"Kom hun i tide?"

Translation:Did she come in time?

November 18, 2015

7 Comments


r2p2d2

This is a bit confusing. "i tide" is in time, meaning before it was too late? How do you say "she came on time" as in exactly at the appointed hour? And is there a logic to it being "i tid_e_" instead of "i tid" ?


fveldig
Mod

"Hun kom (akkurat) på tida"

'tide' is the dative form of 'tid', like 'opp' vs 'oppe'. Dative forms are uncommon, as they are remnants of old Norse.


Alexandros_SPQR

Is there any grammatical rule for using this ''e'' (like the rule for hit-her, dit-der ut-ute...)?


Ingebj

"She came on time" could be translated to: "Hun kom presis". "Be there on time!" could be translated to: "Kom presis".


PalCsoke

That "hun" is well-hidden in the recording.


gio____

Why if I click on "kom" it suggests "come" instead of "came"? It also suggest the form with did, but it seems misleading

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started