"Mom is going home."

Translation:Мама идёт домой.

November 18, 2015

10 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between "homeward" and "at home" in Russian?

November 18, 2015

Dav7nn

It is simple:

Дом= home, house

Дома= at home

Домой= homeward, homewards

March 26, 2016

gerfboy

"Homeward" is домой. "At home" is дома.

"I am going home" = я иду домой.

"I am at home" = я дома.

July 8, 2019

scottled1

My Russian keyboard doesn't have the e with 2 dots over it and Duolingo marked me wrong.

December 21, 2017

Bintr

It's on ~. And if you use a phone, just hold down the letter е

December 22, 2017

yashaslali

You have to press e and ё and 5 will be appeared in top. I had the same problem but I found where is ё.

December 26, 2017

gerfboy

My keyboard has it on the key.

January 6, 2019

amhardinger

All of my Russian classes said we could just say domoi instead of idyot domoi...

January 7, 2018

Jackie915721

Can anyone explain all the different types of идёт? I keep getting confused with all of them

July 3, 2019

gerfboy

The infinitive is идти. This conjugates as: Я иду, Ты идёшь, Он идёт, Мы идём, Вы идёте, Они идут. It means "To go, unidirectionally, by foot (walking)".

The two most common verbs of motion in Russian, идти (walking) and ехать (driving) can be unidirectional or multidirectional.

Идти has a multi-directional counterpart: ходить.

You would use a uni-directional motion verb when saying, "I am going to school now." or "Я иду в школу сейчас". You would a use multi-directional verb when saying, "I go to school every day" or "Я хожу в школу каждый день".

Now, if you change the method of going from walking to driving a Russian would probably use a different verb(s) altogether: ехать or ездить

Я еду, Ты едешь, Он едет, Мы едем, Вы едете, Они едут

Я езжу, Ты ездишь, Он ездит, Мы ездим, Вы ездите, Они ездят

"Я еду в школу сейчас" or "Я езжу в школу каждый день"

There are other verbs for 'going' but they tend to be simpler and have specific meanings like fly, crawl, swim, etc.

There are many similar verbs that you can become familiar with, some are perfective, and others are not. They all have slightly different meanings: войти, зайти, уйти, входить, уходить, etc.

Good luck!

July 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.