"Мама любит есть."

Translation:Mom likes to eat.

November 18, 2015

21 Comments


HeadlessBond007

Did Duolingo just make a "Yo Mama" joke?

February 3, 2016

curanmor

Specifically "yo mama's so fat"

May 26, 2017

SophiePinkreal

Yes, it did

March 24, 2019

SophiePinkreal

I too like to eat to stay alive tho

March 24, 2019

kyle67800

Is есть (eat/eating) a homonym to есть(meaning "is", also replacable by a -)

February 12, 2016

mishmobile

Yes. But the context will reveal the proper meaning. I don't think anyone would say "я хочу есть" and mean "I want to be." Rather, they are hungry!

February 19, 2016

Cute_Shark

Of course. And especially if we take into consideration that "I want to be" is "Я хочу быть" (not есть) in Russian.

February 20, 2016

QurtQurt

By the way, do both expressions "I want to be" and "I want to live" mean the same in English?

April 13, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Not really. "I want to live" means "я хочу жить",quite literally. "I want to be", on the other hand, is quite poetic and means something like "я хочу жить так, как мне хочется", i.e., do not interfere with my life choices. If someone points a gun at you, that would be a very poor choice of a sentence.

April 16, 2019

Sn0wC0nes

No wonder shes so fat!

April 29, 2018

TalC1

I thought есть meant to have and ест meant to eat. Why the ь?

February 23, 2017

mishmobile

Есть means "to eat" AND happens to be used in the context of "у меня есть" as the third-person singular of "to be". I think of "у меня /есть/ что-нибудь" as "to me /there is/ something" or in better English, "I /have/ something."

But, you can tell by the context. The word есть in "Я хочу есть" and "Мама любит есть" is always going to mean "to eat." See Cute_Shark's comment above. And, "у меня есть ..." can always translate to "I have ..."

February 23, 2017

Lingwat

I would amend this by saying "у меня есть что-нибудь" is more like "at me/at my possession there is something."

It's not uncommon in other languages for possession to be treated as a virtual location at which objects can exist rather than a virtual container such as in English where things are in your possession rather than at it.

April 9, 2018

AnnaLiebert

Duolingo is the alter ego of Gilbert Grape.

December 7, 2016

Mylesfranklin

I still don't understand. I just wrote волк ест and it was correct, but Mama needs the soft sign for what reason?

March 22, 2017

Cute_Shark

The same reason as in English. "The wolf eats" and "mom likes to eat". "To eat" is an infinitive. The same is here. Есть is an infinitive while ест is 3rd person singular form.

April 4, 2017

lucagalbu

I've noticed that Google Translator translates this sentence with Мама любит поесть i.e. it adds по in front of the infinitive. But for other verbs it doesn't do that, i.e. Мама любит пить

The question is: is Google Translator wrong or is there a meaning for this по?

December 19, 2018

Larisa_L

There is a meaning, but I would really struggle to explain it. If I try to do it kind of short, then есть means consuming food or energy in a very broad sense, while поесть is more about the actual process, that you're sitting and eating, and plans of doing it.

For instance. Я хочу есть means I'm hungry. while Я хочу поесть, means that I'm hungry and I'm going to eat something. Then you can say Пойду поем. I'm on my way to eat something. But then, when you're actually eating you cannot use поем, instead you say Я ем.

So it's all vague already, but even worse is the fact that while
Я люблю есть is kind of the same as Я люблю поесть
Я люблю пить is not at all the same as Я люблю попить. The latter is not actually used. On the other hand, you can say Я люблю выпить, which means that you like to drink alcohol. o_0

I feel like I'm not being helpful here :)))) Maybe Shady_Arc will come and explain it one day.

March 1, 2019

Larisa_L

But yes, if there is a difference between words, then it is there for some reason, there is almost always some difference in usage. Unfortunately such differences are not always easy to summarise in a clear set of rules.

March 1, 2019

Sr.Volpe

Что есть Гилберт Грейп

January 16, 2019

irenearlet

я тоже мама, я тоже))

June 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.