1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он не хочет работать."

"Он не хочет работать."

Translation:He does not want to work.

November 18, 2015

41 Comments


UnframedCactus

Он не хочет есть, apparently.


Royal_Gopnik

нет, товарищ! он работает для один день, а пить водка для месяц!

Did I do that right? I had to look up a good portion of that...


BurinBruno

I think you only missed the genitive: it should be "одного дня" and "месяца" instead, I guess...


BurinBruno

Oh, and the verb should be пьёт, and not пить, here


Nik659150

Is that a description of a gopnik ?


Grace944950

I think it'd be 'ест' here, but yeah XD


yasmine_y

"ест" is "he eats", the infinitive "есть" is correct. :)


TFG

Not wanting to work, and having to work are two different things. Most people have to work. Very few people actually enjoy working.


Lily461896

This is one isn't marriage material either then :P


DerAndereLerner

Не работаешь, не ешь, как в России.


Jasonsudana

Товарищ Иван, send him to Vorkuta....


Martin135869

Or to Duma in Moscow


detailaddict

I could only tell after slowing down the audio that what sounded like они was actually он не. Of course the verb conjugation should have tipped me off as well, but without tables (ahem) I wasn't sure.


Grace944950

Нет, нет. Я не хочу работать.


R.Lincoln

Who doesn't? Who wanna work? Fooking capitalism!


Stijuh

Can you also say this about a thing, like if the computer is broken and you cannot fix it, can you say "он не хочет работать"?


Joseph_Pate

Welcome to the revolution товарищ


Adam333596

Why not "работаеть" ?


detailaddict

The sentence requires the infinitive form of the verb rather than third-person singular, if this is what you meant(?)


intoTheOven

работает would be "he/she/it works while работать is "to work"


Gustavo41568

To work is too working


QurtQurt

The best workplace is that where you don't need to work. -- This is a loose translation of this well-known Russian proverb: Где бы ни работать, лишь бы не работать.


mihnayr

Is "he does not like to work" possible? Хочет means want or need actually? I'm confused


Felix124206

Why does "he does not want work" work?


ErnieIzdebski

this is "He does not want to work" because the infinitive form работать means "to work"; whereas work as a noun would just be работа


farolingo

Ok ok Duo, just one more lesson...


LeoPuena

Como se diz preguiçoso em russo?


AyAyAyRon

He just wants to bang on the drum all day.


CJGarcia16

Can't hear the не, much like в in other lessons


DonaldYTKA

А я тоже

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.