"Is this spoon yours?"

Translation:Эта ложка твоя?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

I wrote Эта твоя ложка and was told it was wrong, thinking spoon was feminine. Do adjectives form themselves after the word that follows directly afterwards? These were suggested translations:

Это твоя ложка? Эта ложка твоя?

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

Hm, hard to say since the both words sound the same... Well I believe this would be kinda correct to write it as "Эта твоя ложка?" but this would probably mean something like "Is this one yours? the spoon." but I can't say for sure.

2 years ago

Orlando68591
Orlando68591

From the last two example questions: The first one means, "Is this your spoon?", while the second one says, "Is this spoon yours?".

2 months ago

SergioAndr541505

Is this spoon yours? Because we are emphasizing on the spoon, the new information is Whom? , so we put it in the end

1 month ago

marcio.i
marcio.i

My answer was «это твоя ложка?», it was marked as right, but it didn't corrent the «это». Does it change its form when you phrase it differently? Or is it just a bug?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Both это твоя ложка? (is it your spoon?) and эта ложка твоя? (is this spoon yours?) are correct.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.