1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня собака, я не хочу кош…

"У меня собака, я не хочу кошку."

Translation:I have a dog; I do not want a cat.

November 18, 2015

36 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

whooaaaaa hold it up, stop the train cap'n. Why doesn't it say "У меня есть собака" I thought the "есть" was necessary for "to have"


KsanterX

You can say it with or without 'есть', here it sounds okay. But in present tense we don't need 'есть' most of the time.


TheNIC

I was wondering the same thing


Mishutirus

"У меня собака" is would be translated more like "I own a dog." but you can also think of it as "I have a dog."


Gabor310373

Maybe собака gets a greater emphasis this way. You can imagine a context of people dicussing what pets they have. They won't be repeating есть in every sentence. But I am not a native speaker, just guessing.


ezynda3

Interesting twist. Where's the 'есть'?


JanetteReeli

As a extreme cat person, it hurt my soul to write this.


StephieRice

У меня кошки


OhItsAlex

Собака master race!


JooTomazGo

Собака peasants... кошки are for человек of culture!


AndreasBjr17

Well у меня кошки я не хочу собака


Spicy_Cheese

Собака should be собаку if coming after ночу, I believe.


jarko_0

So it isn't necessary to say есть?


johnny_MMX

in this example you can use it. (But you cannot say: Я есть мужчина. Мы есть студенты.) I have = у меня есть... You have = у тебя есть... I had = у меня был/была/было/были... You will have = у тебя будет/будут... и так далее


Jeremy114182

Would it be correct Russian grammar to put the comma where it is in the sentence, or would it be considered a comma splice?


rsmsflschr

How would you say "My dog does not want a cat"?


Derrick.Botha

Моя собака не хоует кошку


haki.76

"i have the dog i don't want the cat" why not accepted?


Miyazake-kun

What's wrong with cats? me crying on the inside


Colosseum78

Why isn't cat in genitive case?


Derrick.Botha

Because "cat" is the object of the sentence, which means it should be in the accusative case. While "dog" is in genitive because it shows ownership/possession.


JoshuaCill

Dog is in nominative


darius544685

Why is it хочу not хочю? I thought since want is a verb, you would put ю like in e.g "я читаю".


Derrick.Botha

Found it!

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

Never write the letter "Ю" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ, Ц' instead use "У"


darius544685

Great! thanks for the reply.


Derrick.Botha

Hopefully someone more advanced can give you a detailed answer. But what I can tell you is that not all verbs relating to you (the 1st person speaker) end in ю.

Examples:

I live - я живу I eat - я ем I go - я иду/хожу

It might be related to spelling or certain rules, I am not sure. Hopefully someone else can give you a clearer answer.


AlejandroDoLo

Is it a male cat or a female one? I guess it is a female one


Vimamalila

Кот is a male cat. Кошка a female cat. If you don't know the gender of the cat or it doesn't matter, you use the female form


duo777724

The multiple choice options allowed me to answer .... i have a dog, i do not want a woman ...


JanetGidle

Proof you can't trust the options, or your answer.!


Quixotic317

This is a run-on sentence in English. Is this considered a run-on sentence in Russian?


perhaps_radio

So why кошку is in accusative and собака not?


JanetGidle

Because after у меня or у меня есть, собака is nominative. By me is a dog. Or I have a dog. But after хочу, you need accusative because кошку is a direct object in accusative. The confusion is that in English, I have a dog, the dog is a direct object.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.