"Han føler seg som en fremmed."

Translation:He feels like a foreigner.

November 18, 2015

13 Comments


iFalcon720

What is the difference between "føles ut som..." and "føles seg som..."?

August 11, 2016

SigurdS

From what i can tell "føles ut som" refers to a tactile (or: sensual) feeling (like: the carpet feels like it's made of needles), where "føles seg som" refers to a somatical/psychological feeling (i'm feeling sick, i feel like a foreigner) - you can also tell this by the reflexive ("i feel (myself; meg) like ...")

March 4, 2017

FaresDo

I'd like to know too :(

August 29, 2016

SolMitchell

We all do sometimes here in Norway

December 17, 2016

not_justucetys

Is the s in seg pronounced like s or sh. Fast audio on this makes it sound like the latter.

January 7, 2017

Ushkuut

"rs" is pronounced like sh. Even if the r ends one word and the s starts another.

February 9, 2017

Barentsz89

Is "He feels himself like a" so incorrect?

November 18, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The verb is only reflexive in Norwegian.

November 18, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

I got this audio exercise before I saw the word fremmed and don't know what it means :-(

December 1, 2016

QueenOfButter

I relate to this on a spiritual level.

October 20, 2016

not_justucetys

Though I'm pretty sure it should be the former.

January 7, 2017

Irene281841

Fremmed also mean stranger

March 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Jeg også... :(

    March 19, 2018
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.