"Анна, наши офисы здесь."

Translation:Anna, our offices are here.

3 years ago

18 Comments


somelauw
somelauw

What is the difference between здесь and вот? They both mean 'here'?

3 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

It has become a habit to use them correctly, that's why it's something difficult for me to explain. But I will try: 'Здесь' is used when you want to show something (in a map, place, etc.) ex.: Я живу здесь (I live here). And 'вот' is usually used when you're giving something, (but also can be used to show): Вот твоя книга (Here is your book); Вот и я (Here I am); sometimes can be used alone: Вот (Here it is, take it; like that). They can also be used together when you want to show an exact thing or place pointing with your finger: Вот здесь.

I think, this will help. I know that it's not enough information. Sorry if I'm wrong in some ways, and I'd like natives to correct me if so.

2 years ago

Rina.Bina

So in summary "вот" (here is) points out to an object, and "здесь" (is here) points to an area or location. Am I correct?

2 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Yes, you are

2 years ago

candeles
candeles

Thanks for the explanation, I was hoping this question was already asked

1 year ago

YGAE

Even though I am neither a native speaker of French nor of Russian.... It seems to me like водь = voilà in French, while здесь = ici in French

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

водь? I can't find such a word in either wictionary or reverso. Do you mean вот?
If so, I think "Voici" would be a better match than voilà.

That said I actually find this comparison very useful as it gives me a much better understanding of how the construction "вот здесь" works.

2 years ago

QK2R1

Sorry just typo. I should have put in вот = voici

2 years ago

Mikopp
Mikopp

«наши» во многих примерах звучит как «наше», пожалуйста, исправьте аудио!!

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Exactly. I checked in slow and it seems to say наше

2 years ago

Marnix_IxD
Marnix_IxD

The expected translation of "Offices" is strange to me. Usually I would say in English: Anna, our office is here? Because generally speaking you both work in the same office?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Anna doesn't have to be included in the group referred to by "our," either in Russian or in English, and even if she is, you can imagine that she's a new employee, and you are showing her where the literal office rooms are located in your workplace.

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

I would also add that the use of "offices" in the plural in such a context is not uncommon in English either. While office in the singular can be used to refer to an entire site, it is also used to refer to individual rooms within a site, so using the plural offices to refer to them is far from unheard of especially if a company shares a building with other companies.

3 years ago

dragonflyadu

I wrote "Anna, our offices are over here" and got it wrong. Would the translation of that be "Анна, вот наши офисы здесь"?

2 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Вот здесь at the end would be correct

10 months ago

Tristan465358

Yeah ❤❤❤❤❤❤ Anna!

1 year ago

AllAmericanIdiot

So stupid question here, but if the word ends with ы then it is plural, right? For some reason I'm not really catching on to the plurals, so...

3 months ago

strubkin
strubkin

Ann = Anna = Анна

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.