"Han føler seg som en fremmed."

Translation:He feels like a foreigner.

3 years ago

13 Comments


iFalcon720

What is the difference between "føles ut som..." and "føles seg som..."?

2 years ago

SigurdS

From what i can tell "føles ut som" refers to a tactile (or: sensual) feeling (like: the carpet feels like it's made of needles), where "føles seg som" refers to a somatical/psychological feeling (i'm feeling sick, i feel like a foreigner) - you can also tell this by the reflexive ("i feel (myself; meg) like ...")

1 year ago

FaresDo

I'd like to know too :(

2 years ago

SolMitchell

We all do sometimes here in Norway

2 years ago

not_justucetys

Is the s in seg pronounced like s or sh. Fast audio on this makes it sound like the latter.

2 years ago

Ushkuut

"rs" is pronounced like sh. Even if the r ends one word and the s starts another.

2 years ago

Barentsz89

Is "He feels himself like a" so incorrect?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

The verb is only reflexive in Norwegian.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

I got this audio exercise before I saw the word fremmed and don't know what it means :-(

2 years ago

QueenOfButter

I relate to this on a spiritual level.

2 years ago

not_justucetys

Though I'm pretty sure it should be the former.

2 years ago

Irene281841

Fremmed also mean stranger

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Jeg også... :(

    11 months ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.