"Кислород и водород — газы."

Translation:Oxygen and hydrogen are gases.

3 years ago

11 Comments


J_Kiefer
  • at room temperature
1 year ago

morvan82
morvan82

And normal atmospheric pressure

3 months ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

The plural form "gasses" is generally considered an acceptable variant in English.

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

In modern English, the plural of gas is usually gases, and gasses is the simple-present verb. Gasses is a verb in the third-person present tense.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Am I remembering correctly that the word for hydrogen is like, water-giver, water-birther in origin? водо-род? And if I am, I'm now really curious to know what the etymology of кислород is?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    These words are loan translation of Greek names. Oxys 'acid-tasting, ки́слый' + genos 'family, class, род' = oxygen = кислоро́д, same's true for hydrogen.

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    flootzavutPlus

    Спасибо!

    3 years ago

matscientist

    Oxygen was so named by Antoine Lavoisier because at the time they thought that oxygen was part of all acids, though this is actually not true.

    2 years ago

Dinkir9

    So you're saying we should reverse hydrogen and oxygens name?

    1 month ago

osleek
    osleek

    кислород это окислитель

    oxygen is an oxidizer

    3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

    Looking for the "Uranus is full of gas" exercise. It must be here somewhere

    4 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.