1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В лесу есть мост."

"В лесу есть мост."

Translation:There is a bridge in the forest.

November 18, 2015

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

JewishPolyglot

To remember the word for "bridge," think about the fact that MOST rivers have a BRIDGE over them

December 16, 2015

AmisticaRMA

For some reason, I think of the word moat, and that you would have a bridge over a moat. But yours is more of the same sounding word. Different strokes for different folks : )

January 2, 2016

hmBG1

I think of the word moat too

February 23, 2018

pye20

Мост ‧ Mast ‧ cognates ‧ [ mast, pole, stick, aggregate of timbers/boards ] ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/mostъ ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mast#English ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corduroy_road

1792 ‧ bridges we everywhere met ‧ across creeks (very small rivers) or swamps ‧ corduroy bridge ‧ corduroy road ‧ a stretch of road made passable by a surface of transversely placed logs ‧ dchp.ca/DCHP-1/Entries/view/corduroy%20bridge ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corduroy_road ‧ ‧ www.alamy.com/stock-photo/corduroy-bridge.html ‧ ‧ dchp.ca/DCHP-1/entries/view/log%20crossway

January 9, 2019

rsmsflschr

Or just think about the Bosnian city of Mostar/мостар, known not only for the terrible atrocities in the war but also, of course, for its bridge. Now that's not really Russian but not far away, the south Slavic language that we still should call Yugoslav.

April 24, 2019

Arjen621015

MOST in slavic, PONT in latin languages, both starting with a labial consonant, both ending with dental consonant, and the vowel O as a bridge between the lips and the teeth.

May 2, 2019

Johnnymickelinc

Do you need есть here? Or can it be omitted as in other examples?

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

It depens solely on what you mean. If you rather mean "The forest has a bridge somwhere inside", you use есть here, which is a likely situation—and this is our main translation.

If you point at the fact that there's bridge, so this is why we can cross the river, you can omit есть. In such situation the identitiy of the object "bridge" is very important for your message (it might have been a shallow place, or a ferry, or a long tree across the river).

You can imagine other situations where you clarify what kind of object is inside the forest while downplaying the fact of its existence.

November 18, 2015

Johnnymickelinc

Thank you!! Appreciate all the work you do on this course and your fast replies!

November 19, 2015

JanisaChatte

You could omit "есть" here if you want.

November 18, 2015

Domingo_de

I'm wondering why we don't use the prepositional case here (i.e. в лесе). Can anyone shed some light on this?

January 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Лес belongs to a special class of masculine nouns—such nouns have a stressed -у as an ending used with в/на in the meaning of place (-е is used with о and при, and when в/на are not used to denote place).

January 10, 2016

Domingo_de

Ok, so all one can do is remember what those masculine nouns are, correct? Thanks for the quick reply :)

January 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Exactly. Most such nouns have only one syllable, except берег, ветер and аэропорт, the latter included in the class in the 20th century by analogy with порт (which had been there already).

The exact circumstances where such forms are use are yet to be explained properly: some of these nouns only use the non-standard form with one of the prepositions (eg., на свету).

January 10, 2016

OjisanSeiuchi

Why does Duo not accept the definite article here? (i.e. The bridge is in the forest.)

February 16, 2016

Shady_arc

Simply because the sentence does not mean "The bridge is in the forest", which is supported by есть.

February 16, 2016

bleepandbloop

To explain what Shady said, есть is stating the existence of the bridge. So anyone you would say this to would just now be learning about this bridge, otherwise you wouldn't need to state it's existence. The article "the" doesn't make sense in this context, because "the" assumes your audience has prior knowledge about a certain bridge.

"A" bridge is in the forest might work but it seems like a random statement. It doesn't connect to anything very well.

February 20, 2017

northernguy

Thx

April 22, 2017

MetroWestJP

"The bridge is in the forest" would be "Мост в лесу."

August 27, 2018

CouchcuoC

В лесу родилась ёлочка.

February 25, 2016

sanek3204

В лесу она росла)

December 17, 2018

TFG

The only water in the forest is the river.

July 5, 2016

Anton452665

There is a Logan Paul in the suicide forest.

February 2, 2019

levisjeans9

can this translate as "the forest has a bridge"?

June 25, 2016

pakectan

почему не in this forest?

July 12, 2016

BenYoung84

this would require some form of это in the Russian sentence. I'm not sure exactly which because the locative thing is confusing me, I'm not sure whether locative nouns can be modified by adjectives and if they can what form the adjectives would take.

August 17, 2019

[deactivated user]

    There in the forest is a bridge. (?) Да или нет?

    September 8, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

    I had written "In the forest is a bridge," but then remembered that Duo prefers "...there is..."

    September 9, 2017

emmi995431

    Why can't I say "There is a bridge in a forest"? Why does it have to be THE forest?

    January 4, 2018

BenYoung84

    That should be accepted.

    August 17, 2019

Jeffrey855877

    Is there a reason for introducing these side-issues like -у instead of -e in certain masculine nouns for which even Russians are uncertain about the reasons for the exception, all while we're still trying to learn the basics?

    September 28, 2018

BenYoung84

    The -у thing is the locative case. The prepositional case still exists for those words. But your point is of course a good one.

    August 17, 2019

MarksAaron

    What a lovely image!

    April 6, 2019

HeraldLszl

    the bridge is in the forest.why is it wrong?

    April 23, 2019

northernguy

    As stated previously on this comments page.....The Russian sentence is indicating the existence of a bridge in the forest which was hitherto unknown to the audience. The bridge indicates you are talking about the location of a particular bridge which is the subject of interest in the conversation.

    April 23, 2019

ValentinSe14370

    How do you expect me to know if you never tought what does it mean!

    April 27, 2019

Arjen621015

    "There is a bridge is in the wood" is not accepted?

    May 2, 2019

BenYoung84

    You can't have two "is"es.

    August 17, 2019

BenYoung84

    A brief search and it seems that locative nouns are modified by determiners/adjectives in the prepositional case rather than having a special locative conjugation. That's disappointing, I'm so used to precise Russian agreement between words that this feels very out of place. I wonder if there's an archaic locative declension for adjectives that allowed for better agreement.

    August 17, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.