1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я её люблю."

"Да, я её люблю."

Translation:Yes, I love her.

November 18, 2015

21 Comments


Zerychon1

First positive sentence on Russian Duolingo


GeneM.

Она знает?


AdalbertoG603271

Да. Она моя девушка)


noroxcarter

так красива


clarissajewel

Should not "I like her" have also worked? I thought люблю meant both


michaeljcosand

I believe люблю means "love" when it is referring to one person or animal, and "like" when it is to an inanimate object.


keinemeinung

I like her = Она мне нравится


eKenda

Can we use this for only humans or does it extend to animals/pets too?


Forimdema

I believe it can be used for animals as well


keinemeinung

It can be used for any feminine word. Like книга, эксурсия, etc


Jasonsudana

А она не любит меня....


vanessachanice

I thought it was "yes, I am her love". How would that be in russian?


keinemeinung

Да, я - ее любовь


Hanley67

I have a question; the love of this verb can be use for family member, romantic love or another kind of love?

I asked that because in Spanish (my native language) we have 2 way to explain different types of love, one is ´querer´ and the other is ´amar´.


keinemeinung

You would say this to a family member or a significant other (spouse, boyfriend/girlfriend, etc.). You can use the verb нравиться (Мне нравится она = I like her, as an example) if you're talking about a friend where romantic feelings aren't appropriate but you want to show that you think positively about someone.


irenearlet

So why do you say "ona" instead of "eeyo" when using "nravitsa" instead of "lyubloo"


keinemeinung

@irenearlet - If you mean why you would write "ona" in "mne nravitsya ona", it's because the verb is reflexive. "She" (ona) is the one actually performing the action, even though the subject is most likely "I" (in dative case, mne). The literal English translation would be something like "she is liked to me".


Rhiannon953378

Why use её in front of лоблю when you are saying да я её лоблю but when you say i love her it is я лоблю её instead?


Shady_arc

Both are possible. Pronouns are often deemphasised and used for rhythm, though, and tend to be earlier in the sentence than ordinary words (meaning that "Я её люблю" is about the same as "Я люблю её", while a noun would prefer the latter word order).


Lucia380

How do I get out of here, there is no cross to close this "follow discussion" page.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.