"Какиекошкитебенравятся?"

Translation:Which cats do you like?

3 years ago

10 Comments


zickovski
zickovski

What's the different between нравится and нравятся? It is about single or plural? Меня нравится это кошка or меня нравятся эти кошки? Am i correct?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The difference is indeed the number. For the verb нравиться, the grammatical subject is the thing that someone likes. And the person who gets that warm feeling is in the Dative case:

  • Мне нравится эта кошка. (кошка is singular, use the 3rd person sg. form)
  • Мне нравятся эти кошки. (кошки is plural, use the 3rd person pl. form)
  • Я всем нравлюсь. ("я" is singular, use the 1st person sg. form)
  • Вы мне нравитесь. ("вы" is plural, use the 2nd person pl. form)

As you can see, нравиться has all 6 personal forms, like other verbs. It is just that you only use forms for the 1st and 2nd person when SOMEONE likes "me", "us" or "you".

2 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

Thanx for this great explanation. Now I know more about it. I'm Polish so a bit easier for me as we have similar grammar in Polish. It is closer to Russian than English. Cheers

2 years ago

KerriKerri1

can you tell me which word in the sentence нравятся is agreeing with?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sure. It is кошки.

If you get confused, remember than Russian "нравиться" works similar to the English "to seem" or "to belong". An object SEEMS such-and-such TO A PERSON who talks about it. Technically, it is the person's brain that perceives the object, but you still talk about it as if the object is doing this to you.

Later in the course you'll notice a number of Dative expressions that mean some state, emotion or possibility. In English this is not really popular.

3 years ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

how would you translate "what kind of cats do you like?"

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

You can use this sentence to say that, and it will be understood from context. If you want to emphasize the kind, you can ask: Какие виды кошек тебе нравятся?, or Какие породы кошек тебе нравятся? (if asking about breeds)

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Любые!

1 year ago

Henry132109

Is Что за кошку тебе нравятся or что за кошек тебе нравятся correct?

1 year ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

No, for two reasons.

  • The nominative case is used with что за, so it would be "что за кошка". Of course this also means that you need to use singular нравится.
  • This is not an appropriate usage of что за. It may be grammatically correct (I think, don't take my word for it), but the Russian 'что за' does not directly translate as 'what kind of'. It can often be used for 'what kind of', but sometimes it makes little sense, like in this case. I'm sure there is a more clear technical/rule-based explanation for this which I can't quite put my finger on.
1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.