"Да, я её люблю."

Translation:Yes, I love her.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Zerychon1

First positive sentence on Russian Duolingo

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Она знает?

2 years ago

AdalbertoG603271

Да. Она моя девушка)

1 year ago

noroxcarter

так красива

1 week ago

clarissajewel

Should not "I like her" have also worked? I thought люблю meant both

2 years ago

michaeljcosand

I believe люблю means "love" when it is referring to one person or animal, and "like" when it is to an inanimate object.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I like her = Она мне нравится

1 year ago

eKenda

Can we use this for only humans or does it extend to animals/pets too?

2 years ago

Forimdema

I believe it can be used for animals as well

4 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It can be used for any feminine word. Like книга, эксурсия, etc

4 months ago

vanessachanice
vanessachanice

I thought it was "yes, I am her love". How would that be in russian?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Да, я - ее любовь

1 year ago

Hanley67
Hanley67

I have a question; the love of this verb can be use for family member, romantic love or another kind of love?

I asked that because in Spanish (my native language) we have 2 way to explain different types of love, one is ´querer´ and the other is ´amar´.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You would say this to a family member or a significant other (spouse, boyfriend/girlfriend, etc.). You can use the verb нравиться (Мне нравится она = I like her, as an example) if you're talking about a friend where romantic feelings aren't appropriate but you want to show that you think positively about someone.

1 year ago

Hanley67
Hanley67

Thanks a lot.

1 year ago

Rhiannon953378

Why use её in front of лоблю when you are saying да я её лоблю but when you say i love her it is я лоблю её instead?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Both are possible. Pronouns are often deemphasised and used for rhythm, though, and tend to be earlier in the sentence than ordinary words (meaning that "Я её люблю" is about the same as "Я люблю её", while a noun would prefer the latter word order).

1 year ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

А она не любит меня....

3 months ago

Lucia380

How do I get out of here, there is no cross to close this "follow discussion" page.

1 year ago

WilliamSpi939578

My senctence "Yeah, I love her." was incorrect. Ive already reported the issue.

3 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Philosophical question: Who can say this with certainty? At what point is it a love of HER and no longer a love of HIMSELF?

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.