1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дети любят прыгать."

"Дети любят прыгать."

Translation:Kids like jumping.

November 18, 2015

56 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Especially on their beds


Sheymalu

And trampolines. They are so much fun to jump on.


JewishPolyglot

You mean trampolines


Sheymalu

Yes, Sorry about the miss spelling.


curtkobain

Wait what? Am I the only one who doesn't see a misspelling?


royalh23

Because he has corrected it.


SortedSand

Especially on their parents bed... lol.


Imnuts7

You're gonna break the springs!


Immanueldavid

we used to have one but half of the springs broke :(.


Pur__0_0__

Reminds me of that nursery rhyme — 10 little monkeys jumping on the bed, one fell down and broke his head...


swallama

Can i get a little more clear on the pronunciation of прыгать? The recording sounds like "pru-git", but my elementary understanding of Russian phonetics tells me it should be more like "pri-got"


an_alias

I like to use forvo if I can't hear (or don't trust) DuoBot's pronunciation.


AlexMilneski

cmon DuoBot! Get your shit together!


skymarshallheff

I often say "ih" for ы as a cheat, but it's pronounced more like "oui" (as in yes in French)


kokkichka

Teacher Darya from YouTube tried describing the ы sound as such: try to make an 'oooo' sound, so with this you start with a pucker on your lips, right? Slowly turn the pucker into a wide grin while still makinh the sound. The end result should be how ы sound like.

Another is taking the 'i' sound in the word 'miss', then pronounce it with the tongue pulled back flat on the floor of your mouth.


Jeffrey855877

The following link will take you to forvo.com, where you can hear native speakers say each word. If you use a PC, when you get to the page, hover the cursor over the world, then select "open link in new tab", which will present a page with all the listed recordings of each word as spoken by different people. From what I hear at forvo, the computer voice is not accurate at all.
https://forvo.com/search/%d0%94%d0%b5%d1%82%d0%b8%20%d0%bb%d1%8e%d0%b1%d1%8f%d1%82%20%d0%bf%d1%80%d1%8b%d0%b3%d0%b0%d1%82%d1%8c/


Stanby_Mode

Boy you better сейчас down


Akuhime-sama

So do spiders. :D


SnowyAvis

I swear, I stopped counting how many times Duolingo gave me the "___ like(s) jumping" sentence in this lesson.


an_alias

And yet we still don't know the Russian words for "kangaroo" or "wallaby".


mosfet07

You wouldn't believe :)


an_alias

I tried several translators and they're all region-blocked. What secrets are you keeping?!

Aside from disappointing translit :(


mosfet07

Кенгуру́ and валла́би.

(You can often use Wikipedia as a translator - Interwiki "Languages" links on the left)


JacoBecker3

Children love / loves to jump should be added as accepted answer.


ahawkins17

Любить is only translated as love if the object is a person, otherwise it is translated as like


ItsNicole101

Why isnt "children" accepted for this?


KayMcCarth1

I agree ... I wrote "children love to jump" which I feel is perfectly correct. Duo disagrees.


KayMcCarth1

I agree ... I wrote "children love to jump" which I feel is perfectly correct. Duo disagrees. I think the word "kids"


KayMcCarth1

I agree ... I wrote "children love to jump" which I feel is perfectly correct. Duo disagrees. I think the word "kids" is slangish. children translates дети


KayMcCarth1

I agree ... I wrote "children love to jump" which I feel is perfectly correct. Duo disagrees. I think the word "kids" is slangish. children translates "deti"


booshnok1

i'd like to thank duolingo for giving me two seconds to say this in the microphone and marking it wrong before i had a chance to even say one word.


Latha965893

Jumping on someone's belly is so much fun!


Viddog

Maybe this is my hardcore pedantry speaking, but shouldn't the translation be clearer that this is the infinitive form (to jump) rather than the participle (jumping)? It's subtle, but an important distinction in other contexts.


Edwin795346

What's the difference between любить and нравиться?


yasmine_y

Любить = love, нравиться = like. (Just in case somebody else has the same doubt.)


deltaray3

на диване


jonquigley

What if I wanted to say "The kids like jumping on their beds"?


Ynhockey

You would say: "Дети любят прыгать на кровати"

Or if you want to emphasize 'their', then: Дети любят прыгать на своих кроватях


rmb9x

So this is why jumping isn't allowed!


GeneM.

Hey DuoRussian! Why are the flies getting all the attention in this course? We all know that fleas like to jump too!


Mobix1

What's the difference between вскакивать and прыгать?


Shady_arc

Вскакивать means to suddenly jump (or, metaphorically speaking, become active and agitated) from a resting position, presumably sitting or lying.


gemmonkey9

Я тоже любил прыгать, когда я бьл дитя.


SergejKos

"Я тоже любил прыгать, когда я был ребёнком" - more natural.


ashleyfran936644

What is the difference between любит and любят?


Kundoo

Singular vs plural respectively.


icbrasyid

Why "The children likes jumping" was not accepted? I don't think it differs much from "Kids likes jumping" ? Can anyone please enlighten me?


Kundoo

"Like", not "likes". "Likes" is for the 3d person singular.


Raymonddddd

Wait why is it прыгать and not прыгают?


nainai025

is there any difference between прыгать and по прыгать?


SergejKos

Прыгать -неопределенная форма, попрыгать - завершённое действие.


KayMcCarth1

I wrote "children love to jump" ... I think this is correct.


yetkind

Kids like to jump should be acceptable

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.