"Han perdido el tren."

Translation:They have missed the train.

November 26, 2013

15 Comments


kritty_cent

I put: "You have missed the train." and was marked wrong. Why can't "han" be for you (as in you all, plural)?

November 26, 2013

rspreng

It could be.

November 26, 2013

justinflippy

Ditto. Reporting it

April 30, 2014

markgjensen

spanishdict.com says leido and perdido are adectives. dl used both as verbs. who do i, novice, believe?

November 22, 2014

fireman_biff

I like checking the English Wiktionary for stuff like that. It lists leĆ­do and perdido as being both adjectives and verbs (past participles).

January 27, 2015

amble2lingo

Many past participles can be used as adjectives (...los papeles perdidos... [the lost papers], ...la palabra escrita... [the written word]). In fact, Duo covers this somewhere in the lessons. Here's an interesting article on the many uses of the past participle.
http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/past-participle-spanish/

May 13, 2017

SGuthrie0

Past participles (perdido, cocinado) are often used as adjectives, both in English and in Spanish. (Threatened, stunned, disturbed, drowned).

Part participles are a form of verbs.

February 23, 2018

mfabius

I put "They missed the train" and was marked wrong. Is the mistake just that missed versus have missed are different tenses? In english, i think i could use them interchangeably although they are different

November 25, 2016

Lainie44

This lesson is about Present "Perfect". All the "Perfect chapters" have something to do with the verb "to have".

Present Perfect - I have done something (or he has done something) Past Perfect - I had done something Future Perfect - I will have done something Conditional Perfect - I would have done something

This took me a long time to figure out but once you get it, it makes sense. I usually redo all of those above chapters, in order, every so often to refresh my memory. I hope this helps.

March 1, 2017

fireman_biff

Yes, I think they're just trying to get across the point that the verb is in a particular tense/aspect. But I agree that I would use your two sentences interchangeably in English even though there is a slight difference. I don't know whether that would be ok in Spanish though.

November 25, 2016

mfabius

Thanks

November 27, 2016

Dave611218

I don't know, but presume this Spanish phrase also the translation for "They have lost the train" (I have kids, don't tell me this isn't a likely scenario)

February 21, 2018

amansentip

Im still not understanding, why can't it be "They have missed the train" what is in that phrase that prevents it from being "he,I,or they"?

February 28, 2018

fireman_biff

I does mean "They have missed the train". The thing that stops it from being "I" or "he" is "han", which is a conjugated form of haber.

For "I" it would be "he perdido el tren" and for "he" it would be "'ha perdido el tren".

February 28, 2018

CeeCeeSong

sneaky of them to jump from perdido dinero to perdido el tren! Keeping us on our toes!!!

March 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.