"Анна, наши офисы здесь."

Translation:Anna, our offices are here.

November 18, 2015

23 Comments


somelauw

What is the difference between здесь and вот? They both mean 'here'?

November 19, 2015

xmatnazarov

It has become a habit to use them correctly, that's why it's something difficult for me to explain. But I will try: 'Здесь' is used when you want to show something (in a map, place, etc.) ex.: Я живу здесь (I live here). And 'вот' is usually used when you're giving something, (but also can be used to show): Вот твоя книга (Here is your book); Вот и я (Here I am); sometimes can be used alone: Вот (Here it is, take it; like that). They can also be used together when you want to show an exact thing or place pointing with your finger: Вот здесь.

I think, this will help. I know that it's not enough information. Sorry if I'm wrong in some ways, and I'd like natives to correct me if so.

January 19, 2016

Rina.Bina

So in summary "вот" (here is) points out to an object, and "здесь" (is here) points to an area or location. Am I correct?

February 5, 2016

xmatnazarov

Yes, you are

February 7, 2016

candeles

Thanks for the explanation, I was hoping this question was already asked

June 28, 2017

YGAE

Even though I am neither a native speaker of French nor of Russian.... It seems to me like водь = voilà in French, while здесь = ici in French

April 30, 2016

SiblingCreature

водь? I can't find such a word in either wictionary or reverso. Do you mean вот?
If so, I think "Voici" would be a better match than voilà.

That said I actually find this comparison very useful as it gives me a much better understanding of how the construction "вот здесь" works.

April 30, 2016

QK2R1

Sorry just typo. I should have put in вот = voici

April 30, 2016

Mikopp

«наши» во многих примерах звучит как «наше», пожалуйста, исправьте аудио!!

January 5, 2016

Ishana92

Exactly. I checked in slow and it seems to say наше

January 13, 2016

Marnix_IxD

The expected translation of "Offices" is strange to me. Usually I would say in English: Anna, our office is here? Because generally speaking you both work in the same office?

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

Anna doesn't have to be included in the group referred to by "our," either in Russian or in English, and even if she is, you can imagine that she's a new employee, and you are showing her where the literal office rooms are located in your workplace.

November 18, 2015

SiblingCreature

I would also add that the use of "offices" in the plural in such a context is not uncommon in English either. While office in the singular can be used to refer to an entire site, it is also used to refer to individual rooms within a site, so using the plural offices to refer to them is far from unheard of especially if a company shares a building with other companies.

December 13, 2015

dragonflyadu

I wrote "Anna, our offices are over here" and got it wrong. Would the translation of that be "Анна, вот наши офисы здесь"?

October 4, 2016

xmatnazarov

Вот здесь at the end would be correct

February 12, 2018

AllAmericanIdiot

So stupid question here, but if the word ends with ы then it is plural, right? For some reason I'm not really catching on to the plurals, so...

August 20, 2018

Tristan465358

Yeah ❤❤❤❤❤❤ Anna!

June 25, 2017

strubkin

Ann = Anna = Анна

September 21, 2018

Reactaz

In the case of saying, "Anna, the offices are here", is "Anna, the offices are right here" an exceptional answer? As far as, "анна, наше офисы здесь"

April 2, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

why not over here?

June 5, 2019

Jamie906435

I'm confused about when to use наше/наши... i know that наше is correct here because I've done this exercise so many times, but doesn't наши better describe "OUR OFFICES"? it's plural... please help

June 24, 2019

Jamie906435

Ok... i answered with наше and it wasn't marked wrong, but up above, it says наши.... so now I'm extra confused

June 24, 2019

ZXqR3jWO

I think наше applies to words that have wonky spelling and are pluralized with -а. (Наши for words pluralized by -и or -ы). Not certain though.

July 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.