1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу жить хорошо."

"Я хочу жить хорошо."

Translation:I want to live well.

November 18, 2015

44 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Я хочу хорошо жить is correct???


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but I think it is less expressive. Я хочу хорошо жить (хорошо = not bad) Я хочу жить хорошо (хорошо = good)


IamJustintime

    Are all Russian adjectives the same as their adverb? In other words, is there ever a distinction?


Kundoo

    Only the short forms of the neuter adjectives (and those are rarely used) look like adverbs. Other forms are different.

    In this case the adjective would be "хороший" if masculine, "хорошая" if feminine and "хорошее" if neuter. The short forms would be "хорош", "хороша" and "хорошо" respectively. "Хорошо" as you can see can also be an adverb.


BrianFarre19

    I'm sorry, I thought you wanted to live poor and dying.


LauraBlume

    I thought adverbs had to go before the verb. I got this right, but I hesitated a lot because of this rule.


R_Andersson

    I have a question: what is the difference between the expression «Я хочу (что-то)» and «Мне хочется (что-то)»? When should you use one or the other?

    Вопрос: какая разниться есть между выражениями «Я хочу (что-то)» и «Мне хочется (что-то)»?


Gwenci

    «Мне хочется» usually conveys a more spontaneous wish. It sounds more relaxed and less assertive. The general meanings are the same, it’s more about the feeling that you want to get across.

    {@style=color:gray;}Also, разни́ться is a rather formal verb meaning "to differ" (the more common synonym is различа́ться); the noun is ра́зница.


R_Andersson

    Just like I kind of suspected. Моя русская учительница однажды сказала мне «Голод, это когда хочется есть» и затем, я всегда думал «Какая разница между „кому-то хочется что-то“ и „кто-то хочет что-то“». Теперь я знаю. Большое спасибо за ответ!


Gwenci

    Well, in this particular example "хочется" just makes the sentence impersonal ("Hunger is when one wants to eat").

    Constructions like "мне хочется" are actually also structurally impersonal ("to me there is a feeling of wanting").


R_Andersson

    Oh, ok. In that case, I understand why she said so. Теперь я понимаю. Спасибо большое!


SeragHasouna

    Just out of sheer of curiosity, is there any "root" relation between жить and жизн?, and if there's any, can this be somehow helpful to guess a verb from its meaning-related nominative noun and vice versa?


Amawaku

    The noun is жизнь, and yes there derive from the same root. Quite many nouns ressemble the linked verb... The only pattern I've noticed so far however is that there is a number of nouns ending in –ие, or sometimes with the –ь like here.


MichalaK_EU

    Why are audios so bad ?


    [deactivated user]

      What do you mean? Pretty normal russian pronunciation for me.


Damian865843

      Seems good to me...


LazarShy

      "I want to live nice" should be acceptes.


JerryMcCarthy99

      You need an adverb here. "Nicely" would be good grammar, but not necessarily an acceptable translation of "хорошо".


Zerlegadu

      Why is "I want to live good" not accepted...


JerryMcCarthy99

      You need to use an adverb here. "Well" is a good adverb here.


Sleepycannon

      I said "I want to live good." and that was rejected....


JerryMcCarthy99

      You need to use an adverb here. "Well" is a good adverb here.


irenearlet

      мы все жотим


Adamanskii

      I want to live good.
      This was marked incorrect ?


ErnieIzdebski

      Same, but instead i'm learning Russian


JanDuque1

      CAN YOU TRANSLATE THIS.EXPRESSION AS I LIKE TO LIVE WELL?


JerryMcCarthy99

      Well, no, not really. "I want to live well" means that I am not living well at the moment, but I hope that I will do so sometime.

      "I like to live well" implies that I am already living well, and I am already enjoying it.


Cazamal

      "I want to live good" is incorrect?


HaroldWonh

      Yes: "good" is an adjective, but here you need the adverb "well", which modifies the verb "live". That is the traditional answer, and the British English answer, although increasingly Americans use "good" as an adverb, which just sounds appalling to my English ear.


Cazamal

      Hmm. Didn't know that - in my region (suburban African American community) we always used "Well" and "Good" as two completely different words. Спасибо.


redbrickhouse

      They ARE completely different words. They are never interchangeable. "Well" is an adverb; "good" is an adjective. Each has a unique and useful purpose.


EpicEricAwaits

      True they are different words, but "Well" can also be an adjective in certain instances. "He is Well."


Jeffrey855877

      True, but (based on my reading of the comments here - I'm very much a beginner), хорошо can function as an adjective = good or as an adverb = "well".

      If used as an adverb, it is invariable - хорошо stays as хорошо, without any change to its ending.

      If used as an adjective, then the ending of хорошо would have to be changed to agree with the noun it modifies, like хорошa Девочка = good girl.

      Comments and constructive corrections on this are very welcome


arnica5ch

      I don't understand the negative points in his question


ocb1234

      why is i want to live please not accepted


Ynhockey

      The word хорошо means 'well', it does not mean 'please'.


cvo2014

      Using English fonts is all I have so how do I get psst this point. Very frustrating.


HaroldWonh

      Impossible to get this as a listening exercise - I just cannot distinguish the consonants.


ArturMarzano

      "I wanna" should work as well.


xmatnazarov

      It should NOT, I suppose. Duo doesn't teach slangs or jargons.


LauraBlume

      "Slang" is not countable in English.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.