1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He has good references."

"He has good references."

Translation:Han har gode referanser.

November 18, 2015

5 Comments


amidion12

Why can't I say "referansene"?


fveldig
Mod

Because that's the definite form (the references). 'referanser' is the indefinite form.


grydolva

It's of French origin and follows standard rules for the masculine noun (m1), en referanse -n -er -ene

Usually it is only words of Norse origin that takes irregular inflection like vowel transformation, the goose is a great example of several irregularities ei gås, gåsa, gjess, gjessene (this is one of four accepted inflections in bokmål).


FrisseForges

God and gode for the english word "good", when do I and do I not use the "e" on the end?


FlFstur

You add the e when the noun is referring to is plural

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.