"She is a plumber by trade."

Translation:Hun er rørlegger av fag.

November 18, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


r2p2d2

I love how so many norwegian words are so matter-of-fact. Plumber = pipe setter ; octopus =ink spurter (blekkspurt). Deilig!!


Ingebj

Correct spelling: Blekksprut (ie it squirts ink)


Morgana139

Does anyone know what “by trade” means? I’ve googled it and I can’t get any results.


spencer1411

It means "by profession" but specifically to manual labor jobs.


igap.astina95

Does the english sentence mean "She will be doing the work as a plumber if there is any demand"?


spencer1411

"She is a plumber by (manual labor) profession."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.