...", "Which X is Y's?". It also functions as "What a/an X!".


servolock

In this context, "such" would also be commonly used as an alternative to "what." Would "such" be a valid translation for "Какой" in this case?


Olga451165

If it was "such" i think the russian version would be "takoi" instead of "kakoi"


kpagcha

Yeah but in english "such a small cat" and "what a small cat" mean exactly the same in this situation.


dallaart

I went into the comments looking for this, thank you!


TaylorBeck6

Why is "which small cat" wrong? How do you say "which small cat" in Russian?


DandaraCat

So what's the difference between мало and маленький?


JeMarland

I think мало means 'few', i.e. it's referring to a small quantity of something, whereas маленький seems to refer to the small size of an object/animal.


pye20

[mal = small = bad] [bel = big = good / great ] [большевик · Bolshevik = the majority] [большинство · majority] [меньшевик · Menshevik = the minority] [меньшинство · minority] · · · мало́ · 1. short neuter singular of ма́лый (mályj) · 2. short neuter singular of ма́ленький (málenʹkij) · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/мало · ма́ленький · from Proto-Indo-European (s)mal-, (s)mel-. Cognate with Latin malus (“bad”) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/malъ · From Old East Slavic малъ (malŭ), from Proto-Slavic malъ. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/малый#Russian · ма́лый (mályj) +‎ -енький (-enʹkij) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/маленький · · · большой Ultimately from Proto-Indo-European bel-. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/большой · [имя прилагательное · adjective] [наречие · adverb]


reinhard-4711

A 'kot' is a male cat, and a 'koschka' is female ... So the suggested answer is not correct


ULRICHSCHL4

"What a small tomcat." Why is this wrong? It has been precisly DL, which made me acustomed to this term "tomcat".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.