1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He rarely writes to his fath…

"He rarely writes to his father."

Translation:Il écrit rarement à son père.

January 8, 2013

21 Comments


erudis

Do the adverbs of frequency always come after the verb or can I say "Il rarement écrit à son père"?


Hohenems

I don't know if there is a rule for it, but "Il rarement écrit à son père" doesn't sound right. If I heard it I would assume that the person's native tongue was not French. But that's just me, you may be right.


[deactivated user]

    The rule, though I think there are some exceptions, is BAGS: adjectives describing Beauty (joli, beau, laid), AGe (vieux, jeune), and Size (grand, petit, gros) go before the noun. Others go after.


Arron190

    We were taught BANGS so if it refers to Beauty, Age, Newness, Goodness or Size then the adverb or adjective goes first. Eg beau, jeune, nouvelle, bon et grand.


erudis

    Ah, I'd better stick with "écrit rarement" then. Thanks for the response. =)


Remy

    Here is a detailed explanation:

    http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm

    There is a section for frequency adverbs.


Tibbinator

    Wow 1053 day streak. Good for you man.


laislinns

    Why would " Il écrit à son papa rarement" incorrect?


duolingoHepCat

    I was wondering the same thing. There are 3 possibilities: (1) It should be correct. (2) papa = dad, which is more informal than father. (3) Rarement is in the wrong place in the sentence. I wish someone would explain which of these is the reason, if any.


TheSmart8

    Either because of the accents (although I'm pretty sure they just correct you but still mark your sentence as correct), either (and most likely) because you can't replace "papa" with "father", the same way in which duo marks your sentence as wrong if you write "kid" instead of "child(/enfant)". Also I think the placement of "rarement" is correct :)


ddsdvd

    Is "Il écrit á son pére rarement" incorrect gramatically?


Remy

    This translation is now accepted, thanks!


Sierrajeff

    Update 3 years later - it's not accepted!


coreydragon

    Il n'écrit guère à son père? Is guère more like 'hardly' then?


AnneauNime

    Guère is a very old word, I think that a lot of French people don't know what that means ^^ But, to reply to you, guère means "not", so il n'écrit guère means he doesn't write :) Actually instead of guère you say "pas" : il n'écrit pas à son père


coreydragon

    En fait « guère » veut dire « presque pas, » non juste « pas. » Je demandais quel était le mot juste en anglais.


InvertedGo

    He hardly ever writes to his father? Maybe?


solidgitarius

    C'est du langage soutenu, mais c'est correct, je pense. Source: WordReference


Cuthulu

    does papa not mean dad in french?


harishabbe2

    Il ecrit rarement à son pere Or il ecrit à son pere rarement. These both are right..

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.