1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det sluttet å regne."

"Det sluttet å regne."

Translation:It stopped raining.

November 18, 2015

6 Comments


CorgiAtom

We are not in Bergen then! :D


jospehkrammer

Hvorfor er det "å regne" og ikke bare "regner"?


fveldig
Mod

Because 'sluttet' is past tense, and you can't have two different tenses in the same sentence. When the previous verb describes the next you should use the infinitive in Norwegian, while English sometimes uses the gerund form.


MannuBeyHive

And how to say that someone stoped something to do other thing. Example: I stopped to smoke vs I stopped smoking .?


AliceVantas

I stopped to smoke = Jeg stanset for å røyke/ta en røyk.

I stopped smoking = Jeg (har) sluttet å røyke. (If you omit "har" it sounds more like a temporary thing, while including "har" implies a permanent end.)


CheshireCat75

I stopped smoking = I quit

I stopped to smoke = I ended an action in order to have a cigarette

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.