"Детилюбятпрыгать."

Translation:Kids like jumping.

3 years ago

36 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Especially on their beds

3 years ago

Sheymalu

And trampolines. They are so much fun to jump on.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

You mean trampolines

2 years ago

Sheymalu

Yes, Sorry about the miss spelling.

2 years ago

curtkobain

Wait what? Am I the only one who doesn't see a misspelling?

6 months ago

Royal1223

Because he has corrected it.

3 weeks ago

SortedSand
SortedSand

Especially on their parents bed... lol.

1 year ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

You're gonna break the springs!

2 years ago

Immanueldavid

we used to have one but half of the springs broke :(.

2 years ago

mudd2.0

Aw

7 months ago

Immanueldavid

да

3 years ago

mustafa201
mustafa201

Да

2 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Can i get a little more clear on the pronunciation of прыгать? The recording sounds like "pru-git", but my elementary understanding of Russian phonetics tells me it should be more like "pri-got"

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I like to use forvo if I can't hear (or don't trust) DuoBot's pronunciation.

2 years ago

AlexMilneski

cmon DuoBot! Get your ❤❤❤❤ together!

2 years ago

skymarshallheff

I often say "ih" for ы as a cheat, but it's pronounced more like "oui" (as in yes in French)

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The following link will take you to forvo.com, where you can hear native speakers say each word. If you use a PC, when you get to the page, hover the cursor over the world, then select "open link in new tab", which will present a page with all the listed recordings of each word as spoken by different people. From what I hear at forvo, the computer voice is not accurate at all.
https://forvo.com/search/%d0%94%d0%b5%d1%82%d0%b8%20%d0%bb%d1%8e%d0%b1%d1%8f%d1%82%20%d0%bf%d1%80%d1%8b%d0%b3%d0%b0%d1%82%d1%8c/

6 months ago

Akuhime-sama

So do spiders. :D

2 years ago

jonquigley

What if I wanted to say "The kids like jumping on their beds"?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

You would say: "Дети любят прыгать на кровати"

Or if you want to emphasize 'their', then: Дети любят прыгать на своих кроватях

2 years ago

Edwin795346
Edwin795346

What's the difference between любить and нравиться?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Любить = love, нравиться = like. (Just in case somebody else has the same doubt.)

5 months ago

SnowyAvis

I swear, I stopped counting how many times Duolingo gave me the "___ like(s) jumping" sentence in this lesson.

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

And yet we still don't know the Russian words for "kangaroo" or "wallaby".

1 year ago

mosfet07

You wouldn't believe :)

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

I tried several translators and they're all region-blocked. What secrets are you keeping?!

Aside from disappointing translit :(

1 year ago

mosfet07

Кенгуру́ and валла́би.

(You can often use Wikipedia as a translator - Interwiki "Languages" links on the left)

1 year ago

Mobix1

What's the difference between вскакивать and прыгать?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Вскакивать means to suddenly jump (or, metaphorically speaking, become active and agitated) from a resting position, presumably sitting or lying.

1 year ago

booshnok1

i'd like to thank duolingo for giving me two seconds to say this in the microphone and marking it wrong before i had a chance to even say one word.

8 months ago

rmb9x

So this is why jumping isn't allowed!

2 years ago

75savard
75savard

Why cant it be 'kids lie to jump'?

10 months ago

Steve448292

can a native speaker explain please why the statement ьаскетболист прыгает shows an answer of the basketballer is jumping (jumping is the important word in this comment) and then, дети любят прыгать is kids like jumping as an answer? Is this saying that прыгает and прыгать both mean "jumping"?

5 months ago

MaxFromUkraine
MaxFromUkraine

Yes, прыгает and прыгать both mean "jumping", but прыгать is an infinitive form (to jump/jumping), while прыгает is a singular form for third person (he or she jumps/is jumping).

2 weeks ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Hey DuoRussian! Why are the flies getting all the attention in this course? We all know that fleas like to jump too!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.