1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom is going home."

"Mom is going home."

Translation:Мама идёт домой.

November 18, 2015

24 Comments


Jackie915721

Can anyone explain all the different types of идёт? I keep getting confused with all of them


Gerfboy

The infinitive is идти. This conjugates as: Я иду, Ты идёшь, Он идёт, Мы идём, Вы идёте, Они идут. It means "To go, unidirectionally, by foot (walking)".

The two most common verbs of motion in Russian, идти (walking) and ехать (driving) can be unidirectional or multidirectional.

Идти has a multi-directional counterpart: ходить.

You would use a uni-directional motion verb when saying, "I am going to school now." or "Я иду в школу сейчас". You would a use multi-directional verb when saying, "I go to school every day" or "Я хожу в школу каждый день".

Now, if you change the method of going from walking to driving a Russian would probably use a different verb(s) altogether: ехать or ездить

Я еду, Ты едешь, Он едет, Мы едем, Вы едете, Они едут

Я езжу, Ты ездишь, Он ездит, Мы ездим, Вы ездите, Они ездят

"Я еду в школу сейчас" or "Я езжу в школу каждый день"

There are other verbs for 'going' but they tend to be simpler and have specific meanings like fly, crawl, swim, etc.

There are many similar verbs that you can become familiar with, some are perfective, and others are not. They all have slightly different meanings: войти, зайти, уйти, входить, уходить, etc.

Good luck!


9ncUk83b

What is the case of домой? I don't get it...


Gerfboy

I believe домой comes from the instrumental case of дом. It has come to have its own very distinct meaning, however. It is used when going home.

I go home = Я иду домой I am at home = Я дома


JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between "homeward" and "at home" in Russian?


Dav7nn

It is simple:

Дом= home, house

Дома= at home

Домой= homeward, homewards


Gerfboy

"Homeward" is домой. "At home" is дома.

"I am going home" = я иду домой.

"I am at home" = я дома.


NikolaRadjenovic

I think homeward means going towards the home, but a home is... hm... just a home... :)


JewishPolyglot

I said AT home, not A home. Please don't make this hard for me. My question is a simple question, with a two-word answer


NikolaRadjenovic

And I will say it again, homeward means going towards the home, but, as you say, at home, means when you are already at home, not outside of it... In this sentence it means that mother is going towards home, or homeward, in one direction...


PowlPre

Why are acting all indignant when it took you 3 frickin attempts to answer his simple question, ffs..


JewishPolyglot

You did not include the answer I'm looking for! Let me rephrase the question like this: The Russian word for HOMEWARD is ДОМОЙ, and the Russian word for AT HOME is ____ (fill in the blank)


NikolaRadjenovic

I am at home - Я дома, ffs...


scottled1

My Russian keyboard doesn't have the e with 2 dots over it and Duolingo marked me wrong.


Bintr

It's on ~. And if you use a phone, just hold down the letter е


yashaslali

You have to press e and ё and 5 will be appeared in top. I had the same problem but I found where is ё.


Gerfboy

My keyboard has it on the key.


amhardinger

All of my Russian classes said we could just say domoi instead of idyot domoi...


Greg425747

I am a wheelchair user, what common Russian word or phrase would I use to to say I am going somewhere that won't translate to 'walking'?


Gerfboy

ходить and идти don't literally translate to going 'by foot'. You would be able to use them. There is a word: пешком which is added when specifically talking about going by foot. You wouldn't be able to use that word perhaps. Maybe there's one that could be used like: креслом?????


VcardMaster

Pretty rude calling your mom an idiot...


DemianPach

I can't help but think about идио́т instead. I'm an идио́т.


websmasha

Please make me understand cases

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.