1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har vært ute i hele dag."

"Jeg har vært ute i hele dag."

Translation:I have been outside all day.

November 18, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

What is the difference between i hele dag and hele dagen?


Deliciae
Mod

"I hele dag" will always refer to today, while "hele dagen" is more versatile and can be used for other days as well.


PietrowM

Is it correct to use "i hele dagen"?


grydolva

None, they are interchangeable


agnordby

This does not necessarily mean outside in a literal sense. If I ask a colleague where hes been all day, he might answer with this sentence, meaning that hes been in a customer meeting all day (and thus, indoors, but outside of our office).


Deyan161

How do you say 'I've been out every day"?


Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg har vært ute hver dag."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started