1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю прыгать."

"Я люблю прыгать."

Translation:I like jumping.

November 18, 2015

23 Comments


JewishPolyglot

On a trampoline or attached to a parachute or bungee cord?


mTXQ

Я люблю прыгать (на батуте, с парашютом, с банджи,...).


Issycream

Nooo oneeee knooowwwsss :3


yasmine_y

I like jumping to conclusions.


Martin135869

Now, now, comradette, let's not be Russian into conclusions


ZachIskend

Sounds like he's mad, get him TSARbucks!


ph516503

... everyone loves jumping in muddy puddles.


EpicMax101

Люблю can mean like or love


PalaeoJoe

Yes, when used towards an object it means like but when used towards an animal (including people) it means love.


[deactivated user]

25XXV

    Why is this "jumping" instead of "to jump" ? Since the verb is in the infinitive I thought that means "to x"


laugh2000

    Does the г in прыгать sound like "g" or like "v"? It is hard to tell from the audio.


BenYoung84

    It should be g


emmanuelanajao

    Turn up the speakers!!! Blasts Martin Garrix mixes


dajalyn

    Is that what the kids are calling it.


Issycream

    Excuse me. Who doesn't like to jump


MaxZakharz

    "I love to jump" makes more sense.


Alnnfan

    I like trains.


Atropos2015

    Why is "to love" not acceptable while on "https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12649413" it is?


Matthias143324

    does this sentence mean: i like to jump from a bridge, or does it mean: i like to watch someone jumping from a bridge


MinTakaoka

    Does прыгать means 'jumping'? Can't use the 'jump'?


wBh7G184

    Because that's something you would say

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.