"Он не хочет работать."

Translation:He does not want to work.

November 18, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UnframedCactus

Он не хочет есть, apparently.


Royal_Gopnik

нет, товарищ! он работает для один день, а пить водка для месяц!

Did I do that right? I had to look up a good portion of that...


BurinBruno

I think you only missed the genitive: it should be "одного дня" and "месяца" instead, I guess...


BurinBruno

Oh, and the verb should be пьёт, and not пить, here


Nik659150

Is that a description of a gopnik ?


SergejKos

Он работает день, а пьёт водку месяц!


Grace944950

I think it'd be 'ест' here, but yeah XD


yasmine_y

"ест" is "he eats", the infinitive "есть" is correct. :)


TFG

Not wanting to work, and having to work are two different things. Most people have to work. Very few people actually enjoy working.


Dorkykong

It depends how you define work. No one wants to do nothing, and everyone wants to be useful. It's even defined as a fundamental human need, after food and shelter. We just don't want to be exploited, which is why we think we don't enjoy working in capitalist or similar systems. Work in capitalism almost always means exploitation.

That includes state capitalist systems, before anyone tries to mention that. It also includes the protocapitalism of the late middle ages and Renaissance.


[deactivated user]

    This is one isn't marriage material either then :P


DerAndereLerner

    Не работаешь, не ешь, как в России.


Grace944950

    Нет, нет. Я не хочу работать.


Jasonsudana

    Товарищ Иван, send him to Vorkuta....


Martin135869

    Or to Duma in Moscow


detailaddict

    I could only tell after slowing down the audio that what sounded like они was actually он не. Of course the verb conjugation should have tipped me off as well, but without tables (ahem) I wasn't sure.


Adam333596

    Why not "работаеть" ?


detailaddict

    The sentence requires the infinitive form of the verb rather than third-person singular, if this is what you meant(?)


Stijuh

    Can you also say this about a thing, like if the computer is broken and you cannot fix it, can you say "он не хочет работать"?


Joseph_Pate

    Welcome to the revolution товарищ


R.Lincoln

    Who doesn't? Who wanna work? Fooking capitalism!


Gustavo41568

    To work is too working


Felix124206

    Why does "he does not want work" work?


QurtQurt

    The best workplace is that where you don't need to work. -- This is a loose translation of this well-known Russian proverb: Где бы ни работать, лишь бы не работать.


LeoPuena

    Como se diz preguiçoso em russo?


AlerYuko

    He doesn't want working. Why not?


Mus..Caeruleus

    It's kinda weird putting a verb+ing after "want". You (don't) want to work, to drink, to talk, to pee.. that's the normal way. If you mean to use a noun instead of a to+infinitive, you can say you don't want the/a job/work/pee-pee... That's also normal.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.