1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В лесу есть мост."

"В лесу есть мост."

Translation:There is a bridge in the forest.

November 18, 2015

44 Comments


JewishPolyglot

To remember the word for "bridge," think about the fact that MOST rivers have a BRIDGE over them


[deactivated user]

    For some reason, I think of the word moat, and that you would have a bridge over a moat. But yours is more of the same sounding word. Different strokes for different folks : )


cousonian

    I think of the word moat too


Voynich1024

    In German "Most" is apple juice (sometimes with alcohol). It has nothing to do with bridges but I still think of that to remember the word.


RLZ205740

    Better think of a MAST = engl. pole, which is made of the trunk of a tree (STAMM). An early aid to cross a brook with dry feet. Later versions were still one-way, but cash only: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QRSkCIx_-Qo


rsmsflschr

    Or just think about the Bosnian city of Mostar/мостар, known not only for the terrible atrocities in the war but also, of course, for its bridge. Now that's not really Russian but not far away, the south Slavic language that we still should call Yugoslav.


farolingo

    That's what first thought of too!


Arjen621015

    MOST in slavic, PONT in latin languages, both starting with a labial consonant, both ending with dental consonant, and the vowel O as a bridge between the lips and the teeth.


Johnnymickelinc

    Do you need есть here? Or can it be omitted as in other examples?


Shady_arc

    It depens solely on what you mean. If you rather mean "The forest has a bridge somwhere inside", you use есть here, which is a likely situation—and this is our main translation.

    If you point at the fact that there's bridge, so this is why we can cross the river, you can omit есть. In such situation the identitiy of the object "bridge" is very important for your message (it might have been a shallow place, or a ferry, or a long tree across the river).

    You can imagine other situations where you clarify what kind of object is inside the forest while downplaying the fact of its existence.


Johnnymickelinc

    Thank you!! Appreciate all the work you do on this course and your fast replies!


JanisaChatte

    You could omit "есть" here if you want.


Domingo_de

    I'm wondering why we don't use the prepositional case here (i.e. в лесе). Can anyone shed some light on this?


Shady_arc

    Лес belongs to a special class of masculine nouns—such nouns have a stressed -у as an ending used with в/на in the meaning of place (-е is used with о and при, and when в/на are not used to denote place).


Domingo_de

    Ok, so all one can do is remember what those masculine nouns are, correct? Thanks for the quick reply :)


Shady_arc

    Exactly. Most such nouns have only one syllable, except берег, ветер and аэропорт, the latter included in the class in the 20th century by analogy with порт (which had been there already).

    The exact circumstances where such forms are use are yet to be explained properly: some of these nouns only use the non-standard form with one of the prepositions (eg., на свету).


TFG

    The only water in the forest is the river.


OjisanSeiuchi

    Why does Duo not accept the definite article here? (i.e. The bridge is in the forest.)


bleepandbloop

    To explain what Shady said, есть is stating the existence of the bridge. So anyone you would say this to would just now be learning about this bridge, otherwise you wouldn't need to state it's existence. The article "the" doesn't make sense in this context, because "the" assumes your audience has prior knowledge about a certain bridge.

    "A" bridge is in the forest might work but it seems like a random statement. It doesn't connect to anything very well.


Shady_arc

    Simply because the sentence does not mean "The bridge is in the forest", which is supported by есть.


MetroWestJP

    "The bridge is in the forest" would be "Мост в лесу."


CouchcuoC

    В лесу родилась ёлочка.


sanek3204

    В лесу она росла)


TahitiTrotsky

    I had written "In the forest is a bridge," but then remembered that Duo prefers "...there is..."


Jeffrey855877

    Is there a reason for introducing these side-issues like -у instead of -e in certain masculine nouns for which even Russians are uncertain about the reasons for the exception, all while we're still trying to learn the basics?


BenYoung84

    The -у thing is the locative case. The prepositional case still exists for those words. But your point is of course a good one.


levisjeans9

    can this translate as "the forest has a bridge"?


pakectan

    почему не in this forest?


BenYoung84

    this would require some form of это in the Russian sentence. I'm not sure exactly which because the locative thing is confusing me, I'm not sure whether locative nouns can be modified by adjectives and if they can what form the adjectives would take.


    [deactivated user]

      There in the forest is a bridge. (?) Да или нет?


emmi995431

      Why can't I say "There is a bridge in a forest"? Why does it have to be THE forest?


BenYoung84

      That should be accepted.


MarksAaron

      What a lovely image!


HeraldLszl

      the bridge is in the forest.why is it wrong?


northernguy

      As stated previously on this comments page.....The Russian sentence is indicating the existence of a bridge in the forest which was hitherto unknown to the audience. The bridge indicates you are talking about the location of a particular bridge which is the subject of interest in the conversation.


ValentinSe14370

      How do you expect me to know if you never tought what does it mean!


Arjen621015

      "There is a bridge is in the wood" is not accepted?


BenYoung84

      You can't have two "is"es.


BenYoung84

      A brief search and it seems that locative nouns are modified by determiners/adjectives in the prepositional case rather than having a special locative conjugation. That's disappointing, I'm so used to precise Russian agreement between words that this feels very out of place. I wonder if there's an archaic locative declension for adjectives that allowed for better agreement.


Die_Lerche

      The sentence would be a great beginning for a fairy tale


QurtQurt

      There is a bridge in the woods. -- It's worked.


Stephen-Ruski

      This literally translates as in the forest there is a bridge. This is the proper grammatical structure in English. It is very frustrating that these translations don't offer the proper grammatical structure in the native tongue!


Maks613168

      Пишите, если хотите практиковать русский

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.