"Эта кровать далеко от двери."

Translation:This bed is far from the door.

November 18, 2015

11 Comments


marcio.i

If it's not "doors" here, what case is «двери» in?

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

Here it's in the genitive case. "Дверь" is what's known as a third declension feminine noun, a group which has a distinct declension pattern. The form is "двери" in the singular genitive, dative, and prepositional cases, as well as the nominative and accusative plural.

November 18, 2015

Kaylene592886

I can see how it could be prepositional, since "from" is a preposition. But I can't see how it can be genitive? Where is the possession? Thanks for your help :-)

December 8, 2015

Shady_arc

от requires Genitive, as do many other prepositions (e.g., без, с, у, возле, около, для, из-за, вне, мимо).

The Prepositional is ONLY used with prepositions, but most prepositions are not used with this case. In fact, it is only used with в, на, о, при and, in some set phrases, with по (which is normally a Dative preposition).

December 8, 2015

ph516503

I'm still struggling with pronunciation of cyrilic letters, so it might just be that I don't know enough yet to form a sensible question, but here goes...

The pronunciation of двери completely surprised me here. I would have expected something like "dvyeree" (pardon my phonetic spelling, not sure if that makes sense to anyone). Instead it sounded like "dneega" to my ears.

Is this just an oddity of this particular word, or a mangled TTS sound?

November 20, 2015

elsantodel90

I do hear "dvyeree", at least something much closer to that than to that "dneega" thing.

Something that I hear is that the "ть" ending of the word "кровать" seems to be pronounced here clearly as a "т" (hard consonant) no matter how many times I listen to it, while I usually can hear the difference between т and ть (at least after repeating the audio if necessary). Is the audio fine here?

December 9, 2015

ph516503

I just replayed it, and двери sounds fine now - not sure whether they changed it or whether my ear has just become more tuned in to Russian sounds.

I have to confess, I still can't hear the difference between т and ть :-(

December 9, 2015

rwhaller42

Most English speakers have problems hearing the difference between hard and soft Russian consonants because we don't hear them while we are growing up. Up to about 8-10 months, children supposedly can hear and differentiate any kind of speech sound. After that, the sounds that may vary in "correct" pronunciation but represent the same phoneme are replaced by something that is sort of in between, but in any case are treated the same and are not discriminated between.

However, in Russian, the soft and hard versions of a consonant are significant and words which differ in them mean different things. The most notorious example is "мать" and "мат". "мать" means "mother" while "мат".means "filthy language". ;-)

January 24, 2016

yipivan

I hear something like "двере" instead.

January 3, 2016

Pop2323pop

Why does the word bed end like a verb

November 22, 2015

supermollusc

And was told that my phrasing was wrong

November 24, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.