1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама любит есть."

"Мама любит есть."

Translation:Mom likes to eat.

November 18, 2015

31 Comments


NickHemer

Did Duolingo just make a "Yo Mama" joke?


curanmor

Specifically "yo mama's so fat"


JanetteReeli

I too like to eat to stay alive tho


Bengali_Polyglot

"Yo mama likes this ?!" -Brett Yang 2020


kyle67800

Is есть (eat/eating) a homonym to есть(meaning "is", also replacable by a -)


mishmobile

Yes. But the context will reveal the proper meaning. I don't think anyone would say "я хочу есть" and mean "I want to be." Rather, they are hungry!


Cute_Shark

Of course. And especially if we take into consideration that "I want to be" is "Я хочу быть" (not есть) in Russian.


QurtQurt

By the way, do both expressions "I want to be" and "I want to live" mean the same in English?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not really. "I want to live" means "я хочу жить",quite literally. "I want to be", on the other hand, is quite poetic and means something like "я хочу жить так, как мне хочется", i.e., do not interfere with my life choices. If someone points a gun at you, that would be a very poor choice of a sentence.


TalC1

I thought есть meant to have and ест meant to eat. Why the ь?


mishmobile

Есть means "to eat" AND happens to be used in the context of "у меня есть" as the third-person singular of "to be". I think of "у меня /есть/ что-нибудь" as "to me /there is/ something" or in better English, "I /have/ something."

But, you can tell by the context. The word есть in "Я хочу есть" and "Мама любит есть" is always going to mean "to eat." See Cute_Shark's comment above. And, "у меня есть ..." can always translate to "I have ..."


Lingwat

I would amend this by saying "у меня есть что-нибудь" is more like "at me/at my possession there is something."

It's not uncommon in other languages for possession to be treated as a virtual location at which objects can exist rather than a virtual container such as in English where things are in your possession rather than at it.


Sn0wC0nes

No wonder shes so fat!


lucagalbu

I've noticed that Google Translator translates this sentence with Мама любит поесть i.e. it adds по in front of the infinitive. But for other verbs it doesn't do that, i.e. Мама любит пить

The question is: is Google Translator wrong or is there a meaning for this по?


Larisa_L

There is a meaning, but I would really struggle to explain it. If I try to do it kind of short, then есть means consuming food or energy in a very broad sense, while поесть is more about the actual process, that you're sitting and eating, and plans of doing it.

For instance. Я хочу есть means I'm hungry. while Я хочу поесть, means that I'm hungry and I'm going to eat something. Then you can say Пойду поем. I'm on my way to eat something. But then, when you're actually eating you cannot use поем, instead you say Я ем.

So it's all vague already, but even worse is the fact that while
Я люблю есть is kind of the same as Я люблю поесть
Я люблю пить is not at all the same as Я люблю попить. The latter is not actually used. On the other hand, you can say Я люблю выпить, which means that you like to drink alcohol. o_0

I feel like I'm not being helpful here :)))) Maybe Shady_Arc will come and explain it one day.


Larisa_L

But yes, if there is a difference between words, then it is there for some reason, there is almost always some difference in usage. Unfortunately such differences are not always easy to summarise in a clear set of rules.


irenearlet

я тоже мама, я тоже))


AnnaLiebert

Duolingo is the alter ego of Gilbert Grape.


Mylesfranklin

I still don't understand. I just wrote волк ест and it was correct, but Mama needs the soft sign for what reason?


Cute_Shark

The same reason as in English. "The wolf eats" and "mom likes to eat". "To eat" is an infinitive. The same is here. Есть is an infinitive while ест is 3rd person singular form.


Sherri724731

Why is it есть instead of ест??????


mishmobile

Whenever you see a Russian verb ending in -ть, you can think of it like when English says "to" before the verb. So, мама любит есть would translate like "mama loves TO eat."


Sr.Volpe

Что есть Гилберт Грейп


Dutch6969

большая мама


Sardinius

Isn't it wrong? I remember to eat 3rd person singular in Russian should be ест!


northernguy

But it isn't third person singular......Mom eats

It is the infinitive form ........ Mom likes to eat


Enzo_Queijo

So, if I wanted to get in trouble with some mafia in Russia, could I tell them something like "Ты мама очень любит есть"?


Mikel301609

In English English, that’s Mum, not Mom!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.