Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han føler seg som en fremmed."

Translation:He feels like a foreigner.

2 years ago

13 Comments


iFalcon720

What is the difference between "føles ut som..." and "føles seg som..."?

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

From what i can tell "føles ut som" refers to a tactile (or: sensual) feeling (like: the carpet feels like it's made of needles), where "føles seg som" refers to a somatical/psychological feeling (i'm feeling sick, i feel like a foreigner) - you can also tell this by the reflexive ("i feel (myself; meg) like ...")

1 year ago

FaresDo
FaresDo

I'd like to know too :(

2 years ago

SolMitchell

We all do sometimes here in Norway

1 year ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I got this audio exercise before I saw the word fremmed and don't know what it means :-(

1 year ago

not_justucetys
not_justucetys

Is the s in seg pronounced like s or sh. Fast audio on this makes it sound like the latter.

1 year ago

Ushkuut
Ushkuut

"rs" is pronounced like sh. Even if the r ends one word and the s starts another.

1 year ago

Barentsz89

Is "He feels himself like a" so incorrect?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The verb is only reflexive in Norwegian.

2 years ago

QueenOfButter
QueenOfButter

I relate to this on a spiritual level.

1 year ago

not_justucetys
not_justucetys

Though I'm pretty sure it should be the former.

1 year ago

Irene281841

Fremmed also mean stranger

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Jeg også... :(

    5 months ago