1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дети любят прыгать."

"Дети любят прыгать."

Translation:Kids like jumping.

November 18, 2015

32 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Especially on their beds


Sheymalu

And trampolines. They are so much fun to jump on.


JewishPolyglot

You mean trampolines


Sheymalu

Yes, Sorry about the miss spelling.


curtkobain

Wait what? Am I the only one who doesn't see a misspelling?


Royal1223

Because he has corrected it.


SortedSand

Especially on their parents bed... lol.


Imnuts7

You're gonna break the springs!


Immanueldavid

we used to have one but half of the springs broke :(.


swallama

Can i get a little more clear on the pronunciation of прыгать? The recording sounds like "pru-git", but my elementary understanding of Russian phonetics tells me it should be more like "pri-got"


an_alias

I like to use forvo if I can't hear (or don't trust) DuoBot's pronunciation.


AlexMilneski

cmon DuoBot! Get your ❤❤❤❤ together!


skymarshallheff

I often say "ih" for ы as a cheat, but it's pronounced more like "oui" (as in yes in French)


Akuhime-sama

So do spiders. :D


Kruger298675

Boy you better сейчас down


booshnok1

i'd like to thank duolingo for giving me two seconds to say this in the microphone and marking it wrong before i had a chance to even say one word.


Edwin795346

What's the difference between любить and нравиться?


yasmine_y

Любить = love, нравиться = like. (Just in case somebody else has the same doubt.)


SnowyAvis

I swear, I stopped counting how many times Duolingo gave me the "___ like(s) jumping" sentence in this lesson.


an_alias

And yet we still don't know the Russian words for "kangaroo" or "wallaby".


mosfet07

You wouldn't believe :)


an_alias

I tried several translators and they're all region-blocked. What secrets are you keeping?!

Aside from disappointing translit :(


mosfet07

Кенгуру́ and валла́би.

(You can often use Wikipedia as a translator - Interwiki "Languages" links on the left)


deltaray3

на диване


jonquigley

What if I wanted to say "The kids like jumping on their beds"?


Ynhockey

You would say: "Дети любят прыгать на кровати"

Or if you want to emphasize 'their', then: Дети любят прыгать на своих кроватях


Mobix1

What's the difference between вскакивать and прыгать?


Shady_arc

Вскакивать means to suddenly jump (or, metaphorically speaking, become active and agitated) from a resting position, presumably sitting or lying.


stalinyouth

First. you. go. down. then you go back up again!


JacoBecker3

Children love / loves to jump should be added as accepted answer.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.