1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han føler seg som en fremmed…

"Han føler seg som en fremmed."

Translation:He feels like a foreigner.

November 18, 2015

14 Comments


SolMitchell

We all do sometimes here in Norway


iFalcon720

What is the difference between "føles ut som..." and "føles seg som..."?


SigurdS

From what i can tell "føles ut som" refers to a tactile (or: sensual) feeling (like: the carpet feels like it's made of needles), where "føles seg som" refers to a somatical/psychological feeling (i'm feeling sick, i feel like a foreigner) - you can also tell this by the reflexive ("i feel (myself; meg) like ...")


FaresDo

I'd like to know too :(


ag3n7_z3r0

I got this audio exercise before I saw the word fremmed and don't know what it means :-(


Barentsz89

Is "He feels himself like a" so incorrect?


fveldig
Mod

The verb is only reflexive in Norwegian.


not_justucetys

Is the s in seg pronounced like s or sh. Fast audio on this makes it sound like the latter.


Ushkuut

"rs" is pronounced like sh. Even if the r ends one word and the s starts another.


QueenOfButter

I relate to this on a spiritual level.


not_justucetys

Though I'm pretty sure it should be the former.


Irene281841

Fremmed also mean stranger


[deactivated user]

    Jeg også... :(

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.