Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is she reading the book?"

Translation:Leser hun boken?

2 years ago

4 Comments


CorgiAtom

I keep making the error of "hun leser boken" instead of "leser hun boken". Is the first way even grammatically correct?

2 years ago

grydolva

Your first one is a regular (grammatically correct) sentence/statement with the verb coming second. The second sentence is a question. Starting sentences with the verb is almost a guarantee for turning it into a question.

2 years ago

CorgiAtom

Takk! ha en Lingot.

2 years ago

grydolva

Bare hyggelig! Og takk skal du ha:)

2 years ago