1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is she reading the book?"

"Is she reading the book?"

Translation:Leser hun boken?

November 18, 2015

6 Comments


CorgiAtom

I keep making the error of "hun leser boken" instead of "leser hun boken". Is the first way even grammatically correct?


grydolva

Your first one is a regular (grammatically correct) sentence/statement with the verb coming second. The second sentence is a question. Starting sentences with the verb is almost a guarantee for turning it into a question.


CorgiAtom

Takk! ha en Lingot.


grydolva

Bare hyggelig! Og takk skal du ha:)


Dema288338

In theinterrogartive sentence the verb preceds the subject

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.