"He rarely writes to his father."

Translation:Il écrit rarement à son père.

January 8, 2013

22 Comments


erudis

Do the adverbs of frequency always come after the verb or can I say "Il rarement écrit à son père"?

January 8, 2013

Hohenems

I don't know if there is a rule for it, but "Il rarement écrit à son père" doesn't sound right. If I heard it I would assume that the person's native tongue was not French. But that's just me, you may be right.

January 8, 2013

EthanBradley

The rule, though I think there are some exceptions, is BAGS: adjectives describing Beauty (joli, beau, laid), AGe (vieux, jeune), and Size (grand, petit, gros) go before the noun. Others go after.

July 6, 2017

Arron190

We were taught BANGS so if it refers to Beauty, Age, Newness, Goodness or Size then the adverb or adjective goes first. Eg beau, jeune, nouvelle, bon et grand.

September 6, 2018

erudis

Ah, I'd better stick with "écrit rarement" then. Thanks for the response. =)

January 8, 2013

Remy

Here is a detailed explanation:

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm

There is a section for frequency adverbs.

January 10, 2013

Tibbinator

Wow 1053 day streak. Good for you man.

May 14, 2016

laislinns

Why would " Il écrit à son papa rarement" incorrect?

September 2, 2016

duolingoHepCat

I was wondering the same thing. There are 3 possibilities: (1) It should be correct. (2) papa = dad, which is more informal than father. (3) Rarement is in the wrong place in the sentence. I wish someone would explain which of these is the reason, if any.

April 2, 2017

TheSmart8

Either because of the accents (although I'm pretty sure they just correct you but still mark your sentence as correct), either (and most likely) because you can't replace "papa" with "father", the same way in which duo marks your sentence as wrong if you write "kid" instead of "child(/enfant)". Also I think the placement of "rarement" is correct :)

June 18, 2018

ddsdvd

Is "Il écrit á son pére rarement" incorrect gramatically?

September 20, 2013

Remy

This translation is now accepted, thanks!

September 20, 2013

Sierrajeff

Update 3 years later - it's not accepted!

February 17, 2017

SweetOil

How sad

December 13, 2015

coreydragon

Il n'écrit guère à son père? Is guère more like 'hardly' then?

July 26, 2014

AnneauNime

Guère is a very old word, I think that a lot of French people don't know what that means ^^ But, to reply to you, guère means "not", so il n'écrit guère means he doesn't write :) Actually instead of guère you say "pas" : il n'écrit pas à son père

February 20, 2015

coreydragon

En fait « guère » veut dire « presque pas, » non juste « pas. » Je demandais quel était le mot juste en anglais.

July 22, 2017

InvertedGo

He hardly ever writes to his father? Maybe?

January 24, 2019

solidgitarius

C'est du langage soutenu, mais c'est correct, je pense. Source: WordReference

March 6, 2015

Cuthulu

does papa not mean dad in french?

October 1, 2016

harishabbe2

Il ecrit rarement à son pere Or il ecrit à son pere rarement. These both are right..

February 26, 2019

Manoharbhatta

Il rarement ecrit a son pere. Can it be right as well

December 31, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.