"The last day"

Translation:Son gün

3 years ago

3 Comments


KALKSINordekler

Why is it "son gun" and not "son gunu"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"son" is an adjective and therefore does not form noun compounds. :)

And just to cover my bases (if you are thinking about this), only specific direct objects take the accusative case. Subjects and independent words never will.

3 years ago

YvonneMart905452

I thought it meant "the end of the day" would it be "günün sonu"?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.