"Os anos passam e os filhos crescem."

Translation:The years pass and the children grow.

January 8, 2013

8 Comments


Portofan

I wish there were more sentences like this one which you could actally imagine being spoken by a real person.

December 30, 2013

Hector290697

I notice more sentences are getting to a conversational level. I like that. :)

January 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why would "the years pass..." be wrong here?

    January 8, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

    I think it's also correct.

    January 8, 2013

amhedh

    This should be correct. I concur

    January 20, 2013

d.hylton

    why is boys grow wrong

    November 30, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

    Because "filhos" doesn't necessarily refer exclusively to a group of boys. Remember that plural names in Portuguese are always masculine.

    December 21, 2013

CutePorcupine

    They would be sons, not just boys in this. That's why "the children grow" is correct. Tiago is also correct in saying that the plurals are always masculine (unless it is a group of girls, exclusively).

    Please note: I am not a native or a linguistics professor or student. I am simply a person and this is my interpretation of things.

    June 6, 2015
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.