"Er schrieb mir gestern."

Translation:He wrote to me yesterday.

January 8, 2013

14 Comments


belberg

I'm an Australian and we say 'wrote to me', not 'wrote me'.

June 20, 2014

john.newbe

Same in UK

September 3, 2014

Hekeln

Me three

February 10, 2015

-Copernicus-

As an American, I agree that this sounds a little funny. I would, however, use this construction along with a direct object. "He wrote me a letter yesterday," for instance, sounds totally fine to me.

"He wrote to me yesterday" sounds better to me, and Duo does accept it.

August 16, 2015

G0108

Same in the US, er at least that's the way I would say it. I'm not sure if other Americans say it like that, but I would never say "He wrote me yesterday"

December 20, 2014

AriesKeller

I've heard "Wrote me" here, US as in "Have you heard from Tomm?" "Yeah, he wrote me yesterday." informal, but it gets the point across. Refers to traditional mail, it would seem

August 4, 2015

angiedaytripper

'me' is dative so technically you don't need the 'to' and it still makes perfect sense, it's just a matter of which dialect of English you speak whether you use it or not.

January 29, 2015

Hekeln

Technically 'mir' translates as to me.

February 10, 2015

EHurtt

Sorry - I should have made the distinction that you're more likely to hear it in the US :-) I rather like the fact that older 'English-isms' have survived in the US and Australia but died out in the mother country.

December 4, 2013

EHurtt

I got a correct mark for 'He wrote to me yesterday'. I'm Anglo-American. An American would say 'He wrote me yesterday.' In England the 'to' is most likely to be left out by rural dialect speakers, the majority of people in England nowadays would insert the 'to'.

December 4, 2013

Soglio

I'm a US English native speaker, and I would not say "He wrote me yesterday." I would say "He wrote TO me yesterday" or "He wrote me a letter yesterday."

December 4, 2013

Hekeln

Which English rural dialect are you referring to, EHurtt? I cannot think of one and now I'm really curious and really want to know. :)

February 10, 2015

kamperj

Would "Er schrieb an mich gestern" not work too?

December 15, 2015

ReinerSelb

no.

October 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.