"My sister works in a zoo."

Translation:Моя сестра работает в зоопарке.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mathcore
mathcore

in the previous lesson it said places go at the beginning. now it's at the end. i'm so confused.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

What matters is the message of the sentence. The most obvious interpretation of this sentence is giving some information on where your sister works. Consider these imaginary dialogues:

ONE

"Where does your sister work?"

  • "My sister works at the zoo."

TWO

"What happens at the zoo?"

  • "My sister works at the zoo"

THREE

"What does your sister do at the zoo?"

  • "My sister works at the zoo."

If you are giving information about the place or time of something happening, it is going to be at the end. Otherwise it usually isn't.

3 years ago

SirTobyBelch

In a previous lesson there was a sentence like this that omitted the <моя> before the <сестра>, and on the discussion someone said that possessive pronouns are often omitted with family nouns. I tried that here but it wasn't accepted. Was this former advice unfounded?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They are often omitted, with the obvious downside that without context you cannot tell whose relative that is.

It is rather obvious in a sentence like "I - talk - with - sister" but a bit sloppy for generic sentences like "Sister is on a chair". We will probably remove these sentences without modifiers eventually.

3 years ago

SirTobyBelch

That makes sense. Thanks for your help and all you have done for this course!

3 years ago

CdRRq
CdRRq

на зоопарке also possible?

3 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No, it is not.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.