1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is this spoon yours?"

"Is this spoon yours?"

Translation:Эта ложка твоя?

November 18, 2015

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I wrote Эта твоя ложка and was told it was wrong, thinking spoon was feminine. Do adjectives form themselves after the word that follows directly afterwards? These were suggested translations:

    Это твоя ложка? Эта ложка твоя?


marcusth2019

    From the last two example questions: The first one means, "Is this your spoon?", while the second one says, "Is this spoon yours?".


Orangus

    Hm, hard to say since the both words sound the same... Well I believe this would be kinda correct to write it as "Эта твоя ложка?" but this would probably mean something like "Is this one yours? the spoon." but I can't say for sure.


booshnok1

    I wrote the same thing and it was accepted.


Paola471570

    Wrong audio: it's лОжка and not ложкА!


SagarApshankar

    WingardiumleviOsa. Not levioSAa.


Matthew493599

    Her pronunciation of ложка has the emphasis on the wrong syllable


marcio.i

    My answer was «это твоя ложка?», it was marked as right, but it didn't corrent the «это». Does it change its form when you phrase it differently? Or is it just a bug?


mosfet07

    Both это твоя ложка? (is it your spoon?) and эта ложка твоя? (is this spoon yours?) are correct.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.