1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня собака, я не хочу кош…

"У меня собака, я не хочу кошку."

Translation:I have a dog; I do not want a cat.

November 18, 2015

31 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

whooaaaaa hold it up, stop the train cap'n. Why doesn't it say "У меня есть собака" I thought the "есть" was necessary for "to have"


KsanterX

You can say it with or without 'есть', here it sounds okay. But in present tense we don't need 'есть' most of the time.


TheNIC

I was wondering the same thing


Mishutirus

"У меня собака" is would be translated more like "I own a dog." but you can also think of it as "I have a dog."


Gabor310373

Maybe собака gets a greater emphasis this way. You can imagine a context of people dicussing what pets they have. They won't be repeating есть in every sentence. But I am not a native speaker, just guessing.


ezynda3

Interesting twist. Where's the 'есть'?


jarko_0

So it isn't necessary to say есть?


johnny_MMX

in this example you can use it. (But you cannot say: Я есть мужчина. Мы есть студенты.) I have = у меня есть... You have = у тебя есть... I had = у меня был/была/было/были... You will have = у тебя будет/будут... и так далее


StephieRice

У меня кошки


OhItsAlex

Собака master race!


JooTomazGo

Собака peasants... кошки are for человек of culture!


JanetteReeli

As a extreme cat person, it hurt my soul to write this.


haki.76

"i have the dog i don't want the cat" why not accepted?


Derrick.Botha

You used the wrong article. This sentence means I have a dog, not I have the dog. Same goes for the cat


DetErFlott1

But собака can both mean "the" or "a dog". The only thing that would be wrong is "this dog"


AndreasBjr17

Well у меня кошки я не хочу собака


Colosseum78

Why isn't cat in genitive case?


Derrick.Botha

Because "cat" is the object of the sentence, which means it should be in the accusative case. While "dog" is in genitive because it shows ownership/possession.


JoshuaCill

Dog is in nominative


rsmsflschr

How would you say "My dog does not want a cat"?


Derrick.Botha

Моя собака не хоует кошку


Jeremy114182

Would it be correct Russian grammar to put the comma where it is in the sentence, or would it be considered a comma splice?


darius544685

Why is it хочу not хочю? I thought since want is a verb, you would put ю like in e.g "я читаю".


Derrick.Botha

Found it!

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

Never write the letter "Ю" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ, Ц' instead use "У"


darius544685

Great! thanks for the reply.


Derrick.Botha

Hopefully someone more advanced can give you a detailed answer. But what I can tell you is that not all verbs relating to you (the 1st person speaker) end in ю.

Examples:

I live - я живу I eat - я ем I go - я иду/хожу

It might be related to spelling or certain rules, I am not sure. Hopefully someone else can give you a clearer answer.


NadiaPanko

Duolingo how do you know how to speak russian it like impossible !? Can u explain me pls !


NadiaPanko

I like duolingo cause then im so good to speak russian .


zuoanqh

we must purify infidels like these.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.