"Я хочу жить хорошо."

Translation:I want to live well.

November 18, 2015

42 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Doesn't everyone?

November 18, 2015

Oceans_11

No. :[ (шучу)

December 27, 2015

ZanninaMargariti

Я хочу хорошо жить is correct???

August 6, 2016

ABEgorov

Yes, but I think it is less expressive. Я хочу хорошо жить (хорошо = not bad) Я хочу жить хорошо (хорошо = good)

March 20, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Merci beaucoup

March 31, 2019

IamJustintime

Are all Russian adjectives the same as their adverb? In other words, is there ever a distinction?

June 29, 2017

Kundoo

Only the short forms of the neuter adjectives (and those are rarely used) look like adverbs. Other forms are different.

In this case the adjective would be "хороший" if masculine, "хорошая" if feminine and "хорошее" if neuter. The short forms would be "хорош", "хороша" and "хорошо" respectively. "Хорошо" as you can see can also be an adverb.

June 29, 2017

R_Andersson

I have a question: what is the difference between the expression «Я хочу (что-то)» and «Мне хочется (что-то)»? When should you use one or the other?

Вопрос: какая разниться есть между выражениями «Я хочу (что-то)» и «Мне хочется (что-то)»?

November 23, 2016

Gwenci

«Мне хочется» usually conveys a more spontaneous wish. It sounds more relaxed and less assertive. The general meanings are the same, it’s more about the feeling that you want to get across.

{@style=color:gray;}Also, разни́ться is a rather formal verb meaning "to differ" (the more common synonym is различа́ться); the noun is ра́зница.

November 26, 2016

R_Andersson

Just like I kind of suspected. Моя русская учительница однажды сказала мне «Голод, это когда хочется есть» и затем, я всегда думал «Какая разница между „кому-то хочется что-то“ и „кто-то хочет что-то“». Теперь я знаю. Большое спасибо за ответ!

November 26, 2016

Gwenci

Well, in this particular example "хочется" just makes the sentence impersonal ("Hunger is when one wants to eat").

Constructions like "мне хочется" are actually also structurally impersonal ("to me there is a feeling of wanting").

November 27, 2016

R_Andersson

Oh, ok. In that case, I understand why she said so. Теперь я понимаю. Спасибо большое!

November 27, 2016

SeragHasouna

Just out of sheer of curiosity, is there any "root" relation between жить and жизн?, and if there's any, can this be somehow helpful to guess a verb from its meaning-related nominative noun and vice versa?

January 17, 2017

Amawaku

The noun is жизнь, and yes there derive from the same root. Quite many nouns ressemble the linked verb... The only pattern I've noticed so far however is that there is a number of nouns ending in –ие, or sometimes with the –ь like here.

December 24, 2018

MichalaK_EU

Why are audios so bad ?

April 3, 2018

ABEgorov

What do you mean? Pretty normal russian pronunciation for me.

April 3, 2018

Damian865843

Seems good to me...

July 20, 2018

LazarShy

"I want to live nice" should be acceptes.

August 8, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

You need an adverb here. "Nicely" would be good grammar, but not necessarily an acceptable translation of "хорошо".

February 20, 2019

lmitator

Why is "I want to live good" not accepted...

September 1, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

You need to use an adverb here. "Well" is a good adverb here.

February 20, 2019

BrianFarre19

I'm sorry, I thought you wanted to live poor and dying.

October 21, 2018

Sleepycannon

I said "I want to live good." and that was rejected....

November 3, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

You need to use an adverb here. "Well" is a good adverb here.

February 20, 2019

JanDuque1

CAN YOU TRANSLATE THIS.EXPRESSION AS I LIKE TO LIVE WELL?

March 1, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, no, not really. "I want to live well" means that I am not living well at the moment, but I hope that I will do so sometime.

"I like to live well" implies that I am already living well, and I am already enjoying it.

March 1, 2019

irenearlet

мы все жотим

June 21, 2019

LauraBlume

I thought adverbs had to go before the verb. I got this right, but I hesitated a lot because of this rule.

June 28, 2019

Cazamal

"I want to live good" is incorrect?

January 19, 2016

HaroldWonh

Yes: "good" is an adjective, but here you need the adverb "well", which modifies the verb "live". That is the traditional answer, and the British English answer, although increasingly Americans use "good" as an adverb, which just sounds appalling to my English ear.

January 19, 2016

Cazamal

Hmm. Didn't know that - in my region (suburban African American community) we always used "Well" and "Good" as two completely different words. Спасибо.

January 19, 2016

redbrickhouse

They ARE completely different words. They are never interchangeable. "Well" is an adverb; "good" is an adjective. Each has a unique and useful purpose.

February 21, 2016

EpicEricAwaits

True they are different words, but "Well" can also be an adjective in certain instances. "He is Well."

February 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

True, but (based on my reading of the comments here - I'm very much a beginner), хорошо can function as an adjective = good or as an adverb = "well".

If used as an adverb, it is invariable - хорошо stays as хорошо, without any change to its ending.

If used as an adjective, then the ending of хорошо would have to be changed to agree with the noun it modifies, like хорошa Девочка = good girl.

Comments and constructive corrections on this are very welcome

August 30, 2017

arnica5ch

I don't understand the negative points in his question

September 8, 2016

ocb1234

why is i want to live please not accepted

February 22, 2016

Ynhockey

The word хорошо means 'well', it does not mean 'please'.

March 2, 2016

cvo2014

Using English fonts is all I have so how do I get psst this point. Very frustrating.

March 19, 2016

HaroldWonh

Impossible to get this as a listening exercise - I just cannot distinguish the consonants.

January 11, 2016

ArturMarzano

"I wanna" should work as well.

December 30, 2015

xmatnazarov

It should NOT, I suppose. Duo doesn't teach slangs or jargons.

February 14, 2016

LauraBlume

"Slang" is not countable in English.

June 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.