1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какой маленький кот!"

"Какой маленький кот!"

Translation:What a small cat!

November 18, 2015

31 Comments


Footsore_Rambler

What an itty bitty kitty!


skopusnik

кот more precisely means tomcat, so that translation should also be acceptable here.


a22brad22

A tomcat has a connotation of being somewhat from the streets. Does кот have this as well?


hypershock

I can't find anything to back up that assertion, except when used of a human.


Willwsharp

Why is какой used as "what" here but normally it means which?


Reena_March

Какой has many uses such as "Which/What kind of...", "Which X is Y's?". It also functions as "What a/an X!".


servolock

In this context, "such" would also be commonly used as an alternative to "what." Would "such" be a valid translation for "Какой" in this case?


dutchie451165

If it was "such" i think the russian version would be "takoi" instead of "kakoi"


kpagcha

Yeah but in english "such a small cat" and "what a small cat" mean exactly the same in this situation.


dallaart

I went into the comments looking for this, thank you!


TaylorBeck6

Why is "which small cat" wrong? How do you say "which small cat" in Russian?


DandaraCat

So what's the difference between мало and маленький?


JeMarland

I think мало means 'few', i.e. it's referring to a small quantity of something, whereas маленький seems to refer to the small size of an object/animal.


ULRICHSCHL4

"What a small tomcat." Why is this wrong? It has been precisly DL, which made me acustomed to this term "tomcat".


JanetGidle

I would love the answer to how do you say " which small cat"?


TedSandila

Animates present an interesting problem in usually genderless English. So as usual. English has helper words to define the reproductive ability and biological sex of many animals. Tom is a fertile male cat. The words tom and cat should stand alone because in many cases the helper word applies to several species however tomcat is common and understood. A fertile female cat is called a queen. Cat by itself is usually regarded as genderless word.

We have to be careful however because a sow and boar relate to both pigs and bears and it is normal to use just sow and a boar when referring to pigs. If we are referring to bears, we are more likely to say male or female bear but you will hear "sow bear and the boar."

Aren't you glad you are studying Russian and not English?


Fazilatxom47458

Hello everyone I like this game or study mean qnd...


zorritas1

Can this also mean "such a small cat"?


Nadin-317

А почему нельзя a little cat?


TedSandila

Yes. "What a little cat" is an accepted answer.


PolGee

Finally, a useful phrase for me!


MariusMigi

So tiny does not work? Has to ve small??


Redko.

Could you use 'такой' here?


JanetGidle

Thanks for asking so I didn't have to! Both такой and какой can be used as " what a". Alternates. Answered fully by others at the top! ESPECIALLY Reena And Kapcha.


Redko.

Thanks for directing me Janet. I guess my narrow-minded view of 'which' and 'such', though accurate to an extent, doesn't quite apply here.


JanetGidle

You're doing great! Keep asking questions if they're not already answered on here yet. Russian is a totally different species than English!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.