"He has good references."

Translation:Han har gode referanser.

11/18/2015, 5:42:20 PM

5 Comments


amidion12

Why can't I say "referansene"?

11/18/2015, 5:42:20 PM

fveldig
Mod

Because that's the definite form (the references). 'referanser' is the indefinite form.

11/18/2015, 8:00:08 PM

grydolva

It's of French origin and follows standard rules for the masculine noun (m1), en referanse -n -er -ene

Usually it is only words of Norse origin that takes irregular inflection like vowel transformation, the goose is a great example of several irregularities ei gås, gåsa, gjess, gjessene (this is one of four accepted inflections in bokmål).

11/18/2015, 6:09:05 PM

FrisseForges

God and gode for the english word "good", when do I and do I not use the "e" on the end?

12/6/2017, 5:00:53 AM

FlFstur

You add the e when the noun is referring to is plural

1/15/2019, 2:42:16 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.