"Тыужеидёшьвшколу?"

Translation:Are you going to school already?

3 years ago

18 Comments


kocmohabt99

why cant "you're already going to school?" be accepted? It's basically the same as the second suggestion but with the word "are"

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duo is notorious for not accepting contractions in answers by users, even though Duo might provide answers containing them. As an absolute rule, I never use contractions in any answers I type in Duo.

1 year ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

Why в школу? Isn't "в школе" the form of the word школа used with the preposition "в", or it has other uses?

2 years ago

FinnHasson
FinnHasson

With this verb of motion, the noun школа must be in accusative after в, so школа turns to школу.

2 years ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

I imagine "в школе" as "in school" and "в школу" as "to/towards school". Is it right?

2 years ago

FinnHasson
FinnHasson

Yes, in a way, although it may be more helpful to think of "идти в+accusative noun" as a set way of expressing travel.

2 years ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

Спасибо!

2 years ago

thegryffin

Could this also be translated "Are you going to school already?" I thought уже=already, per previous lessons...

1 year ago

thegryffin

The lesson seems to have updated translation of уже from "yet", to "already". Are both correct or was the previous an error? Just so I know whether both meanings can be used... ☺

1 year ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

What about "do you go"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This imples some regularity and translates as "Ты ходишь в школу?"

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

there were other sentences I translated with "do" and i have no idea if it meant a repeated action. How do you say this like if you're asking someone if they've started school? Like, it's a little kid who wasn't in school at all before and you're asking if they've started?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Ты уже ходишь в школу?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Seems to me that would mean the same as "Do you attend?", which doesn't involve movement and would require prepositional case rather than accusative: сколе instead of сколу

1 year ago

ajb497325

Not sure but can anyone tell me why "Have you already left for school?" Is not acceptable?

2 years ago

jsilverman7

The past tense of "leave" is not the same word as the present tense of "go."

1 year ago

OlivierHud2

"Are you already heading to school?" Isn't accepted... Should I assume it is only used for walking then?

1 year ago

Illsyore
Illsyore

Yes its always by foot for this word. There is another word for going by transport.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.