"Mom is going home."

Translation:Мама идёт домой.

November 18, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackie915721

Can anyone explain all the different types of идёт? I keep getting confused with all of them


Gerfboy

The infinitive is идти. This conjugates as: Я иду, Ты идёшь, Он идёт, Мы идём, Вы идёте, Они идут. It means "To go, unidirectionally, by foot (walking)".

The two most common verbs of motion in Russian, идти (walking) and ехать (driving) can be unidirectional or multidirectional.

Идти has a multi-directional counterpart: ходить.

You would use a uni-directional motion verb when saying, "I am going to school now." or "Я иду в школу сейчас". You would a use multi-directional verb when saying, "I go to school every day" or "Я хожу в школу каждый день".

Now, if you change the method of going from walking to driving a Russian would probably use a different verb(s) altogether: ехать or ездить

Я еду, Ты едешь, Он едет, Мы едем, Вы едете, Они едут

Я езжу, Ты ездишь, Он ездит, Мы ездим, Вы ездите, Они ездят

"Я еду в школу сейчас" or "Я езжу в школу каждый день"

There are other verbs for 'going' but they tend to be simpler and have specific meanings like fly, crawl, swim, etc.

There are many similar verbs that you can become familiar with, some are perfective, and others are not. They all have slightly different meanings: войти, зайти, уйти, входить, уходить, etc.

Good luck!


9ncUk83b

What is the case of домой? I don't get it...


Gerfboy

I believe домой comes from the instrumental case of дом. It has come to have its own very distinct meaning, however. It is used when going home.

I go home = Я иду домой I am at home = Я дома


JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between "homeward" and "at home" in Russian?


Dav7nn

It is simple:

Дом= home, house

Дома= at home

Домой= homeward, homewards


Gerfboy

"Homeward" is домой. "At home" is дома.

"I am going home" = я иду домой.

"I am at home" = я дома.


amhardinger

All of my Russian classes said we could just say domoi instead of idyot domoi...


Greg496

I am a wheelchair user, what common Russian word or phrase would I use to to say I am going somewhere that won't translate to 'walking'?


Gerfboy

ходить and идти don't literally translate to going 'by foot'. You would be able to use them. There is a word: пешком which is added when specifically talking about going by foot. You wouldn't be able to use that word perhaps. Maybe there's one that could be used like: креслом?????


Franz__Liszt

So when is the word "в" necessary when going somewhere?


Gerfboy

I’d say most of the time. The word домой means ‘to home’ so it’s not needed here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.