1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My sister works in a zoo."

"My sister works in a zoo."

Translation:Моя сестра работает в зоопарке.

November 18, 2015

10 Comments


cascadianski

in the previous lesson it said places go at the beginning. now it's at the end. i'm so confused.


Shady_arc

What matters is the message of the sentence. The most obvious interpretation of this sentence is giving some information on where your sister works. Consider these imaginary dialogues:

ONE

"Where does your sister work?"

  • "My sister works at the zoo."

TWO

"What happens at the zoo?"

  • "My sister works at the zoo"

THREE

"What does your sister do at the zoo?"

  • "My sister works at the zoo."

If you are giving information about the place or time of something happening, it is going to be at the end. Otherwise it usually isn't.


SirTobyBelch

In a previous lesson there was a sentence like this that omitted the <моя> before the <сестра>, and on the discussion someone said that possessive pronouns are often omitted with family nouns. I tried that here but it wasn't accepted. Was this former advice unfounded?


Shady_arc

They are often omitted, with the obvious downside that without context you cannot tell whose relative that is.

It is rather obvious in a sentence like "I - talk - with - sister" but a bit sloppy for generic sentences like "Sister is on a chair". We will probably remove these sentences without modifiers eventually.


SirTobyBelch

That makes sense. Thanks for your help and all you have done for this course!


CdRRq

на зоопарке also possible?


TJ_Q8

In a previous lesson about workers or laborer, it was something like: рабочий работает НА заводе

In this sentence however на is wrong and I must use в. Why?


QurtQurt

Is there any difference in using In or At here?


Redko.

How is зоопарк pronounced? Is it like: 'zo-o-park'? This word would be a lot easier if it was 'зу'/'зупарк' haha

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.