"Ты умеешь писать?"

Translation:Do you know how to write?

November 18, 2015

34 Comments


davo256

Извините, Could you make a verb conjugator like they have in the German Duolingo. That would be 'очень отлично' and really helpful. Большое спасибо for the fantastic course.

November 28, 2015

diogogomez

I'd like to suggest you three links where you can check the conjugations for Russian verbs (I suppose most people here already know these links)

http://cooljugator.com/ru/ (you can search using any form of the verb)

http://en.bab.la/conjugation/russian/ (you can search only by the infinitive form, but you can use the link below to know what is the infinitive form for a given verb)

http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm (Use neither capital letters nor the letter "ё" in this site, use "е" instead)

Edit: Cooljugator now declines Russian nouns and adjectives:

September 14, 2016

PasqG

я не знал! спасибо))

June 30, 2017

patatascuitas

Thanks !

August 21, 2017

ThaleZOliver

What's tge difference between знать and уметь

January 6, 2016

Ivaristal

Маша знает, как плавать = Masha knows how to swim (only in theory, she has no practice) Саша умеет плавать = Sasha can swim (he has a practical skill).

January 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It seems like уметь implies or actually means "being able to (having the skill to, see Shady_arc's comment below)", while знать is more about theory. Einstein might have known (знать) how to make an atomic bomb, but it was Robert Oppenheimer who actually knew how (уметь) to make an atomic bomb.

Shady_arc adds below the verb мочь, which means "to be able to; can; may" in the sense of having the opportunity to do something, i.e., both knowing the theory and the practice of doing something, but perhaps (in the negative) not being distracted by something else - not being able to sign your name because you don't have a pen or pencil with you.

At least, that's my barely educated take on these verbs.

August 19, 2017

Esus111138

This is nearly the same in all slavian languages. The word знать perfectly fits to know and it's usually related to some information, on the other hand уметь means to have skills for something.

July 21, 2018

Adam82-

The answer "Can you write" is marked wrong, I thought it should be accepted?

January 2, 2016

JanisaChatte

"Can you write?" is one of the accepted answers.

January 2, 2016

Adam82-

I am saying what happened with me on the mobile app, "Can you write" was marked wrong for me, and the alternate was "Could you write".

January 3, 2016

NicolasBou855167

Sometimes it doesn't like when you're missing a question mark in a question. Could be that?

February 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Did you copy and paste your answer here? Sometimes people leave out a letter (e.g., "you" instead of "your") which causes the answer to be wrong.

August 19, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Doesn't может mean "can?"

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

"Может" is third person singular, and it is rarely used for skills. "Ты можешь писать?" asks if it is possible for you to be writing, like, right now (or maybe you are too busy and have neither a pen nor a piece of paper).

Even then, it would not be a really common thing to say because usually you need a person to write down something specific—which guides what you are likely to ask.

For skills, use the verb "уметь", both in literal and metahporical sense:

  • (literal) Я умею готовить яичницу. = I can make fried eggs. (I know how to do it!)
  • (figurative) Ты не умеешь жить. = You do not know how to live. (you lack the "skill" of doing what a normal person is supposed to do with their life)
November 18, 2015

GabMarquetto

"Do you know how to pee?"

May 30, 2018

Malaco.

pfft. no, i do not.

August 1, 2016

nihaoearth12

Is this double e in умеешь pronounced just as one e or is it yeye?

November 18, 2017

yasmine_y

Just one.

March 20, 2018

ViticellaV

Not in Russian. ;)

Doesn't Duo teach the Russian alphabet anywhere?

April 20, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Duo doesnt teach it because it is fairly easy to learn... But maybe the website version of duo's first lesson might have the table... I made one myself because Russian sounds sound more like my own language, Portuguese, than English.

October 2, 2017

Patience76

I was in Portugal a couple years ago and I kept trying to hear Russian words when people spoke! Portuguese does sound Russian!

June 2, 2018

local_russian

you can change the way you see the words in the top right corner of the screen next to the tips and notes where it shows the switch

July 4, 2016

ViticellaV

I know. But that doesn't help me write Russian letters.

July 5, 2016

local_russian

you can go to your settings and adjust the language to have two different keyboards, at least with mine it allows me, but I'm not sure with others.

July 5, 2016

ViticellaV

Thank you! I've figured that out already, (The comment you replied to was two months old), but have a lingot anyway.

July 5, 2016

local_russian

спасибо

July 6, 2016

TEETUS1

Remember: it's писать, not писить. Those are very different words.

June 25, 2016

AndrewMat85

There is no verb писить. "To urinate' is пИсать with the stress on the first syllable

May 5, 2017

emmanuelanajao

I write the songs.

January 25, 2017

nichm425

Why is it not conjugated as ты умеишь

April 8, 2017

SpinyNorman

Sounds off. Shouldn't it be pronounced more like "umeejesh" and not "umiish"?

October 13, 2017

Azarox

Girl: I like to read Boy: But can you write tho

January 2, 2019

TrevorQuip

Wow, i guess im dyslexic, i thought it said 'Ты умеешь поспать' lol i thought it was funny, because my friend is awful at sleeping, i was going to screenshot it, but i was wronf

April 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.