1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is a plumber by trade."

"She is a plumber by trade."

Translation:Hun er rørlegger av fag.

November 18, 2015

5 Comments


r2p2d2

I love how so many norwegian words are so matter-of-fact. Plumber = pipe setter ; octopus =ink spurter (blekkspurt). Deilig!!


Ingebj

Correct spelling: Blekksprut (ie it squirts ink)


ArchonAlarion

Why is "Hun er en rorlegger av fag" correct and "Hun er et rorlegger av fag" incorrect when the hint says that "et" is the correct article?


nordenvind

Because 'rørlegger' is common gender (masculine), thus it gets the 'en' article. The hint is just incorrect. You can also omit the article altogether here.


igap.astina95

Does the english sentence mean "She will be doing the work as a plumber if there is any demand"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.