"I am in bed already."

Translation:Я уже в кровати.

November 18, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyleDumovic

Why is this в кровати and not в кровате?


elsantodel90

Non-native speaker here:

Feminine "ь" ending nouns form the prepositional like "ь" -> "и". Somewhat similarly, "ия" ending Feminines (fairly common with country names) become ""ия" -> "ии" in the prepositional (Like "Россия": "Я в России."). But not simply "я" endings, which become "я" -> "е" in the prepositional.

In all other cases it is "е" as far as I can remember.


daadaadaaren

how would you say this in plural? on the beds?


elsantodel90

In the beds would be "в кроватях" (plural prepositional).

You can see the full table here

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

I cannot stress the usefulness of Wiktionary enough.


Sue98781

I looked at the table(s). Is there any hope or should I give up now?


JoshuaCill

I can't see when you wrote this, but to anyone thinking this: its not going to make sense all in one day, so relax and just enjoy it. Go back and do the first lessons, and you'll realise how far you've come.


Sappho13

Да это так! You are exactly right.


purFTaPP

Neuter nouns ending with "ие" also get "ии" ending in singular prepositional.


JewishPolyglot

In other languages, the word "cravat" means necktie. I guess I can imagine a necktie climbing into bed and snuggling under the covers (with sparks flying everywhere due to static electricity)


flint72

I too guessed 'tie' at first, based on the romance languages.

That's a good image to remember it. Thanks!


jtaylor162

For us fans of Slavic languages, I couldn't resist mentioning this word came into French in the 17th century as something worn by Croatian mercenaries in the French army - where of course Croats called themselves Hrvat > Cravate!


Matt2411

Is it "в кровати" or "на кровати"? I'm pretty sure I found the latter in another example, so now I'm confused


JPWallsHillfort

на, location / в, resting


Matt2411

Ah, now I see the difference. Thanks!


13artie

Я с вами согласен


scottled1

Я в кровати ужэ - What is wrong with this word order? This is the exact translation, not the one given as correct.


Y0RGI

Because you made a typo. "ужэ" instead "уже"


susiqw

Could be typo you're missing his point which was the placement of uzhe , which paralleled the English (at the end) and was marked wrong . Is it to do with the emphasis placed on "already " that drives it to near the beginning of the sentence?


Davidovich11

а почему не (я в кровати уже)?


Vidder

So this is the Prepositional case and not Dative???

I thought prepositions trigger Dative as in German.


DerAndereLerner

Prepositions related to location trigger Locative in all Slavic languages. German prepositions related to location trigger Dative as German has only 4 grammatical cases without Locative [or at least Ablative (Instrumental + Locative) like in Latin].


sergxx8

Why does not it have any article before the word "bed"?


Chatulov

Why в постели is wrong?


VqEX15

Russian doesn't have articles the gender is defined by the ending of a Word - eg. -a and я are female in Most cases


calisthenils

Я уже лежу в постели

-> would it also be correct ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.