"I am in bed already."

Translation:Я уже в кровати.

November 18, 2015

18 Comments


KyleDumovic

Why is this в кровати and not в кровате?

November 26, 2015

elsantodel90

Non-native speaker here:

Feminine "ь" ending nouns form the prepositional like "ь" -> "и". Somewhat similarly, "ия" ending Feminines (fairly common with country names) become ""ия" -> "ии" in the prepositional (Like "Россия": "Я в России."). But not simply "я" endings, which become "я" -> "е" in the prepositional.

In all other cases it is "е" as far as I can remember.

December 13, 2015

daadaadaaren

how would you say this in plural? on the beds?

December 24, 2015

elsantodel90

In the beds would be "в кроватях" (plural prepositional).

You can see the full table here

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

I cannot stress the usefulness of Wiktionary enough.

December 24, 2015

Sue98781

I looked at the table(s). Is there any hope or should I give up now?

January 19, 2019

Sappho13

Да это так! You are exactly right.

March 16, 2018

JewishPolyglot

In other languages, the word "cravat" means necktie. I guess I can imagine a necktie climbing into bed and snuggling under the covers (with sparks flying everywhere due to static electricity)

November 18, 2015

flint72

I too guessed 'tie' at first, based on the romance languages.

That's a good image to remember it. Thanks!

December 8, 2015

jtaylor162

For us fans of Slavic languages, I couldn't resist mentioning this word came into French in the 17th century as something worn by Croatian mercenaries in the French army - where of course Croats called themselves Hrvat > Cravate!

May 17, 2018

JewishPolyglot

You're welcome

December 8, 2015

Matt2411

Is it "в кровати" or "на кровати"? I'm pretty sure I found the latter in another example, so now I'm confused

January 6, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

на, location / в, resting

January 21, 2016

Matt2411

Ah, now I see the difference. Thanks!

January 28, 2016

scottled1

Я в кровати ужэ - What is wrong with this word order? This is the exact translation, not the one given as correct.

December 16, 2017

Y0RGI

Because you made a typo. "ужэ" instead "уже"

April 5, 2019

Davidovich11

а почему не (я в кровати уже)?

November 8, 2017

Vidder

So this is the Prepositional case and not Dative???

I thought prepositions trigger Dative as in German.

February 24, 2018

DerAndereLerner

Prepositions related to location trigger Locative in all Slavic languages. German prepositions related to location trigger Dative as German has only 4 grammatical cases without Locative [or at least Ablative (Instrumental + Locative) like in Latin].

September 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.