"Я люблю прыгать."

Translation:I like jumping.

November 18, 2015

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot

On a trampoline or attached to a parachute or bungee cord?

November 18, 2015

ph516503

... everyone loves jumping in muddy puddles.

December 1, 2015

yasmine_y

I like jumping to conclusions.

April 14, 2018

Martin135869

Now, now, comradette, let's not be Russian into conclusions

July 21, 2019

EpicMax101

Люблю can mean like or love

January 1, 2016

PalaeoJoe

Yes, when used towards an object it means like but when used towards an animal (including people) it means love.

January 17, 2016

Crawford90

Thank you

October 15, 2017

zuoanqh

its me, russian mario!

July 12, 2018

emmanuelanajao

Turn up the speakers!!! Blasts Martin Garrix mixes

September 29, 2017

25XXV

Why is this "jumping" instead of "to jump" ? Since the verb is in the infinitive I thought that means "to x"

January 9, 2018

dajalyn

Is that what the kids are calling it.

March 2, 2018

MaxZakharz

"I love to jump" makes more sense.

July 4, 2016

laugh2000

Does the г in прыгать sound like "g" or like "v"? It is hard to tell from the audio.

November 11, 2018

BenYoung84

It should be g

August 12, 2019

Atropos2015

Why is "to love" not acceptable while on "https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12649413" it is?

April 7, 2019

Matthias143324

does this sentence mean: i like to jump from a bridge, or does it mean: i like to watch someone jumping from a bridge

June 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.