"У меня собака, я не хочу кошку."

Translation:I have a dog; I do not want a cat.

3 years ago

16 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

whooaaaaa hold it up, stop the train cap'n. Why doesn't it say "У меня есть собака" I thought the "есть" was necessary for "to have"

3 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

You can say it with or without 'есть', here it sounds okay. But in present tense we don't need 'есть' most of the time.

2 years ago

TheNIC
TheNIC

I was wondering the same thing

3 years ago

Mishutirus

"У меня собака" is would be translated more like "I own a dog." but you can also think of it as "I have a dog."

2 years ago

ezynda3

Interesting twist. Where's the 'есть'?

2 years ago

jarko_0
jarko_0

So is it isn't necessary to say есть?

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

in this example you can use it. (But you cannot say: Я есть мужчина. Мы есть студенты.) I have = у меня есть... You have = у тебя есть... I had = у меня был/была/было/были... You will have = у тебя будет/будут... и так далее

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

У меня кошки

1 month ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Собака master race!

3 weeks ago

JooTomazGo

Собака peasants... кошки are for человек of culture!

2 days ago

haki.76
haki.76

"i have the dog i don't want the cat" why not accepted?

5 months ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

Why isn't cat in genitive case?

3 months ago

Derrick.Botha

Because "cat" is the object of the sentence, which means it should be in the accusative case. While "dog" is in genitive because it shows ownership/possession.

1 month ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

we must purify infidels like these.

4 months ago

emmanuelanajao

Doge approves

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Doge is dead

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.