1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты уже идёшь в школу?"

"Ты уже идёшь в школу?"

Translation:Are you going to school already?

November 18, 2015

44 Comments


kocmohabt99

why cant "you're already going to school?" be accepted? It's basically the same as the second suggestion but with the word "are"


Jeffrey855877

Duo is notorious for not accepting contractions in answers by users, even though Duo might provide answers containing them. As an absolute rule, I never use contractions in any answers I type in Duo.


Kyledog13

I tried "You are already going to school?" And it wasnt accepted either. It may be too much of a slang-like sentance but I think it should have been accepted


TheFinkie

This type of question structure is not usually accepted by Duolingo.


Redwars22

Why в школу? Isn't "в школе" the form of the word школа used with the preposition "в", or it has other uses?


FinnHasson

With this verb of motion, the noun школа must be in accusative after в, so школа turns to школу.


Redwars22

I imagine "в школе" as "in school" and "в школу" as "to/towards school". Is it right?


FinnHasson

Yes, in a way, although it may be more helpful to think of "идти в+accusative noun" as a set way of expressing travel.


Shivaadh

Not only with this verb if motion. "prepositions used with verbs of motion to indicate the direction of the motion. Four Russian prepositions govern the accusative case to indicate motion toward a place and either the prepositional or instrumental case to indicate presence at that place. " Source: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/prepacc.html

The site also has a neat little table showing, for the prepositions в, на, за and под, that you ask the following questions:

Куда (where)? => Acc.

Откуда (where from)? => Gen.

Different cases for the question где? are explained too (but I'm not going to summarize that, cos I don't understand it yet).

So, dear fellow users: How do I know whether to use куда or где?


thegryffin

Could this also be translated "Are you going to school already?" I thought уже=already, per previous lessons...


thegryffin

The lesson seems to have updated translation of уже from "yet", to "already". Are both correct or was the previous an error? Just so I know whether both meanings can be used... ☺


rilianxi

What about "do you go"?


olimo

This imples some regularity and translates as "Ты ходишь в школу?"


rilianxi

there were other sentences I translated with "do" and i have no idea if it meant a repeated action. How do you say this like if you're asking someone if they've started school? Like, it's a little kid who wasn't in school at all before and you're asking if they've started?


olimo

Ты уже ходишь в школу?


Jeffrey855877

Seems to me that would mean the same as "Do you attend?", which doesn't involve movement and would require prepositional case rather than accusative: сколе instead of сколу


serpious

Hey, you seem to know about Russian. Can you tell why don't we use Школой, but Школу ?

I mean in previous exercises we had Домой.


RuthRisber

Someone commented in that previous exercise that Домой was a different word from Дом, and not the same word with a different ending. They also said that one would not find the same pattern in other words.


Shivaadh

I answered with "do" and got marked as correct. I realize that the meaning is different, which is why I came to the forum to see what you guys think...


juristahabla

i really wonder why "are you already going to the school?" isn't accepted?


Mert594308

The same problem persists.


ajb497325

Not sure but can anyone tell me why "Have you already left for school?" Is not acceptable?


jsilverman7

The past tense of "leave" is not the same word as the present tense of "go."


OlivierHud2

"Are you already heading to school?" Isn't accepted... Should I assume it is only used for walking then?


Illsyore

Yes its always by foot for this word. There is another word for going by transport.


serpious

Why not Школой??

In previous exercise there was Домой.


TheFinkie

Дома/домой is a special case. Most words (including школа) don't have that special adverbial form.


serpious

Ohh got it !!

Thanks a lot :)


Daniel130505

Need some tongue yoga after spelling this...XD


Gabriel_Hale_

Why the puncturatin have to be heard so fast? Gosh it's awful how hurried its speak is


Matthias143324

in English 'to go' is differing from 'to walk' is there such a difference in Russian, and does it apply here? In English the sentence could be both: "Are you old enough already for going to school?" but also "It is early in the morning, and you are going to school already!"


Mick_BE

Wondering the same! Without context, what does this sentence mean to Russians? 'Have you reached the age of starting school?' or '[It's only 7 am] , are you already starting your walk to school?'


TheFinkie

I cannot believe how difficult and weird it is to pronounce this "швш" sound. Do Russian speakers really pronounce all three consonants here?


StepanovIgor91

Yes we really pronounce these three consonants without any problems. To be honest, I never thought about how difficult it is ) It's hard to me as a person who learned English to get used to pronouncing sounds in a row ending in "th" and "s". It's not possible to quickly pronounce these sounds in a row, they merge into one ))


Joseph_Pate

The tts really slurs together the first three words of this one. It sounds like "too-zhay-doosh" all in one word. Is this how a native speaker would say this?


MZb86Lqh

Is this literal or metaphorical? Or can it mean both? i.e. 'are you old enough to attend school yet' or 'are you walking there yet'?


Hansrudat

Better: Are you already ...


KevinR.Kid

How would one distinguish between "going to school" and "going into the school" in Russian?


StepanovIgor91

It is the same, isn't it? Ходить в школу means to do it every day. It's your work as a student.


AbozarNori1

Yooo it doesnt pronounce в clearly


Kendra800150

Does this refer to motion toward the school building on a particular occasion or beginning education generally?


Jonathan500345

This sentence is awkward in English for me. I knew what it was saying but wasn't really sure how to phrase it because I don't think I've ever expressed that idea.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.