"Дети любят прыгать."

Translation:Kids like jumping.

November 18, 2015

40 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Especially on their beds

November 18, 2015

Sheymalu

And trampolines. They are so much fun to jump on.

February 2, 2016

JewishPolyglot

You mean trampolines

February 9, 2016

Sheymalu

Yes, Sorry about the miss spelling.

February 9, 2016

curtkobain

Wait what? Am I the only one who doesn't see a misspelling?

June 17, 2018

Royal1223

Because he has corrected it.

December 20, 2018

SortedSand

Especially on their parents bed... lol.

August 9, 2017

Imnuts7

You're gonna break the springs!

April 2, 2016

Immanueldavid

we used to have one but half of the springs broke :(.

June 1, 2016

mudd2.0

Aw

May 25, 2018

Immanueldavid

да

December 21, 2015

mustafa201

Да

February 6, 2016

Shadd518

Can i get a little more clear on the pronunciation of прыгать? The recording sounds like "pru-git", but my elementary understanding of Russian phonetics tells me it should be more like "pri-got"

January 9, 2016

an_alias

I like to use forvo if I can't hear (or don't trust) DuoBot's pronunciation.

January 27, 2016

AlexMilneski

cmon DuoBot! Get your ❤❤❤❤ together!

March 20, 2016

skymarshallheff

I often say "ih" for ы as a cheat, but it's pronounced more like "oui" (as in yes in French)

January 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The following link will take you to forvo.com, where you can hear native speakers say each word. If you use a PC, when you get to the page, hover the cursor over the world, then select "open link in new tab", which will present a page with all the listed recordings of each word as spoken by different people. From what I hear at forvo, the computer voice is not accurate at all.
https://forvo.com/search/%d0%94%d0%b5%d1%82%d0%b8%20%d0%bb%d1%8e%d0%b1%d1%8f%d1%82%20%d0%bf%d1%80%d1%8b%d0%b3%d0%b0%d1%82%d1%8c/

July 3, 2018

Akuhime-sama

So do spiders. :D

June 17, 2016

SnowyAvis

I swear, I stopped counting how many times Duolingo gave me the "___ like(s) jumping" sentence in this lesson.

February 3, 2017

an_alias

And yet we still don't know the Russian words for "kangaroo" or "wallaby".

February 4, 2017

mosfet07

You wouldn't believe :)

February 4, 2017

an_alias

I tried several translators and they're all region-blocked. What secrets are you keeping?!

Aside from disappointing translit :(

February 5, 2017

mosfet07

Кенгуру́ and валла́би.

(You can often use Wikipedia as a translator - Interwiki "Languages" links on the left)

February 6, 2017

jonquigley

What if I wanted to say "The kids like jumping on their beds"?

February 24, 2016

Ynhockey

You would say: "Дети любят прыгать на кровати"

Or if you want to emphasize 'their', then: Дети любят прыгать на своих кроватях

March 2, 2016

Edwin795346

What's the difference between любить and нравиться?

April 5, 2016

yasmine_y

Любить = love, нравиться = like. (Just in case somebody else has the same doubt.)

July 19, 2018

Mobix1

What's the difference between вскакивать and прыгать?

August 31, 2017

Shady_arc

Вскакивать means to suddenly jump (or, metaphorically speaking, become active and agitated) from a resting position, presumably sitting or lying.

August 31, 2017

booshnok1

i'd like to thank duolingo for giving me two seconds to say this in the microphone and marking it wrong before i had a chance to even say one word.

May 3, 2018

Kruger298675

Boy you better сейчас down

July 7, 2019

deltaray3

на диване

August 7, 2019

rmb9x

So this is why jumping isn't allowed!

August 1, 2016

GeneM.

Hey DuoRussian! Why are the flies getting all the attention in this course? We all know that fleas like to jump too!

December 13, 2016

75savard

Why cant it be 'kids lie to jump'?

March 11, 2018

Kruger298675

Idiot

July 7, 2019

Steve448292

can a native speaker explain please why the statement ьаскетболист прыгает shows an answer of the basketballer is jumping (jumping is the important word in this comment) and then, дети любят прыгать is kids like jumping as an answer? Is this saying that прыгает and прыгать both mean "jumping"?

August 10, 2018

MaxFromUkraine

Yes, прыгает and прыгать both mean "jumping", but прыгать is an infinitive form (to jump/jumping), while прыгает is a singular form for third person (he or she jumps/is jumping).

December 31, 2018

ValentinSe14370

прыгать is a new word I never heard. I cannot learn the language this way.

July 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.