"Он не хочет работать."

Translation:He does not want to work.

November 18, 2015

31 Comments


thefifthjudge

Он не хочет есть, apparently.

January 6, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

нет, товарищ! он работает для один день, а пить водка для месяц!

Did I do that right? I had to look up a good portion of that...

November 26, 2016

BurinBruno

I think you only missed the genitive: it should be "одного дня" and "месяца" instead, I guess...

November 28, 2016

BurinBruno

Oh, and the verb should be пьёт, and not пить, here

November 28, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

cool! thanks

November 28, 2016

Nik659150

Is that a description of a gopnik ?

September 28, 2018

shkrjab

)))

October 9, 2018

Grace944950

I think it'd be 'ест' here, but yeah XD

February 5, 2018

yasmine_y

"ест" is "he eats", the infinitive "есть" is correct. :)

April 14, 2018

TFG

Not wanting to work, and having to work are two different things. Most people have to work. Very few people actually enjoy working.

July 16, 2016

Lily461896

This is one isn't marriage material either then :P

May 19, 2016

DerAndereLerner

Не работаешь, не ешь, как в России.

September 15, 2018

KayossMonkey

Same

February 15, 2018

Ezequiel724903

And who does...?

September 2, 2018

detailaddict

I could only tell after slowing down the audio that what sounded like они was actually он не. Of course the verb conjugation should have tipped me off as well, but without tables (ahem) I wasn't sure.

October 25, 2016

Grace944950

Нет, нет. Я не хочу работать.

February 5, 2018

Jasonsudana

Товарищ Иван, send him to Vorkuta....

September 11, 2018

Adam333596

Why not "работаеть" ?

September 1, 2017

detailaddict

The sentence requires the infinitive form of the verb rather than third-person singular, if this is what you meant(?)

September 2, 2017

Nik659150

Gopnik

September 28, 2018

Gustavo41568

To work is too working

October 19, 2018

PedroMSMTeixeira

He is preguiso

June 22, 2017

mihnayr

Is "he does not like to work" possible? Хочет means want or need actually? I'm confused

October 1, 2017

yasmine_y

"Want".

April 14, 2018

VictorG.R.Smith

Я Ин лаифи

March 4, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Sounds like a lot of people in first-world countries

UPDATE: Whoever is downvoting me for saying this is either insecure or doesn't realize it doesn't apply to him or her

November 18, 2015

BurinBruno

And in third-world countries too, I assure you.

December 2, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Which implies that second-world countries are no different :)

Update: Whoever is downvoting me for saying this has an inferiority complex

December 3, 2015

jahess

First, second, and third world countries are Cold War terms that aren't entirely politically correct anymore.

First-world countries refered to NATO members, second-world countries refered to Warsaw Pact members, and third-countries refered to everyone else.

May 3, 2017

Dav7nn

Yes, in second-worlds countries too, a lot of lazy people.

April 21, 2016

carlitabanditaa

Not wanting to work does not make you lazy, it makes you honest. In a perfect world, we would only do the work that we loved doing, but due to capitalism we are forced to work to amek another man rich in order to live.

November 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.