1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу жить хорошо."

"Я хочу жить хорошо."

Translation:I want to live well.

November 18, 2015

24 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Я хочу хорошо жить is correct???


ABEgorov

Yes, but I think it is less expressive. Я хочу хорошо жить (хорошо = not bad) Я хочу жить хорошо (хорошо = good)


IamJustintime

Are all Russian adjectives the same as their adverb? In other words, is there ever a distinction?


Kundoo

Only the short forms of the neuter adjectives (and those are rarely used) look like adverbs. Other forms are different.

In this case the adjective would be "хороший" if masculine, "хорошая" if feminine and "хорошее" if neuter. The short forms would be "хорош", "хороша" and "хорошо" respectively. "Хорошо" as you can see can also be an adverb.


MichalaK_EU

Why are audios so bad ?


ABEgorov

What do you mean? Pretty normal russian pronunciation for me.


R_Andersson

I have a question: what is the difference between the expression «Я хочу (что-то)» and «Мне хочется (что-то)»? When should you use one or the other?

Вопрос: какая разниться есть между выражениями «Я хочу (что-то)» и «Мне хочется (что-то)»?


Gwenci

«Мне хочется» usually conveys a more spontaneous wish. It sounds more relaxed and less assertive. The general meanings are the same, it’s more about the feeling that you want to get across.

{@style=color:gray;}Also, разни́ться is a rather formal verb meaning "to differ" (the more common synonym is различа́ться); the noun is ра́зница.


SeragHasouna

Just out of sheer of curiosity, is there any "root" relation between жить and жизн?, and if there's any, can this be somehow helpful to guess a verb from its meaning-related nominative noun and vice versa?


Amawaku

The noun is жизнь, and yes there derive from the same root. Quite many nouns ressemble the linked verb... The only pattern I've noticed so far however is that there is a number of nouns ending in –ие, or sometimes with the –ь like here.


Damian865843

Seems good to me...


LazarShy

"I want to live nice" should be acceptes.


JerryMcCarthy99

You need an adverb here. "Nicely" would be good grammar, but not necessarily an acceptable translation of "хорошо".


lmitator

Why is "I want to live good" not accepted...


JerryMcCarthy99

You need to use an adverb here. "Well" is a good adverb here.


BrianFarre19

I'm sorry, I thought you wanted to live poor and dying.


Sleepycannon

I said "I want to live good." and that was rejected....


JerryMcCarthy99

You need to use an adverb here. "Well" is a good adverb here.


irenearlet

мы все жотим


LauraBlume

I thought adverbs had to go before the verb. I got this right, but I hesitated a lot because of this rule.


Adamanskii

I want to live good.
This was marked incorrect ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started