"Мама любит есть."

Translation:Mom likes to eat.

3 years ago

13 Comments


HeadlessBond007
HeadlessBond007

Did Duolingo just make a "Yo Mama" joke?

2 years ago

curanmor

Specifically "yo mama's so fat"

1 year ago

kyle67800

Is есть (eat/eating) a homonym to есть(meaning "is", also replacable by a -)

2 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

Yes. But the context will reveal the proper meaning. I don't think anyone would say "я хочу есть" and mean "I want to be." Rather, they are hungry!

2 years ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

Of course. And especially if we take into consideration that "I want to be" is "Я хочу быть" (not есть) in Russian.

2 years ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

No wonder shes so fat!

7 months ago

Bloodybyte

Duolingo is the alter ego of Gilbert Grape.

2 years ago

TalC1

I thought есть meant to have and ест meant to eat. Why the ь?

1 year ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

Есть means "to eat" AND happens to be used in the context of "у меня есть" as the third-person singular of "to be". I think of "у меня /есть/ что-нибудь" as "to me /there is/ something" or in better English, "I /have/ something."

But, you can tell by the context. The word есть in "Я хочу есть" and "Мама любит есть" is always going to mean "to eat." See Cute_Shark's comment above. And, "у меня есть ..." can always translate to "I have ..."

1 year ago

Lingwat

I would amend this by saying "у меня есть что-нибудь" is more like "at me/at my possession there is something."

It's not uncommon in other languages for possession to be treated as a virtual location at which objects can exist rather than a virtual container such as in English where things are in your possession rather than at it.

7 months ago

Mylesfranklin

I still don't understand. I just wrote волк ест and it was correct, but Mama needs the soft sign for what reason?

1 year ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

The same reason as in English. "The wolf eats" and "mom likes to eat". "To eat" is an infinitive. The same is here. Есть is an infinitive while ест is 3rd person singular form.

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

This one is tricky. I like it.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.