1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen Restaurants."

"Wir mögen Restaurants."

Translation:We like restaurants.

January 8, 2013

17 Comments


aaron-mendonca

Is this really how to pronounce "Restaurant"? It sounds pretty French on the audio..


kyrakyra

It is. Another French-like pronounced word in German is 'Chance'.


aaron-mendonca

Ah merci beaucoup! haha


christianYETI

restaurant is spelled the same in english and german because it is a french word that's why it sounds french as well in german i have no idea why they don't say it "french sounding" in english so don't ask me.


bexbat

In the US, French words are more about marketing than culture so pronunciation isn't that important, unfortunately. Not to mention we have the Frenchbillies (cajuns) and Quebequoi influences.


Nobilah

Please difference between mogen and mag


Shaafay1

"Mögen" is used for "Wir". "Mag" is used for "Ich".

Wir mögen. Ich mag.

In german, each verb has a different form for each pronoun. Next time, when you see the german word in your exercises, click it and from the drop down click "conjugate". Or just google it, or find the word in the "words" tab up there and click conjugate :D


Umer333444

Restaurants are love !


NoobN3rd

Is it like English that if we don't use The we mean we like Restaurant in general rather than when we use The in We like the restaurants?

So if we say Wir mögen die Restaurants. we are thinking of specific ones, am I right?


indidance

Surely if you spell the translation slightly wrong it will still be right?


IamJustintime

Usually yes. But, if what you misspelled becomes another word or is unrecognisable to Duo, it will mark you wrong.

For example, a single letter mistake can make you wrong: "Wir mögen Restaurants"(We like restaurants), to "Wer mögen Restaurants" (Who like restaurants).

This changes the concept of the sentence AND makes it grammatically incorrect. Duolingo isn't alive & thus can't always tell whether you just made a spelling error or if you don't understand the material yet.

Try writing out the word on paper & spelling it out at the same time.

(Assuming you spelt "die Restaurant" wrong, it may help that it's spelt the same in English, French, Dutch, Danish & Norwegian among others. For each of these languages -including German- the word comes from the French who pronounce "au" as an "oh!" sound. Ultimately, restaurant came from the Latin word for "restore", restaurāre).


AjayK9

Why not - Wir mag Restaurants


WyomingMad

Because the proper verb form for "we like" is "wir mögen." "Mag" is the proper verb form for the first person singular, "I". So, "ich mag".


TuneerChak

So like in English, the plural here is made by adding a final s. This is definitely not universal as Ei becomes Eier. Can someone explain?


Keraton

It's a word borrowed from France. Foreign words in German tend to have ans -s in plural at the end. Also, short, one syllable words like auto, kino and whatnot have an -s in plural.


MatthewWilson_18

spelled restaurants wrong and said i was wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.