1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кислород и водород — газы."

"Кислород и водород газы."

Translation:Oxygen and hydrogen are gases.

November 18, 2015

12 Comments


Jack_Ya_Boi
  • at room temperature

morvan82

And normal atmospheric pressure


jsiehler

The plural form "gasses" is generally considered an acceptable variant in English.


consultjohan

In modern English, the plural of gas is usually gases, and gasses is the simple-present verb. Gasses is a verb in the third-person present tense.


flootzavut

Am I remembering correctly that the word for hydrogen is like, water-giver, water-birther in origin? водо-род? And if I am, I'm now really curious to know what the etymology of кислород is?


[deactivated user]

    These words are loan translation of Greek names. Oxys 'acid-tasting, ки́слый' + genos 'family, class, род' = oxygen = кислоро́д, same's true for hydrogen.


matscientist

    Oxygen was so named by Antoine Lavoisier because at the time they thought that oxygen was part of all acids, though this is actually not true.


Dinkir9

    So you're saying we should reverse hydrogen and oxygens name?


AndroidKanada

    Start a petition. ))


osleek

    кислород это окислитель

    oxygen is an oxidizer


taffarelbergamin

    Looking for the "Uranus is full of gas" exercise. It must be here somewhere

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.