"The last day"

Translation:Son gün

November 18, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KALKSINordekler

Why is it "son gun" and not "son gunu"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"son" is an adjective and therefore does not form noun compounds. :)

And just to cover my bases (if you are thinking about this), only specific direct objects take the accusative case. Subjects and independent words never will.


nasim95m

why it is not "dün"? why it is "son gün" ?


YvonneMart905452

I thought it meant "the end of the day" would it be "günün sonu"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.