"В лесу есть мост."

Translation:There is a bridge in the forest.

11/18/2015, 6:29:15 PM

27 Comments


JewishPolyglot

To remember the word for "bridge," think about the fact that MOST rivers have a BRIDGE over them

12/16/2015, 10:58:41 AM

AmisticaRMA

For some reason, I think of the word moat, and that you would have a bridge over a moat. But yours is more of the same sounding word. Different strokes for different folks : )

1/2/2016, 5:27:41 AM

hmBG1

I think of the word moat too

2/23/2018, 2:45:52 AM

pye20

Мост ‧ Mast ‧ cognates ‧ [ mast, pole, stick, aggregate of timbers/boards ] ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/mostъ ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mast#English ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corduroy_road

1792 ‧ bridges we everywhere met ‧ across creeks (very small rivers) or swamps ‧ corduroy bridge ‧ corduroy road ‧ a stretch of road made passable by a surface of transversely placed logs ‧ dchp.ca/DCHP-1/Entries/view/corduroy%20bridge ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corduroy_road ‧ ‧ www.alamy.com/stock-photo/corduroy-bridge.html ‧ ‧ dchp.ca/DCHP-1/entries/view/log%20crossway

1/9/2019, 12:58:45 AM

Johnnymickelinc

Do you need есть here? Or can it be omitted as in other examples?

11/18/2015, 6:29:15 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It depens solely on what you mean. If you rather mean "The forest has a bridge somwhere inside", you use есть here, which is a likely situation—and this is our main translation.

If you point at the fact that there's bridge, so this is why we can cross the river, you can omit есть. In such situation the identitiy of the object "bridge" is very important for your message (it might have been a shallow place, or a ferry, or a long tree across the river).

You can imagine other situations where you clarify what kind of object is inside the forest while downplaying the fact of its existence.

11/18/2015, 8:12:27 PM

Johnnymickelinc

Thank you!! Appreciate all the work you do on this course and your fast replies!

11/19/2015, 4:33:49 PM

JanisaChatte
Mod

You could omit "есть" here if you want.

11/18/2015, 6:51:12 PM

Domingo_de

I'm wondering why we don't use the prepositional case here (i.e. в лесе). Can anyone shed some light on this?

1/10/2016, 1:31:04 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Лес belongs to a special class of masculine nouns—such nouns have a stressed -у as an ending used with в/на in the meaning of place (-е is used with о and при, and when в/на are not used to denote place).

1/10/2016, 1:34:11 PM

Domingo_de

Ok, so all one can do is remember what those masculine nouns are, correct? Thanks for the quick reply :)

1/10/2016, 1:46:03 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Exactly. Most such nouns have only one syllable, except берег, ветер and аэропорт, the latter included in the class in the 20th century by analogy with порт (which had been there already).

The exact circumstances where such forms are use are yet to be explained properly: some of these nouns only use the non-standard form with one of the prepositions (eg., на свету).

1/10/2016, 2:48:13 PM

OjisanSeiuchi

Why does Duo not accept the definite article here? (i.e. The bridge is in the forest.)

2/16/2016, 10:00:54 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Simply because the sentence does not mean "The bridge is in the forest", which is supported by есть.

2/16/2016, 10:15:52 AM

bleepandbloop

To explain what Shady said, есть is stating the existence of the bridge. So anyone you would say this to would just now be learning about this bridge, otherwise you wouldn't need to state it's existence. The article "the" doesn't make sense in this context, because "the" assumes your audience has prior knowledge about a certain bridge.

"A" bridge is in the forest might work but it seems like a random statement. It doesn't connect to anything very well.

2/20/2017, 11:41:35 PM

northernguy

Thx

4/22/2017, 11:58:43 PM

MetroWestJP

"The bridge is in the forest" would be "Мост в лесу."

8/27/2018, 1:22:36 AM

CouchcuoC

В лесу родилась ёлочка.

2/25/2016, 9:36:23 AM

XzlF20

В лесу она росла)

12/17/2018, 8:06:26 PM

Anton452665

There is a Logan Paul in the suicide forest.

2/2/2019, 7:43:58 AM

levisjeans9

can this translate as "the forest has a bridge"?

6/25/2016, 8:22:56 PM

TFG

The only water in the forest is the river.

7/5/2016, 3:06:30 PM

pakectan

почему не in this forest?

7/12/2016, 12:04:27 PM

[deactivated user]

    There in the forest is a bridge. (?) Да или нет?

    9/8/2017, 8:44:57 PM

TahitiTrotsky

    I had written "In the forest is a bridge," but then remembered that Duo prefers "...there is..."

    9/9/2017, 3:36:33 PM

emmi995431

    Why can't I say "There is a bridge in a forest"? Why does it have to be THE forest?

    1/4/2018, 6:46:16 PM

Jeffrey855877

    Is there a reason for introducing these side-issues like -у instead of -e in certain masculine nouns for which even Russians are uncertain about the reasons for the exception, all while we're still trying to learn the basics?

    9/28/2018, 1:33:28 AM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.