"Det sluttet å regne."

Translation:It stopped raining.

2 years ago

6 Comments


CorgiAtom

We are not in Bergen then! :D

2 years ago

howdeedodat

Hvorfor er det "å regne" og ikke bare "regner"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Because 'sluttet' is past tense, and you can't have two different tenses in the same sentence. When the previous verb describes the next you should use the infinitive in Norwegian, while English sometimes uses the gerund form.

2 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

And how to say that someone stoped something to do other thing. Example: I stopped to smoke vs I stopped smoking .?

2 years ago

AliceVantas
AliceVantas

I stopped to smoke = Jeg stanset for å røyke/ta en røyk.

I stopped smoking = Jeg (har) sluttet å røyke. (If you omit "har" it sounds more like a temporary thing, while including "har" implies a permanent end.)

1 year ago

CheshireCat75

I stopped smoking = I quit

I stopped to smoke = I ended an action in order to have a cigarette

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.