Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kom hun i tide?"

Translation:Did she come in time?

2 years ago

6 Comments


r2p2d2
r2p2d2

This is a bit confusing. "i tide" is in time, meaning before it was too late? How do you say "she came on time" as in exactly at the appointed hour? And is there a logic to it being "i tid_e_" instead of "i tid" ?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Hun kom (akkurat) på tida"

'tide' is the dative form of 'tid', like 'opp' vs 'oppe'. Dative forms are uncommon, as they are remnants of old Norse.

2 years ago

Alexandros_SPQR
Alexandros_SPQR

Is there any grammatical rule for using this ''e'' (like the rule for hit-her, dit-der ut-ute...)?

4 months ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

"She came on time" could be translated to: "Hun kom presis". "Be there on time!" could be translated to: "Kom presis".

2 years ago

Dries651175

She never does...

10 months ago

PalCsoke
PalCsoke

That "hun" is well-hidden in the recording.

7 months ago