"Du bist praktisch."

Translation:You are practical.

November 26, 2013

47 Comments


MatthiasMo1

No sense to tell someone he is practical ! Or in bed maybe ?

May 4, 2014

JGHunter

Yes it does. Telling a person they are practical is saying they are very capable at applying themselves at physical tasks in English.

April 8, 2015

AGreatUserName

And in German too.

October 2, 2016

Dusty_G

I`d think that Praktisch would mean something like experienced.

January 7, 2015

anas_yaseen

also could mean convinient

January 31, 2015

AGreatUserName

Not for people.

October 2, 2016

Tonnito

It is used only with objekts : it is practical . But objekts in German can be He,She and also It. So you never say to so!eone you are practical, but when you are talking about an objekt or machine, yes. For example "Die Waschmaschine ist praktisch" which means "The washing machine is usefull" .

May 23, 2015

AGreatUserName

No. You're wrong. People can be practical. It means they can do a lot of practical, physical things, making things, fixing things etc.

October 2, 2016

rzim005

Makes me think of the slogan for Ritter Sport chocolates, which come in squares. "Quadratisch. Praktisch. Gut." Squared, practical, good. Very German attributes ;)

September 23, 2014

AGreatUserName

Ironically, though, I find a square shape very impractical. The big blocks don't fit in a pocket like every other brand of chocolate does.

October 2, 2016

KristianMa8

Pragmatic?

December 27, 2013

ionosuke

I think so.

May 30, 2014

AGreatUserName

Pragmatic is more about how someone thinks, about their approach to problems. Practical is about their skills.

October 2, 2016

ChemicalStudios

From what I understand praktisch translates to practical, which is a synonym for pragmatic, but pragmatisch translates into pragmatic.

July 21, 2015

Twiggytwig

How about sensible ?

December 24, 2013

emberfly

Yes.

May 27, 2014

AGreatUserName

No. Sensible is about how someone thinks and acts. Practical is about their abilities.

October 2, 2016

cameoflower

When talking to your remote.

March 9, 2015

AGreatUserName

Or a person who can make and fix things.

October 2, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the meaning? I don't get it. What is the context where you can use it?

March 8, 2014

emberfly

When complimenting someone. Being practical is quite good.

May 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks!

May 28, 2014

AaronSando

Like smart at whatever

November 4, 2014

anas_yaseen

What is the pronounciation difference between sounds -sch and -ch ?

January 31, 2015

Fishy39

"Sch" - sounds exactly like the English "sh".

April 4, 2015

AGreatUserName

If you can change a car tyre, stitch a hole in clothing, fix a leaky tap, you are practical, and in German praktisch (veranlagt). The other suggestions people are giving here don't fit. If you describe a person as useful, it means you only want to use them. Convenient doesn't work for people at all. Practical does work for people, contrary to what a lot of non-native speakers are asserting here.

October 2, 2016

sam475166

i noticed the word also means useful, but it was not correct because this verb refers to a person. how do i say "you are useful" when describing a person?

April 23, 2019

Minervas37

= "Du bist nützlich." or "Du bist hilfreich."

I'd suggest using "hilfreich" if you intend to say something nice.

"Nützlich" often has the undertone of "nützlicher Idiot" - the person who is exploited and simply thrown away when you no longer need him or her.

May 4, 2019

bhargavv

I learned that praktisch means comfortable.

December 22, 2013

AGreatUserName

No, I can't think of a situation where they're that close.

October 2, 2016

EricSimons1

So, what is the correct way to use the word praktisch? Examples? These comments are confusing.

May 15, 2014

DominusOmnium

To quote BenUserName:

"If you can change a car tyre, stitch a hole in clothing, fix a leaky tap, you are practical, and in German praktisch (veranlagt). The other suggestions people are giving here don't fit. If you describe a person as useful, it means you only want to use them. Convenient doesn't work for people at all. Practical does work for people, contrary to what a lot of non-native speakers are asserting here."

October 29, 2016

Laufrad

Ich kenne wirklich keinen, der sagt : "Du bist praktisch." Es hört sich einfach nur seltsam an :D

March 16, 2015

JulienPoin

A woman telling to a friend that her husband is hugly but at least he's practical. (#Foresti)

July 10, 2015

DrumRoody

The most german sentance.

September 11, 2015

Kat-aclismic

Can this ever mean that someone has a practical mindset? ( A calm, grounded, thoughtful person.)

July 31, 2018

Flattattatat

You cant! say to a person, that he is practical in german! Tools are ie

December 13, 2013

AGreatUserName

Not true at all. I'm a native English speaker. You can say people are practical. In German, you usually say praktisch veranlagt

October 2, 2016

babyp0tato

Practical?????? Convenient????? Makes no sense

February 1, 2014

kikikaotic

You are prefect made more sense

December 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.